Festival Calendar

Seattle International Film Festival

Seattle International Film Festival
305 Harrison Street
WA 98109 Seattle
United States
phone +1 206 464 58 30
fax +1 206 264 79 19
http://www.siff.net
email: info@siff.net

Artistic Director
Beth Barrett
beth@siff.net

Executive Director
Sarah Wilke
beth@siff.net

Year of Foundation 1974

Event Date from 14 May 2020 till 07 June 2020

in Seattle, United States

International Competition

Sections New Directors Competition (international 1st and 2nd time directors, no US distributor attached), Documentary Competition, Short Film, Future Wave

Terms of Entry Films must not have been made prior to January 2017, World, North American and US premieres preferred, Films must not have screened in Washington State prior to festival

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Call for Entries opens August 1, 2019

Final: 5 January 2018
Future Wave (Shorts): 2 March 2018
Withoutabox (only): 1 April 2018

Fees Future Wave: U$ 20
If the film is 30 minutes or less
Early bird: US$ 35
Regular: US$ 50
Final: US$ 70
If the film is 31 minutes or more:
Early bird: US$ 50
Regular: US$ 75
Final: US$ 100

Attendance Figures 134,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 300 filmmakers and film industry representatives

Prizes/Awards New Directors Competition (first and second time directors without US distribution, US$ 2.500), Documentary Competition (US$ 2.500), Short film - Live Action (US$ 1.000), Short film – Animation (US$ 1.000), Short film - Documentary (US$ 1.000), Audience Award

German Films

2019


New Directors Competition
AYKA by Sergey Dvortsevoy (RU/DE/PL/KZ, Pallas Film)
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Onfante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Documentary Competition
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)

African Pictures
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ETAV, Medien Penrose)
SEW THE WINTER TO MY SKIN by Jahmil X.T. Qubeka (ZA/DE, Die Gesellschaft DGS)

Archival Films
SPIES (SPIONE) by Fritz Lang (Universum Film AG)

Contemporary World Cinema
ALL ABOUT ME (DER JUNGE MUSS AN DIE FRISCHE LUFT) by Caroline Link (UFA fiction)
ALL MY LOVING by Edward Berger (Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
“I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS” by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/ BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
ORAY by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (filmfaust Filmproduktion, Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
SAF by Ali Vatansever (TR/DE/RO, 2Pilots Filmproduktion)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci, Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)
THE INNOCENT (DER UNSCHULDIGE) by Simon Jaquemet (CH/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE/MC, elemag pictures, Tato Film)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

Deutschlandjahr
ALL ABOUT ME (DER JUNGE MUSS AN DIE FRISCHE LUFT) by Caroline Link (UFA fiction)
ALL MY LOVING by Edward Berger (Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)
#FEMALE PLEASURE by Barbara Miller (CH/DE)
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
LEST WE FORGET (GEGEN DAS VERGESSEN) by Luigi Toscano
ORAY by Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay (filmfaust Filmproduktion, Academy of Media Arts Cologne)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)
SPIES (SPIONE) by Fritz Lang (Universum Film AG)
THE INNOCENT (DER UNSCHULDIGE) by Simon Jaquemet (CH/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)

Documentary Films
#FEMALE PLEASURE by Barbara Miller (CH/DE)
FLY ROCKET FLY (MIT MACHETEN ZU DEN STERNEN) by Oliver Schwehm (DE/BE, Lunabeach TV und Media)
LEST WE FORGET (GEGEN DAS VERGESSEN) by Luigi Toscano
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog & André Singer (DE/UK/US)
PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE by Georgi Bogdanov, Boris Missirkov (BU/DE/RO, Filmtank)

Face the Music
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)

Future Wave
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ETAV, Medien Penrose)

Ibero American Cinema
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Onfante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Production)

Short Films
BLUE BOY by Manuel Abramovich (AG/DE)
HOT DOG by Alma Buddecke, Marleen Valin
OBON by Andre Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann)

Number of Films Shown 415 films films from 86 countries

Media Coverage local, regional, national and international press (TV, radio and newspapers)

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The US-distributors value Seattle as an excellent "testing" festival. Participating films qualify for the Independent Spirit Awards. Several panel discussions in the festival Forums complement the program which traditionally attracts a large local audience. Line-up with a high percentage of European films.

Services The festival will cover incoming shipping cost on invited films.

>> back to list