Festival Calendar

Sao Paulo International Film Festival

ABMIC - Mostra Internacional de Cinema
rua Antonio Carlos, 288
2 andar - Cerqueira Cesar
01309-010 Sao Pãulo SP
Brazil
phone +55-11-31 41 0413
fax +55-11-32 66 70 66
http://www.mostra.org
email: info@mostra.org

Program Director
Mrs. Renata de Almeida

Year of Foundation 1977

Event Date from 18 October 2018 till 31 October 2018

in Sao Paulo, Brazil

International Competition

Sections New Filmmakers Competition (for first and second documentary and fiction films); International Perspective (international section: represantative productions in world cinema during 2014 & 2015; Brazilian section)

Terms of Entry For New Filmmakers Competition films must be the first or second of the director, must be completed within 12 months prior to the festival, running time 70 min. or longer, not previously shown in Brazil.
To be eligible for the International Perspective films must be produced after January 2016, feature films of 70 min. and longer, not previously shown in Brazil.
Submission formats: DVD or online streaming link. Streaming links can directly been entered in the online registration form.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP

Registration Deadline 21 July 2018

Fees none

Attendance Figures 180,000

Participants of the Film Industry almost Brazilian distributors, exhibitors and producers

Prizes/Awards Bandeira Paulista Trophy, Audience Award (Best foreign-language film & Best Brazilian film)

German Films

2018


New Directors Competition
A FAMILY SUBMERGED (DIE UNTERGEGANGENE FAMILIE) by María Alché (AR/BR/DE/NO, Pandora Film Produktion)
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)
CHRIS THE SWISS by Anja Kofmel (CH/HR/DE/FI, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
COMMANDER ARIAN - A STORY OF WOMEN, WAR AND FREEDOM by Alba Sotorra (ES/DE, Boekamp&Kriegsheim)
DEVOTION (HINGABE) by Pablo Kaes (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Light Bridge Production)
DIFFERENT KINDS OF RAIN (1000 ARTEN, REGEN ZU BESCHREIBEN) by Isa Prahl (Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
ELLA & NELL (ELLA UND NELL) by Aline Chukwuedo (DFFB, Chokofilms, HILDEBRANDT FILM)
GERMANY. A WINTER’S TALE (WINTERMÄRCHEN) by Jan Bonny (Heimatfilm)
GILDA BRASILEIRO - AGAINST OBLIVION by Roberto Manhães Reis & Viola Scheuerer (CH/BR/DE)
JIBRIL by Henrika Kull (Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
LEMONADE by Ioana Uricaru (RO/CA/DE/SE, 42film)
MY FAVORITE FABRIC by Gaya Jiji (FR/DE/TK, Katuh Studio)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahiu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
THE REPORTS ON SARAH AND SALEEM by Muayad Alayan (PS/NL/DE/MX, Manderley Films)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag pictures)
WHATEVER HAPPENS NEXT by Julian Pörksen (DE/PL, The StoryBay)

International Perspective
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory)
303 by Hans Weingartner (Kahuuna Films, Starhaus Produktion, NEUESUPER)
EXTINCTION by Salomé Lamas (PT/DE, Mengamuk Films)
GUTLAND by Govinda Van Maele (LU/DE/BE, Propellerfilm)
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
METEORA by Spiros Stathoulopoulos (GR/DE, Essential Filmproduktion)
MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE IS AN IDIOT (MEIN BRUDER HEISST ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT) by Philip Gröning (DE/FR/CH, Philip Gröning Filmproduktion, Bavaria Film, Bavaria Pictures)
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas (MX/FR/DE/DK/SE, ZDF)
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)
RIGHT HERE RIGHT NOW (SOWAS VON DA) by Jakob Lass (C-FILMS (Deutschland), DCM Pictures, Tatami Films)
ROJO by Benjamín Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
SUNSET TRUCK by Abolfazl Saffary (IR/DE, Linkeeper Film Production)
THE FIFTH POINT OF THE COMPASS (DIE FÜNFTE HIMMELSRICHTUNG) by Martin Prinoth (IT/DE, Against Reality Pictures)
THE SHADOWS OF THE DESERT by Franziska Schönenberger & Jayakrishnan Subramanian (Nominal Film)
THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TR/FR/DE/BG/MK/BA/SE, DETAiLFILM)
WHY ARE WE CREATIVE? by Hermann Vaske (Emotional Network Production)

Mostra Brasil
CENTRAL AIRPORT THF (ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF) by Karim Aïnouz (DE/FR/BR, Lupa Film)

Special Screenings
SEARCHING FOR INGMAR BERGMAN (AUF DER SUCHE NACH INGMAR BERGMAN) von Margarethe von Trotta (DE/FR, C-Films (Deutschland))
WINGS OF DESIRE (DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Road Movies Filmproduktion, Wim Wenders Stiftung)

Virtual Reality
KOBOLD by Max Sacker & Ioulia Isserlis (AnotherWorld VR)

Marx 200 Years
EIGHT HOURS DON’T MAKE A DAY (ACHT STUNDEN SIND KEIN TAG) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (WDR)
LIEBER MOHR – PERSÖNLICHE ERINNERUNGEN AN KARL MARX VON PAUL LAFARGUE by Bruno Böttge & Jörg Herrmann (DEFA)
MARX RELOADED by Jason Barker (Medea Film)
OCCASIONAL WORK OF A SLAVE (GELEGENHEITSARBEIT EINER SKLAVIN) by Alexander Kluge (Kairos-Film)
THE DRIFTERS (EINE FLEXIBLE FRAU) by Tatjana Turanskyj (Turanskyj & Ahlrichs)
TOP GIRL ODER LA DÉFORMATION PROFESSIONELLE by Tatjana Turanskyj (Turanskyj & Ahlrichs)
YOUNG MAN NAMED ENGELS (EIN JUNGER MANN NAMENS ENGELS) by Katja Georgi (DEFA)

Lars von Trier
EUROPA by Lars Trier (DK/FR/DE/SE, WMG Films)
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT by Lars von Trier (DK/FR/DE/SE, Zentropa Köln)

Restorations
PANDORA’S BOX (DIE BÜCHSE DER PANDORA) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Nero-Film)

Number of Films Shown about 360 films

Media Coverage 400 Brazilian journalists including tv, radio, internet, news papers and magazines

Evaluation Together with the festival of Rio it is one of the most important international events in Brazil providing an interesting platform for international film production. The screenings take place in a modern art house multiplex center and other cinemas all over town with a pleasant atmosphere. The festival offers very good contact opportunities and focuses on independent film productions. The international competition is dedicated to 1st and 2nd filmmakers, who are very well taken care of.

>> back to list