Festival Calendar

Montreal Festival of New Cinema

Montreal Festival of New Cinema
3805, Blvd. Saint-Laurent

QC H2W 1X9 Montreal
phone +1-514 2 82 00 04
fax +1-514 28 26 664
http://www.nouveaucinema.ca
email: info@nouveaucinema.ca

Director
Mr. Nicolas Girard Deltruc
ngirard@nouveaucinema.ca

Programming Director
Mr. Claude Chamberlan
chamberlan@nouveaucinema.ca

Year of Foundation 1971

Event Date from 07 October 2020 till 18 October 2020

Event Date

in Montreal, Canada

Sections FNC Explore, International Competition, Focus Quebec/Canada, Temps Ø, Les Nouveaux Alchimistes, Pan-Canadian Student Film Meeting, P'tits Loups

Terms of Entry short film under 52 minutes, feauture film over 52 minutes; works produced after 1st January 2016; no previous screening in Montreal (for short films, interactive works, and performances) and/or Quebec (for feature films)

Subtitles English subtitles necessary French subtitles recommended

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, Beta SP PAL, DVD PAL

Registration Deadline 15 June 2017

Fees Shorts, interactive works, performances: 15 March - 30 April: USD35, 1 May - 31 May: UDS40, 1 June - 15 June: USD50; Feature Films: 15 March - 30 April: USD40, 1 May - 31 May: USD45, 1 June - 15 June: USD55

Attendance Figures 100,000

Participants of the Film Industry 1.500 participants of the industry, largely Canadian distributors and producers

Prizes/Awards International Competition (feature film): Louve D'Or - Best Feature Prize ($ 15.000), Prix D' Interpretation (best actor/actress), Prix De L'Innovation Daniel Langlois (outstandingly daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies, and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive matter); International Competition (short film):Loup Argenté; Temps: Prix Du Public Temps ($2.000); Les Nouveaux Alchimistes: Prix De L'AQCC - Best feature; Prix Dada (best short); Prix Des Rencontres Pancanadiennes Du Cinéma Étudiant ($1.500); Prix Du P'Tits Loups (Best Short Film)

German Films

2019

International Competition
FELIX IN WONDERLAND by Marie Losier (FR/DE)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DK/SE/DE/UY, Pandora Film)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
 
Temps Ø
HI, A.I. by Isa Willinger (Kloos & Co. Medien)
 
Les Incontournables!
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (US/DE, Studio Babelsberg)
ABOUT ENDLESSNESS by Roy Andersson (SE/DE/NO, Essential Filmproduktion)
LITTLE JOE by Jessica Hausner (AT/GB/DE, Essential Filmproduktion)
SYNONYMS (SYNONYMES) by Nadav Lapid (FR/IL/DE, Komplizen Film)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
 
Les Nouveaux Alchimistes
1000 KINGS (1000 KÖNIGE) by Bidzina Kanchaveli (Thirsty Goldfish)
A YEAR ALONG THE GEOSTATIONARY ORBIT by Felix Dierich
HAPPY LAMENTO by Alexander Kluge (Kairos Film)
I WANT (ICH WILL) by Anne Isensee
RALFS FARBEN by Lukas Marxt (AT/DE/ES/FR)
 
Présentations Speciales
FOSFENO by David Gómez Alzate (CO/DE, HFBK)
THE SONG OF NAMES by François Girard (CA/GB/DE/HU, Film House Germany)
 
Panorama International
AREN¹T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB, Essential Film)
 
Histoire(s) du Cinéma
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
 
P¹tits Loups
DACHSHUND (DACKEL) by Julia Ocker
FLAMINGO by Julia Ocker
FLY (FLIEGE) by Julia Ocker
NEST by Sonja Rohleder
SHEEP(SCHAF) by Julia Ocker
 
FNC Explore
CONSCIOUS EXISTENCE by Marc Zimmermann (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg)
THE RAIN THAT IS FALLING NOW WAS ALSO FALLING BACK THEN by Christian Zipfel (DE/RO, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Number of Films Shown over 300 works from about 40 countries

Media Coverage wide coverage in all national print and electronic media, about 200 journalists

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The festival sees itself as a "contrasting event" to commercially oriented festivals and calls for innovative contributions, particularly from the field of the "new media". It is the city's oldest festival. The festival showcase around 200 independent foreign productions and presents a choice selection of 25 international feature films in the competitive feature section. The festival's uniqueness lies in it being a prime platform for new media productions in the widest sense. Focus on experimental and innovative/artistic independent productions.

>> back to list