Festival Calendar

Sitges International Film Festival

Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya
Attn: Pepa Cordero
Edifici Sitges Reference. c/ Pruelles, 2
08870 Sitges
Spain
phone +34-93-894 9990
fax +34-93-894 8996
http://www.sitgesfilmfestival.com
email: films@sitgesfilmfestival.com

Director and Program Director
Angel Sala

Year of Foundation 1969

Event Date from 04 October 2018 till 14 October 2018

in Sitges, Spain

International Competition

Sections Fantastic (competition for fantasy and short films), Seven Chances (seven innovative experimental films chosen by seven critics), Anima't (recent animation films), Brigadoon (new formats), Òrbita (feature films of all nationalities: thrillers, action movies, adventure, black comedy), Noves Visions (first or second feature), Midnight X-Treme (Best independent horror movies), Panorama (independent sections), Classics, Serial Sitges, Special Screenings

Terms of Entry Fantastic and Gran Angular: 35 mm only, no prior screening in Spain (except for Panorama Section), produced in 2017/2018, animated shorts from all genres, real image shorts fantasy genre only (up to 30 min.), submissions only via festhome.com

Genre Fantasy, Horror

Subtitles

Format 35 mm, DCP, DigiBeta, HDCAM

Registration Deadline 31 July 2018

Fees short films: 20€ / feature films: 50€

Attendance Figures 200

Participants of the Film Industry approx. 2.600

Prizes/Awards FANTASTIC Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Fantastic Genre Short Film
Grand Audience Award for best fantastic genre feature length film, Carnet Jove Award for best fantasy genre feature length film, best animated short, best animated feature length film , Citizen Kane Award (best Newcomer Director), José Luis Guarner Critics Award, Noves Visions Award

Best animated short film will automatically be taken into consideration by the Selection Committee of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts ans Sciences in Hollywood for the Oscar(r) awards.

German Films

2018


Official Selection – Out of competition
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT by Lars von Trier (DK/SW/FR/DE, ZENTROPA KÖLN)

New Visions
FONOTUNE: EN ELECTRIC FAIRYTALE by FINT (DE/JP/US, phanstasticas)
INVOLUTION by Pavel Khaleev (DE/RU, Frank Ellrich Filmproduktion)
LUZ by Tilman Singer (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE’S AN IDIOT (MEIN BRUDER HEISST ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT) by Philip Gröning (DE/FR/CH, Philip Gröning Filmproduktion, Bavaria Film, Bavaria Pictures)
TASTE OF LIFE (DER GESCHMACK VON LEBEN) by Roland Reber (wtp international)

Anima’t Shorts
FOLLOWER by Jonathan Behr (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

New Visions – Small Format
BOOXZE by Till Sander-Titgemeyer, Diego Hauenstein (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
MASCARPONE by Jonas Riemer (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Number of Films Shown approx. 400

Media Coverage good coverage in all national media, more than 600 press accreditations

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation This festival is one of the biggest international fantasy film festivals in the world and as THE Catalan festival it offers a good starting position from which to enter into dialogue with very important film distributors and broadcasters (TV 3, Media Park). The festival is really to be recommended for the fields of horror and fantasy films. In general the festival is covered intensely by the national media.

Services The festival bears all shipping costs of the prints.

>> back to list