Festival Calendar

Sydney International Film Festival

Sydney Film Festival
PO Box 96
NSW 2012 Strawberry Hills
Australia
phone +61 2 8220 6600
fax +61 2 9252 7596
http://sff.org.au
email: info@sff.org.au

Director
Mr. Nashen Moodley

Program Manager
Jenny Neighbour
jenny@sff.org.au

Year of Foundation 1954

Event Date from 05 June 2019 till 16 June 2019

in Sydney, Australia

Sections Official International Competition (submission only by invitation; 12 films from around the world "new directions in film"), Australian Documentary Competition, Official Section (non-competitive): features + documentaries, Competition for Australian Short Films, Retrospectives, Silent Films

Terms of Entry Film cannot be submitted if it screens in Sydney or New South Wales prior to 17th June 2019.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline 30 January 2019

Fees International features (over 40 min) $AUD 80; International shorts (under 40 min): $AUD 47

Attendance Figures 176,000

Participants of the Film Industry approx. 500 (filmmakers, distributors, producers, TV programers, cinema owners, print and electronic media)

Prizes/Awards Sydney Film Festival Prize AUD$ 60,000 (in competition), FOXTEL Movies Audience Award, DAF Australian Documentary Prize (AUD$ 15,000), Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films (2x AUD$ 5,000: live action and best director), Yoram Gross Animation Award (AUD$ 5,000), Event Cinema Australian Short Screenplay Award (AUD$ 5,000), Lexus Australia Short Film Fellowship.

German Films

2018


Official Competition
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)   
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/DE/UR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)

Features
IN THE AISLES by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Depatures Film)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
SAMUI SONG by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (TH/DE/NO, Augenschein Filmproduktion)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BR/FR, Rohfilm Productions)

FLUX: Art+Film
LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat (DE/AT/IT/QA/LB, Razor Filmproduktion, MBB)

International Documentaries
THE CLEANERS by Hans Block and Moritz Riesewieck (DE/BR, gebrueder beetz filmproduktion)
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY/LB/QA, Basis Berlin Filmproduktion)
THE POETESS by Stefanie Brockhaus and Andreas Wolff (DE, Brockhaus/Wolff Films)
THE PRINCE OF NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Europe! Voices of Women in Film
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON by Emily Atef (DE/FR, Rohfilm Factory GmbH)
COBAIN by Nanouk Leopold (NL/BE/DE, Coin Film)

Focus on Italy
A CIAMBRA by Jonas Carpignano (IT/US/FR/DE, DCM Pictures)

Family Films
MAYA THE BEE: THE HONEY GAMES by Noel Cleary and Alexs Stadermann (DE/AU, Studio 100 Media)

Classics Restored
THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Albatros Filmproduktion)

State Theatre
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
POPE FRANCIS – A MAN OF HIS WORD by Wim Wenders (IT/CH/DE/FR, Neue Road Movies)
WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TR/FR/DE/BG/MK/BA/SE, DETAiLFILM)

Animation:International Animation Showcase
UGLY by Nikita Diakur

Prizes for German films

Number of Films Shown more than 200 films from 72 countries

Media Coverage all major national newspapers and magazines, national electronic media, international trade papers

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival. The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation Sydney was founded in 1954 and on an international level it is one of the most important film events of its kind; with a high reputation for the best of world cinema and strong local following. The festival invites around 20 international guests, among them directors, business representatives (distributors, producers, festival directors) who attend seminars and panel discussions. Most Australian distributors are based in Sydney, as are pub casters ABC and SBS, the commercial TV networks and much of the print media including Murdoch's the Australian newspaper.

Services The festival covers the costs for transport and insurance for exhibited feature and short films to and from home base, unless traveling onward to another festival, in which print/tape is sent collect to receiving festival.

>> back to list