Festival Calendar

Thessaloniki Documentary Festival

Thessaloniki Documentary Festival
7 Aeropagitou Str.
11742 Athens
Greece
phone +30 210 870 60 00
fax +30 210 644 81 43
http://www.filmfestival.gr
email: documentary@filmfestival.gr

Artistic Director
Mr. Orestis Andreadakis



Year of Foundation 1999

Event Date from 02 March 2018 till 11 March 2018

in Thessaloniki, Greece

Sections Views of the World, Stories To Tell, Recordings Of Memory, Portraits: Human Journeys, Habitat, Human Rights, Music, Arts, Greek Panorama, Docs for Kids

Terms of Entry Films participating in the Festival’s main program must be recent productions of the past 18 months preceding the festival’s dates and not previously shown or been released in Greece. There is no limit in running time.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, BetaSP, DigiBeta, HDCAM

Registration Deadline 30 November 2017

Attendance Figures 47,000

Prizes/Awards Two FIPRESCI Awards (Best Greek Documentary, Best Foreign Documentary), two Audience Awards for films over 45’ minutes in length (one Greek and one foreign), two Audience Awards for films under 45’ minutes in length (one Greek and one foreign), Fisher Audience Award for a Greek Film, Fischer Audience Award for a foreign Film, Amnesty International Award for a film from the "Human Rights" segment, WWF Greece Award for a film from the "Habitat" segment, "Human Values Award" of the Hellenic Parliament for a film from the "Recordings of Memory" Segment, Docs in Progress Award (films in production; post-production services of up to 15,000 €)

German Films

2018


Kaleidoscope
THE ARTIST & THE PERVERT by Beatrice Behn, René Gebhardt (DE/US)
HAPPY PRINCES by Panos Deligiannis (GR/DE, FassB Films)
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
OVER THE LIMIT by Marta Prus (PL/DE/FI, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
PLAYING GOD by Karin Jurschick (DE/NL, Bildersturm Filmproduktion)
TASTE OF CEMENT by Ziad Kalthoum (DE/LB/SY/AE, BASIS BERLIN Filmproduktion GmbH)

Habitat
LEANING INTO THE WIND: ANDY GOLDSWORTHY by Thomas Riedelsheimer (Skyline Productions)

Human Rights
AMAL by Mohamed Siam (EG/LB/DE/FR/NO/DK/QA, Sara Bökemeyer Produktion)
THE CLEANERS (DE/BR, gebrueder beetz filmproduktion)
GAME GIRLS by Alina Skrzeszewska (FR/DE, Blinker Filmproduktion)
MR. GAY SYRIA by Ayse Toprak (FR/DE/TR, Coin Film)
MUHI – GENERALLY TEMPORARY by Rina Castelnuovo, Tamir Elterman (IL/DE, Neue Celluloid Fabrik)
PEOPLE ΟF THE WASTELAND by Heba Khaled (SY/DE, Jouzour Film Production)

Food vs. Food
THE END OF MEAT (EINE WELT OHNE FLEISCH) by Marc Pierschel (mindjazz pictures)
   
Music
BUNCH OF KUNST by Christine Franz (TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion)

Cinema
THE LEGEND OF THE UGLY KING by Hüseyin Tabak (DE/AT, mitosfilm)
THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK (DER PRINZ UND DER DYBBUK) by Elwira Niewiera & Piotr Rosołowski (PL/DE, Kundschafter Filmproduktion, zero one Filmproduktion)

Greek Panorama
CRACKS IN THE WALLS by Dimitra Kofti (BU/GR/IT/DE, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology)
UP TO THE LAST DROP: THE SECRET WATER WAR IN EUROPE by Yorgos Avgeropoulos (GR/DE)

Tribute to Agnès Varda
DAGUERREOTYPES (DAGUERREOTYPEN – LEUTE AUS MEINER STRASSE) by Agnès Varda (DE/FR)
MURAL MURALS by Agnès Varda (FR/DE)

Carte Blanche
RIVERS AND TIDES by Thomas Riedelsheimer (GB/DE, Mediopolis Film)

Docs for Kids
BERLIN REBEL HIGH SCHOOL by Alexander Kleider (DOK-WERK filmkooperative)

Number of Films Shown 150 to 170 documentaries

Media Coverage 140 Greek and International Press

Evaluation Organised by the same artistic team as the film festival, the Documentary Festival presents a carefully selected program.

Services the festival is registered by FIAPF and it takes place every year in March. The industry section of the festival organizes work shops, panel-discussions etc.

>> back to list