Festival Calendar

Winterthur International Short Film Festival

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur
Postfach
8402 Winterthur
Switzerland
phone +41-5221-2 11 66
fax +41-5221-2 11 72
http://www.kurzfilmtage.ch
email: info@kurzfilmtage.ch

Artistic Director
John Canciani

Year of Foundation 1997

Event Date from 05 November 2019 till 10 November 2019

in Winterthur, Switzerland

International Competition

Sections International Competition, National Competition, Special Programs, Retrospectives, Children & Youth Programs, Panels, Workshops, Producers Day

Category Short

Terms of Entry International Competition: all genres, up to 30 min, produced in 2018/2019, Swiss premiere

Genre Animation, Children & Youth, Comedy, Drama, Documentary Films, Experimental, Family

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format Digital File

Registration Deadline 14 July 2019

Attendance Figures 17,000

Participants of the Film Industry 650 film professionals: directors, producers, festivals, buyers

Prizes/Awards Grand Prize of the International Competition (CHF 12,000)
Promotional Award of the International Competition (outstanding directional achievement, CHF 10,000)
Prize for the Best Swiss Film (CHF 10,000)
Audience Award (CHF 10,000)
Swiss Cinematography Award (CHF 11,500 in-kind contribution)

German Films


2019

International Competition
BLUE BOY by Manuel Abramovich (DE/AG)
GUJIGA by Sunjha Kim (DE/KR)
LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS by Neozoon
SOUVENIR by Lina Sieckmann, Miriam Gossing (DE/NL)
TWO SISTERS WHO ARE NOT SISTERS by Beatrice Gibson (GB/DE/CA/FR)
 
Magic Lantern – Shorts for Kids
NEST by Sonja Rohleder
 
Focus: The Future Is…
32-RBIT by Victor Orozco Ramirez (DE/MX)
CALL FOR COMFORT by Brenda Lien
DELETE BEACH by Phil Collins (DE/NO/JP)
FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT by Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani (DE/IT)
LOVE 2002 (LIEBE 2002) by Joachim Hellwig
PRIMER by Cross Lucid
 
Dismissed
THE NAVIGATOUR (DIE NAVIGATOUR) by Carsten Knoop, Dorit Kiesewetter
PEP VENTURA by Dagie Brundert
 
Color Moods
ALLEGRETTO by Oskar Fischinger
CIRCLES (KREISE) by Oskar Fischinger
THE NEW ERA (DIE NEUE ZEIT) by Karsten Wiesel
OPUS III by Walter Ruttmann
OPUS IV by Walter Ruttmann
 
Virtual Reality Cinema
DAS TOTALE TANZ THEATER – A VIRTUAL REALITY INSTALLATION FOR MAN AND MACHINE by Diana Schniedermeier
 
Short Matters
BURKINA BRANDENBURG KOMPLEX by Ulu Braun
CONTAINER (KONTENER) by Sebastian Lang
I SIGNED THE PETITION by Mahdi Fleifel (GB/DE/CH)

Number of Films Shown ca. 40 films in international competition, 20 films in national competition, 150 films in the special programs

Media Coverage broad coverage in national media

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film. The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation The most important short film festival in Switzerland is run by a dedicated team of programmers and sets a very high standard for short film festivals worldwide. It offers a wide range of special programs and side events and is visited by a high number of professionals from the international short film scene.

>> back to list