Festival Calendar

Viennale - Vienna International Film Festival

Viennale
Siebensterngasse 2
1070 Vienna
phone +43-1- 5 26 59 47
fax +43-1- 5 23 41 72
http://www.viennale.at
email: office@viennale.at

Festival Director
Ms. Eva Sangiorgi

Year of Foundation 1960

Event Date from 22 October 2020 till 04 November 2020

Event Date

in Vienna, Austria

Sections Fiction Features, Documentaries, Special Programs, Tributes, Retrospective

Category Documentary, Feature, Short

Terms of Entry feature and documentary films are eligible; short films (only Austrian productions): 40 min. or less and productions may not be older than one year, only 16 mm and 35 mm. Austrian premiere required.
Please mail short synopsis to: film@viennale.at

Subtitles English subtitles recommended German subtitles recommended

Format DCP, 35 mm, HDCAM, 16 mm, Super 8, 70 mm

Registration Deadline 31 July 2020

Fees none

Attendance Figures 92,100

Participants of the Film Industry about 700 national and international distributors, cinema owners, producers, etc.

Prizes/Awards Film Prize of the City of Vienna; FIPRESCI-Prize; Viennale Standard Readers Jury Prize; Erste Bank's ExtraValue Film Award

German Films

2019

Features
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (DE/US, Studio Babelsberg)
A TALE OF THREE SISTERS by Emin Alper (TK/DE/NL/GR, Komplizen Film)
A VOLUNTARY YEAR (DAS FREIWILLIGE JAHR) by Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler (Sutor Kolonko)
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS by Roy Andersson (SE/DE/NO, Essential Films)
DEATH WILL COME AND SHALL HAVE YOUR EYES by José Luis Torres Leiva (CL/AR/DE, Autentika Films)
FROM TOMORROW ON, I WILL by Ivan Marković, Wu Linfeng (DE/CN/RS)
GIRAFFE by Anna Sofie Hartmann (DE/DK, Komplizen Film)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
LA GOMERA by Corneliu Porumboiu (RO/FR/DE Komplizen Film)
LIBERTÉ by Albert Serra (FR/DE, Lupa Film)
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner (AT/GB/DE, Essential Films)
MARTIN EDEN by Pietro Marcello (IT/DE/FR, Match Factory Productions)
OLANDA by Bernd Schoch (FUENFERFILM – Krause & Scheuffele)
RALFS FARBEN by Lukas Marxt (AT/DE/ES/FR)
SPACE DOGS by Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter (DE/AT, It Works! Medien)
SYNONYMES (SYNONYME) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
THE HIDDEN CITY by Victor Moreno (SP/FR/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
THE TRAITOR by Marco Bellocchio (IT/FR/BR/DE, Match Factory Productions)
THE TREE HOUSE by Minh Quý Trương (SG/VN/DE/FR/CN, Inselfilm Produktion)
WHITE ON WHITE by Théo Court (ES/CL/FR/DE Kundschafter Filmproduktion)
 
Shorts
BLUE BOY by Manuel Abramovich (AG/DE)
COLOR-BLIND by Ben Russell (FR/DE)
ENTIRE DAYS TOGETHER (GANZE TAGE ZUSAMMEN) by Luise Donschen
LOADING PIT by Lukas marxt (AT/DE)
MAMAN MAMAN MAMAN by Lucia Margarita Bauer (joon film)
NIMIC by Yorgos Lanthimos (DE/GB/US, Rekorder)
VILLA EMPAIN by Katharina Kastner (BE/FR/AT/DE, The Moon Embassy)
 
Historiography
LEUCHTTURM DES CHAOS by Marfred Blank & Wolf-Eckart Bühler (Bühler Films)
VARIETY by Bette Gordon (US/DE/UK, ZDF – Das kleine Fernsehspiel)
 
Retrospective
AM GLAGEN HÄNGT DIE LIEBE by Edwin Zbonek (Rex-Film Bloemer & Co.)
 
Monography Angela Schanelec
AFTERNOON (NACHMITTAG) by Angela Schanelec (Nachmittagfilm)
FAR AWAY (WEIT ENTFERNT) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
I STAYED IN BERLIN ALL SUMMER (ICH BIN DEN SOMMER ÜBER IN BERLIN GEBLIEBEN) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
LOVELY YELLOW COLOR (SCHÖNE GELBE FARBE) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
MARSEILLE by Angela Schanelec (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
MY SISTER‘S GOOD FORTUNE (DAS GLÜCK MEINER SCHWESTER) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB, Luna-Film)
ORLY by Angela Schanelec (DE/FR, Ringel Filmproduktion, Nachmittagfilm)
PASSING SUMMER (MEIN LANGSAMES LEBEN) by Angela Schanelec (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
PLACES IN CITIES (PLÄTZE IN STÄDTEN) by Angela Schanelec (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
PRAGUE, MARCH 92 (PRAG, MÄRZ 92) by Angela Schanelec (DFFB)
PRINCIP TEXT by Angela Schanelec (Unafilm)
THE DREAMED PATH (DER TRAUMHAFTE WEG) by Angela Schanelec (Filmgalerie 451)
 
Monography Silvia Das Fadas
LIGHT, BLAZE, FULGOR – AUGURIES FOR A NON-HIERARCHICAL FRAMING AND FLOURISHING by Silvia Das Fadas (PT/DE/AT)
 
Cinematography: The Female Gaze
DAS RECHT AUF LIEBE by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
DER MEINEIDBAUER by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
DER ORLOW by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
DIE WARSCHAUER ZITADELLE by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
FRAUENARZT DR. SCHÄFER by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)
MÄDCHEN AM KREUZ by Jakob Fleck & Louise Kolm-Fleck (Hegewald Film)

Number of Films Shown 300 films shown

Media Coverage about 120 national and international journalists attended the festival

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Non-Competitive Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation The festival is one of the large European festivals for international cinema and attracts a many journalists and scouts of other festivals. Braod national media coverage, very well conceived sidebars and special programs offering a good overview of international independent cinema. In general, festival is an event for a wide public audience as well as a meeting place for film buffs looking for discoveries in a casual atmosphere.

>> back to list