Festival Calendar

Rotterdam International Film Festival

International Film Festival Rotterdam
P.O. Box 21696
3001 AR Rotterdam
phone +31-10-8 90 90 90
fax +31-10-8 90 90 91
http://www.filmfestivalrotterdam.com
email: tiger@filmfestivalrotterdam.com

Managing Director
Marjan van de Haar

Program Coordinator
Pim Kipp
programme@filmfestivalrotterdam.com

Year of Foundation 1972

Event Date from 23 January 2019 till 03 February 2019

in Rotterdam, Netherlands

International Competition

Sections Bright Future: Predominantly young, up-and-coming talent with their own style and vision.
Voices: Established filmmakers with a distinctive voice.
Deep Focus: Retrospectives, masterclasses and installations.
Perspectives: Exploring the boundaries between visual art, music and installations.

Category Feature, First Feature, Documentary, Short

Terms of Entry Long feature films over 60 min., short films less than 60 min., creative documentaries, experimental films, short films and innovative visual productions for digital media completed after 1 January 2017; world, international and European premieres are preferred. No prior screening in the Netherlands.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline short films (up to 60 min)/completed before 1 July 2017: 1 September 2018
short films (up to 60 min)/completed after 1 July 2017: 1 October 2018
feature films (60+ min): 15 October 2018

Fees shorts: 30 EUR, features: 55 EUR

Attendance Figures 314,000

Participants of the Film Industry With its annual co-production market, the CineMart, the International Film Festival Rotterdam has developed a very effective instrument to bring together financiers and filmmakers. Every year, the CineMart invites a select number of producers to present their film projects to potential co-producers, bankers, funds, sales agents, distributors, and TV stations.

Prizes/Awards Hivos Tiger Award (40.000 €, equally shared between director and producer), Special Jury Award will be presented to an exceptional artistic achievement within the competition (10.000 €). Tiger Awards for Short Films (3 awards, 3.000 € each). Big Screen Award (30.000 € shared between filmmaker and Dutch distributor). Impact Cinema Bright Future Award (10.000 €, to be spent on the development of a next film project). Warsteiner Audience Award (10.000 €).

Other awards: FIPRESCI Award (an international critics jury), KNF Award (Dutch critics jury for best Dutch (co)production in the festival), NETPAC Award (for best new Asian film in the festival), MovieZone Award (a youth jury award).

German Films

2018


Bright Future: Hivos Tiger Competition
THE REPORTS ON SARAH AND SALEEM by Muayad Alayan (PS/NL/DE/MX, Manderley Films)

Bright Future: Tiger Competition for Short Films
GLIMPSE by Artur Żmijewski (PL/DE)
MASKIROVKA by Tobias Zielony (UA/DE)
MORE THAN EVERYTHING by Rainer Kohlberger
VIEW FROM ABOVE by Hiwa K

Bright Future: Bright Future Competition
ELLA & NELL (ELLA UND NELL) by Aline Chukwuedo (DFFB, Chokofilms, HILDEBRANDT FILM)
WINDSPIEL by Peyman Ghalambor (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Bright Future
3/4 by Ilian Metev (DE/BG, Sutor Kolonko)
COCOTE by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (DO/AR/DE, Pandora Filmproduktion)
DRIFT by Helena Wittmann (Fuenferfilm)
GUTLAND by Govinda Van Maele (LU/DE/BE, Propellerfilm)
THE GULF by Emre Yeksan (TK/DE/GR, Kundschafter Filmproduktion)

Bright Future Mid-length
EVERYONE IN HAWAII HAS A SIXPACK ALREADY by Marvin Hesse (DE/ES)
THE VILLAIN ROBERT OTTO (DER SCHURKE ROBERT OTTO) by Florian Haag

Bright Future Short
COMFORT STATIONS by Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy
CONFLUENCE by Benjamin Ramírez Pérez & Stefan Ramírez Pérez (DE/RS/NL)
ENIGMATIC WHISPER by Rosa Barba (US/DE)
GROPIUS MEMORY PALACE by Ben Thorp Brown (DE/US)
IT WAS STILL HER FACE by Christoph Girardet
RIVERRED by Eva Heldmann
SET by Peter Miller
VERSIONS by Oliver Laric
WHAT THE SUN HAS SEEN by Agnieszka Polska (GR/DE)

Voices
DON’T FORGET ME by Ram Nehari (IL/FR/DE, Film Five)
HOMOGENEOUS, EMPTY TIME by Thunska Pansittivorakul, Harit Srikhao (TH/DE, Jürgen Brüning Filmproduktion)
THE CLEANERS by Hans Block, Moritz Riesewieck (DE/BR, gebrueder beetz filmproduktion)
WAJIB by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film)

Voices: Limelight
I AM NOT A WITCH von Rungano Nyoni (FR/GB/ZM/DE, unafilm)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

Voices: IFFR Live
MESSI AND MAUD by Marleen Jonkman (NL/DE, Leitwolf TV- und Filmproduktion)

Voices: Scopitone
RAW CHICKS.BERLIN by Beate Kunath (B K Productions)

Voices: Short
NACHTSTÜCK by Anne Breymann
WHAT TIME IS LOVE? by Anna Franceschini (IT/NL/DE)

Deep Focus: Signatures
MRS. FANG by Bing Wang (FR/CN/DE, documenta 14)

Deep Focus: Frameworks
ILLUSIONS by Grada Kilomba (DE/BR/PT)
PLANTATION MEMORIES by Grada Kilomba
WHILE I WRITE: ACT III OF THE DESIRE PROJECT by Grada Kilomba (DE/BR)

Deep Focus: Regained
SANTOS #2, WORK IN PROGRESS by Anton Corbal (ES/DE)

Perspectives: A History of Shadows
HISTORY LESSONS (GESCHICHTSUNTERRICHT) by Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet (DE/IT, Janus Film und Fernsehen)
LE FORT DES FOUS by Narimane Mari (FR/DZ/GR/DE/QA, joon film)
OBLIVION VERSES by Alireza Khatami (FR/DE/NL/CL, Endorphine Production)
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR/PL, Filmgalerie 451)
THE FAIR (KIRMES) by Wolfgang Staudte (DE/FR, Freie Film Produktion)
THE RED SHADOW (DER ROTE SCHATTEN) by Dominik Graf (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion)

Perspectives: Pan-African Cinema Today (PACT)
MUGABO by Amelia Umuhire (RW/DE)
SANKOFA by Haile Gerima (US/GH/BF/DE, NDR, WDR)
THE CONGO TRIBUNAL (DAS KONGO TRIBUNAL) by Milo Rau (DE/CH, Fruitmarket Arts & Media)

Number of Films Shown about 480 films

Media Coverage approx. 500 Journalists from all kinds of media attended the festival (circa 300 national, as well as 200 international journalist for tv, radio and newspapers of all kinds)

Specific Characteristics The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation The festival focuses mostly on innovative and independent cinema. Competition is limited to first and second features.

The co-production market CineMart is a platform exclusively for selected projects. The market presents around 50 projects to approx. 700 potential co-producers, funding bodies and sales agents.

The festival is considered to be one of the biggest and most important European film events. It is also renowned for its close relations with Asian cinema, which enables European visitors to gain easy access to Asian producers and directors. The diversity of the films presented is truly impressive.

>> back to list