Festival Calendar

ZLIN - International Film Festival for Children and Youth

ZLIN - International Film Festival for Children and Youth
Filmova 174
760 01 Zlin
Czech Republic
phone +420-577 592 -217 / -275
fax +420-577 592 442
http://www.zlinfest.cz
email: festival@zlinfest.cz

President
Mr. Čestmír Vančura

Artistic Director
Ms. Markéta Pášmová
marketa.pasmova@zlinfest.cz

Year of Foundation 1961

Event Date from 29 May 2020 till 06 June 2020

in Zlin, Czech Republic

Sections International Competition of Feature Films for Children
International Competition of Feature Films for Youth
International Competition of Short Animation for Children
Competition of European First Feature Films
Competition of European Documentary Films for Young Audience
Zlín Dog - International Competition of Student Films
Festival Classics(Festival Gala, Panorama, New Czech Films and TV Programmes)
Back to the Future / Limited edition 2020

Category TV Movie

Terms of Entry Only films released after January 1, 2018 will be allowed into the competitive section. Films which are part of a series but which can be judged on their own may also compete.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP

Registration Deadline 01 March 2020

Fees non

Attendance Figures 125,000

Participants of the Film Industry Around 400 are film professionals
The Festival include the International Panel of Producers, the aim of which is to offer an opportunity for film professionals to discuss the making and distribution of films for children and youth, search for possibilities of co-production and financing of European film, possibilities of co-operation of film schools and festivals.

Prizes/Awards Golden Slipper (Best Feature Film for Children,Best Feature Film for Youth, Best Short Animation for Children)
Jury Prize (Best Children Performance in a Feature Film for Children, Best Youth Performance in a Feature Film for Youth)
Hermína Týrlová Award (for Best Short Animation for Children up to 6 Years of Age)
Main Prize of the Children’s Jury (for Best Feature Film for Children)
Main Prize of the Youth Jury (for Best Feature film for Youth)
Europe Award (for Best European First Film)
Karel Zeman Award (Special Recognition for Best Visual Concept)
Main Prize for TOP Film of Zlín Dog with prize money of EUR 1000
Special Jury Awards
ECFA Award (for Best European Documentary Film for Young Audience)
Ecumenical Jury Award
Golden Apple (The City of Zlín Audience Award for Best Feature Film for Children and Youth)
ČT: D Audience Award (for Best Short Animation for Children)
Festival President’s Award (for the significant development of films for children and youth)

German Films

2019

International Competition of Films for Children
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS (MEINE WUNDERBARE SELTSAME WOCHE MIT TESS) by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
ROCCA CHANGES THE WORLD (ROCCA VERÄNDERT DIE WELT) by Katja Benrath (Relevant Film, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)
 
International Competition of Films for Youth
SCENT OF ORANGES by Ivan Pokorný (CZ/DE/SK, Kinderfilm)
 
Competition of European First Feature Films
CLEO – IF I COULD TURN BACK TIME (CLEO) by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
 
International Competition of Short Animated Films for Children
SLOTH (FAULTIER) by Julia Ocker
CAT LAKE CITY by Antje Heyn
 
Zlín Dog – International Competition of Student Films
8:27 by Matthias Kreter
FOLLOWER by Jonathan Behr
NÖ! by Christian Kaufmann
PIZZA PARTY by Max Holicki, Áron Farkas, Stefan Kreller
 
Panorama
DOUBLE TROUBLE AND THE MAGICAL MIRROR (UNHEIMLICH PERFEKTE FREUNDE) by Marcus H. Rosenmüller (Viafilm)
IMMENHOF – THE ADVENTURE OF A SUMMER (IMMENHOF – DAS ABENTEUER EINES SOMMERS) by Sharon von Wietersheim (Rich and Famous Film, Tele München, Potemkino Port)
INVISIBLE SUE by Markus Dietrich (DE/LU, Ostlicht Filmproduktion)
ISY WAY OUT (ALLES ISY) by Mark Monheim & Max Eipp (DRIFE Filmproduktion, Basis Berlin Filmproduktion)
PRINCESS EMMY (PRINZESSIN EMMY) by Piet de Rycker (DE/BE/GB, Studio 100 Film, Animationsfabrik)
TOO FAR AWAY (ZU WEIT WEG) by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Windmill Film)
 
Neighbourhood
A PRIORI by Maïté Schmitt
GELATO – SEVEN SUMMERS OF ICE CREAM LOVE by Daniela Opp
I LOVE MY CARL by Alina Cyranek
 
Discover & Explore: People
WHALE RIDER by Niki Caro (NZ/DE, Pandora Filmproduktion)
 
Discover & Explore: Balkan
ENCLAVE (ENKLAVE) by Goran Radovanović (DE/RS, Sein+Hain Film)

Number of Films Shown around 300 films from more than 55 countries

Media Coverage 97 accredited journalists from regional, national an also international TV, radio and newspaper

Evaluation The festival has established itself as a high quality event for children's films. In addition to the regular festival program it also offers the International Panel of Producers, a discussion panel for producers, film-makers, distributors and media.

Services Unless specified otherwise, expenses relating to the transport of films, promotion materials and insurance from the country of origin to the Zlín customs office will be covered by the participant. Expenses relating to the transport to the country of origin are covered by the organizer.

>> back to list