Festival Calendar

Sofia International Film Festival

Sofia International Film Festival
1, Bulgaria Square
1463 Sofia
Bulgaria
phone +359 2 9166 714
fax + 359 2 9166 029
http://www.siff.bg
email: office@sofiaiff.com

Director/ Contact for German Entries
Mr. Stefan Kitanov

Year of Foundation 1997

Event Date from 12 March 2020 till 22 March 2020

in Sofia, Bulgaria

International Competition

Sections International competition for first and second films; Balkan Competition; International Documentary Competition; Competition for Bulgarian Short Films; non-competitive program

Terms of Entry International Competition: only first or second feature fiction films of the directors, produced after January 1st 2019, worldwide.
International Documentary Competition: feature documentaries, worldwide, produced after 1st January 2018.
Non-competitive programmes: Feature fiction films and documentaries from all over the world produced after 1st January 2019. Short films are no longer accepted by the festival. The international short programme is by invitations only.

For selection purposes: DVD Pal with English subtitles or secured online screener/valid at least three months after the submission deadline. Accepted screening formats for the selected films: DCP; Blu-ray and HD file on exceptional occasions.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP, HD

Registration Deadline Early Bird – July 21st - September 15th, 2019
Regular – September 16th - November 1st, 2019

Fees Early Bird – 25€; Regular – 35€

Attendance Figures 65,000

Participants of the Film Industry about 130 professionals (festival directors, producers, distributors, TV Buyers etc.)

Prizes/Awards "Sofia City of Film" Grand Prix / Special Jury Award / Best Director Award Best Balkan Film / Best Documentary Film / Jameson Short Film Award FIPRESCI Award / Audience Award

German Films

2019


Gala Premieres
THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TUR/FR/DE/BGR/MKD/BIH/SWE/QAT)

International Competition Program
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
WALL by Bartosz Grudziecki (PL/DE, Dreifilm)
BROTHERS by Ömür Atay (TUR/DE/BGR, Atay Film, Off Film, Fiction 2.0, Chouchkov Brothers)

International Documentary Competition
OF FATHERS AND SONS (KINDER DES KALIFATS) by Talal Derki (DE/USA/SYR/LBN/NL/QAT, BASIS BERLIN Filmproduktion)
HAMADA by Eloy Domínguez Serén (SE/NO/DE, ma.ja.de Filmproduktion)
PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE by Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (BGR/DE/ROU, Agitprop)

Cinema Today
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT by Lars von Trier (DNK/SWE/FR/DE, Zentropa Entertainments)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film)
THE GOLDEN GLOVE (DER GOLDENE HANDSCHUH) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)
LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/RO/NL, ma.ja.de. fiction)
A GENTLE CREATURE by Sergei Loznitsa (FR/DE/NL/RU/LT/LV/UA, LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen)
THE BRA (VOM LOKFÜHRER, DER DIE LIEBE SUCHTE) by Veit Helmer (DE/AZE, Veit Helmer Filmproduktion)

Kaleidoskope
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/DE/US/RU)

Balkan Competition
LEMONADE by Ioana Uricaru (RO/CA/DE/SE, 42film)

Special Screenings
WINGS OF DESIRE (DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Road Movies Filmproduktion, Argos Films, Westdeutscher Rundfunk, Wim Wenders Stiftung)

European Parliament’s Lux Prize
TONI ERDMANN by Maren Ade (DE/AT/MC, Komplizen Film, Missing Link Films)

Focus on Poland
EUROPE EUROPE (EUROPA EUROPA) by Agnieszka Holland (DE/FR/POL, Central Cinema Company Film, Les Films du Losange)
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow (POL/ES/BEL/DE/HUN, Platige Films, Kanaki Films)

Krzysztof Zanussi
A YEAR OF THE QUIET SUN by Krzysztof Zanussi (POL/USA/DE, TOR, TeleCulture, Regina Ziegler Filmproduktion)

Nuri Bilge Ceylan
WINTER SLEEP by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TUR/FR/DE)

Ulrike Ottinger
CHAMISSO'S SHADOW (CHAMISSOS SCHATTEN) by Ulrike Ottinger (Ulrike Ottinger Filmproduktion)
UNDER SNOW (UNTER SCHNEE) by Ulrike Ottinger (Ulrike Ottinger Filmproduktion)

SIFF for Kids
JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER (JIM KNOPF UND LUKAS DER LOKOMOTIVFÜHRER) by Dennis Gansel (DE, Rat Pack Filmproduktion)
FIDDLESTICKS (QUATSCH UND DIE NASENBÄRBANDE) by Veit Helmer (Veit Helmer Filmproduktion)

Cinema & Comics
ALOIS NEBEL by Tomáš Luňák, Pallas Film (CZ/DE) 

Cinema Politica
TURKEY ON THE EDGE by Imre Azem (Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion)

Number of Films Shown about 120 films

Media Coverage more than 400 journalists

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation The festival not only presents new Bulgarian and Balkan films to an international audience, but also introduces a considerable number of international films from the festival circuit to the local audience. The festival constantly develops new activities on an international level. The Sofia Meetings offer producers from Europe the opportunity to discover interesting projects from the region.

Services The festival covers all costs of the print transport (if the following destination is a festival, Sofia IFF covers only one way) and covers the Bulgarian subtitles.

>> back to list