Festival Calendar

Seattle International Film Festival

Seattle International Film Festival
305 Harrison Street
WA 98109 Seattle
United States
phone +1 206 464 58 30
fax +1 206 264 79 19
http://www.siff.net
email: info@siff.net

Artistic Director
Beth Barrett
beth@siff.net

Executive Director
Sarah Wilke
beth@siff.net

Year of Foundation 1974

Event Date from 16 May 2019 till 09 June 2019

in Seattle, United States

International Competition

Sections New Directors Competition (international 1st and 2nd time directors, no US distributor attached), Documentary Competition, Short Film, Future Wave

Terms of Entry Films must not have been made prior to January 2017, World, North American and US premieres preferred, Films must not have screened in Washington State prior to festival

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Final: 5 January 2018
Future Wave (Shorts): 2 March 2018
Withoutabox (only): 1 April 2018

Fees Future Wave: U$ 20
If the film is 30 minutes or less
Early bird: US$ 35
Regular: US$ 50
Final: US$ 70
If the film is 31 minutes or more:
Early bird: US$ 50
Regular: US$ 75
Final: US$ 100

Attendance Figures 140,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 400 filmmakers and film industry representatives

Prizes/Awards New Directors Competition (first and second time directors without US distribution, US$ 2.500), Documentary Competition (US$ 2.500), Short film - Live Action (US$ 1.000), Short film – Animation (US$ 1.000), Short film - Documentary (US$ 1.000), Audience Award

German Films

2018


Opening Night
THE BOOKSHOP by Isabel Coixet (ES/GB/DE, One Two Films)

Official Competition
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/UY/DE/BR/NO/FR, Pandora Film Produktion)
THE REPORTS ON SARAH AND SALEEM by Muayad Alayan (PS/NL/DE/MX, Manderley Films)

New Directors Competition
SUPA MODO by Likarion Wainaina (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films)

Culinary Cinema
BAR TALKS BY SCHUMANN (SCHUMANNS BARGESPRÄCHE) by Marieke Schroeder (Thali Media)

Face the Music
LOOKING FOR OUM KULTHUM by Shirin Neshat (DE/AT/IT, Razor Film Produktion)

Archival Presentations
EIGHT HOURS DON’T MAKE A DAY (ACHT STUNDEN SIND KEIN TAG) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (WDR)

Contemporary World Cinema
ANA, MON AMOUR by Călin Peter Netzer (RO/DE/FR, augenschein Filmproduktion)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY by Christos Georgiou (GR/FR/CY/DE, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
LEMONADE by Ioana Uricaru (RO/CA/DE/SE, 42film)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, LOOKSfilm)
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR/PL, Filmgalerie 451)
THREE PEAKS (DREI ZINNEN) by Jan Zabeil (DE/IT, Rohfilm Productions)
UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (IS/PL/DK/DE, One Two Films)
WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

Documentary Films
THE POETESS by Stefanie Brockhaus and Andreas Wolff (Brockhaus/Wolff Films)

Latin American Cinema
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)

Midnight Adrenaline
FIELD GUIDE TO EVIL (tales from eight global filmmakers) by Katrin Gebbe

WTF
HAGAZUSSA by Lukas Feigelfeld (DE/AT, DFFB)

Number of Films Shown 400 films films from 80 countries

Media Coverage local, regional, national and international press (TV, radio and newspapers)

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The US-distributors value Seattle as an excellent "testing" festival. Participating films qualify for the Independent Spirit Awards. Several panel discussions in the festival Forums complement the program which traditionally attracts a large local audience. Line-up with a high percentage of European films.

Services The festival will cover incoming shipping cost on invited films.

>> back to list