Festival Calendar

Uppsala International Short Film Festival

Uppsala International Short Film Festival
P.O. Box 2104
750 02 Uppsala
Sweden
phone +46-18-12 00 25
fax +46-18-12 13 50
http://www.shortfilmfestival.com
email: info@shortfilmfestival.com

Festival Director
Niclas Gillberg

Program Director
Christoffer Olofsson

Year of Foundation 1982

Event Date from 19 October 2020 till 25 October 2020

in Uppsala, Sweden

International Competition

Sections International Competition, National Competition, Children's Films Competition

Category Short

Terms of Entry produced in 2019 or 2020, up to 40 min

Genre Short Films, Children & Youth, Animation, Drama, Documentary Films, Experimental, Family, LGBT, Comedy

Subtitles English subtitles recommended

Format HD QuickTime

Registration Deadline Early: 29 February 2020 (9 Euro)
Regular: 30 April 2020 (11 Euro)
Late: 31 May 2020 (14 Euro)

Fees Submission Fee 9-14 Euro for International Competition; no fees for Children's Competition and National Competition

Attendance Figures 9,458

Participants of the Film Industry ca. 400 international film industry guests

Prizes/Awards INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Uppsala Grand Prix (50.000 SEK)
Uppsala Short Film Award (Candidate for the European Film Awards)
The Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman (50.000 SEK)
Audience Award

NATIONAL COMPETITION
Best Swedish Short Film
Uppsala Early Bird
Audience Award

German Films

2019

International Competition
FOUR ACTS FOR SYRIA by Waref Abu Quba, Kevork Mourad (DE/SY)
THE ISLAND OF PERPETUAL TICKLING (III) by Vika Kirchenbauer
LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS by Neozoon
THE MAGICAL DIMENSION by Gudrun Krebitz
PELOURINHO, THEY DON¹T REALLY CARE ABOUT US by Akosua Owusu (GH/DE/BR)
SO ROBOTIC by Patrick Buhr

The Children¹s Film Festival
199 LITTLE HEROES: MIRAL FROM PALESTINE (199 KLEINE HELDEN: MIRAL AUS PALÄSTINA) by Sigrid Klausmann
CAT LAKE CITY by Antje Heyn
FLY (FLIEGE) by Julia Ocker
I WANT (ICH WILL) by Anne Isensee
MOONJUMP by Lasse Holdhus
SLOTH (FAULTIER) by Julia Ocker
THE TALE OF THE TINY FROG by Felicia Bergström (DE/SE)

Walls
BERLINBERLIN by Hartmut Jahn, Rainer Konstantin
CYCLING THE FRAME by Cynthia Beatt
EXCHANGE (AUSTAUSCH) by Egon Bunne
EVERYTHING ALRIGHT (MINDEN RENDBEN) by Borbála Nagy
THE LAND OVER THERE (DRÜBENLAND) by Arne Kohlweyer

Musicals
BYE BYE GERMANY! A LIFE MELODY (BYE BYE DEUTSCHLAND! EINE LEBENSMELODIE) by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca
EXPLODING BUDS (KNOSPEN WOLLEN EXPLODIEREN) by Petra Schröder
HARD WAY ¬ THE ACTION MUSICAL by Daniel Vogelmann

Fantastik Film
PINKY PROMISE (DAS MENSCH) by Sophie Linnenbaum

EFA Shorts
BLACK SUN by Arda Çiltepe (DE/TR)
FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT by Nina Fischer, Maroan el Sani (DE/IT)
OSLO by Shady Srour (IL/DE)

Number of Films Shown more than 300

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film. The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation One of the premier European short film festivals, with a high international reputation and many international industry visitors.

>> back to list