Festival Calendar

Melbourne International Film Festival

Melbourne International Film Festival
GPO Box 4982
VIC 3001 Melbourne
Australia
phone +613 8660 4888
fax +613 9654 2561
http://www.miff.com.au
email: miff@miff.com.au

Artistic Director
Al Cossar
cossar@miff.com.au

Year of Foundation 1952

Event Date from 06 August 2020 till 23 August 2020

Event Date !!! transformed (online) !!!

in Melbourne, Australia

International Competition

Sections Accent on Asia; Australian Showcase; Backbeat; Documentaries; International Panorama; Masters and Restorations; MIFF Premiere Showcase; Next Gen; Night Shift; Short Film Packages; Short Films (Competition), and others.

Category Short, Feature

Terms of Entry short films: 40 min 29 sec and less; feature films more than 40 min 30 sec.; films must have been completed after 1 January 2019. Documentary and fictional films eligible

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Shorts+VR Australian: Nov(34$)/Dec(47$)/Jan(80$)/Feb(90$)/Mar(100$)
Shorts+VR International: Nov(47$)/Dec(54$)/Jan(90$)/Feb(100$)/Mar(110$)
Features Australian: Nov(54$)/Dec(61$)/Jan(100$)/Feb(110$)/Mar(120$)
Features International: Nov(61$)/Dec(68$)/Jan(110$)/Feb(120$)/Mar(130$)
Works in Progress: only accepted in March

Attendance Figures 173,000

Participants of the Film Industry about 260 participants (distributors, producers, TV programers, international sales agents, festival programers/scouts)

Prizes/Awards MIFF Audience Award, Shorts Awards

German Films

2019

International
A REGULAR WOMAN (NUR EINE FRAU) by Sherry Hormann (Vincent TV)
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
PHOTOGRAPH by Ritesh Batra (IN/DE/US, Pola Pandora)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)
THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat (DK/DE/LU/FR/AF, Adomeit Film)
THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu (RU/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)

Europe
CLEO – IF I COULD TURN BACK TIME (CLEO) by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)
SÁTÁNTANGÓ by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
THE WHISTLERS by Corneliu Porumboiu (RU/FR/DE, Komplizen Film)

Africa & Middle East
A KASHA by Hajooj Kuka (SD/ZA/QA/DE, Komplizen Film)
IT MUST BE HEAVEN by Elia Suleiman (FR/DE/CA/TK, Pallas Film)
THE ORPHANAGE by Shahrbanoo Sadat (DK/DE/LU/FR/AF, Adomeit Film)

Latin America
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
MONOS by Alejandro Landes (CO/AR/NL/DE/UY/FR, Pandora Filmproduktion)
THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO by Karim Aïnouz (BR/DE, Pola Pandora)

Asia Pacific
PHOTOGRAPH by Ritesh Batra (IN/DE/US, Pola Pandora)

Documentaries
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
MEETING GORBACHEV by Werner Herzog, André Singer (UK/US/DE, Werner Herzog Film)
PICTURE CHARACTER by Martha Shane & Ian Cheney (US/DE/JP/AR/AT/GB, Amerikafilm)
TALKING ABOUT TREES by Suhaib Gasmelbari (FR/SD/DE/TD/QA, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
THE HIDDEN CITY by Victor Moreno (SP/FR/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
THE REST by Ai Weiwei (AWW Germany)
VISION PORTRAITS by Rodney Evans (US/DE/CA)

Documentary Visions
THE HIDDEN CITY by Victor Moreno (SP/FR/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)

Environmental Documentaries
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)

Director in Focus: Agnieszka Holland
ANGRY HARVEST (BITTERE ERNTE) by Agnieszka Holland (Admiral, CCC-Film)
EUROPA EUROPA (HITLERJUNGE SALOMON) by Agnieszka Holland (DE/FR/PL, BR)
IN DARKNESS by Agnieszka Holland (PL/DE/CA, Schmidtz Katze Filmkollektiv)

MIFF Shorts
A RETURN by James Edmonds
CIRCUS MOVEMENTS by Lukas Berger, Mário Gajo de Carvalho (PT/DE/AT/ET)
RULES OF PLAY by Merlin Flügel

Animation
RULES OF PLAY by Merlin Flügel

MIFF Schools
CLEO – IF I COULD TURN BACK TIME (CLEO) by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)

Music on Film
IT MUST SCHWING! THE BLUE NOTE STORY by Eric Friedler (Neue Road Movies, Studio Hamburg Enterprises)

Experimentations
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS Nachmittagfilm Angela Schanelec)

The World Online
PICTURE CHARACTER by Martha Shane & Ian Cheney (US/DE/JP/AR/AT/GB, Amerikafilm)

Special Events
SPHERE by Mickael Le Goff, Robert Koch

Restorations
SÁTÁNTANGÓ by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)

Prizes for German films 2015
City of Melbourne Grand Prix for Best Short Film
EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT) by Patrick Vollrath

People's Choice Awards - MIFF 2015 Top 10 Feature Films
7th: PHOENIX by Christian Petzold
8th: VICTORIA by Sebastian Schipper

Number of Films Shown approx. 400 films from around 50 countries

Media Coverage approx. 150 local and international accredited journalists (TV, radio, print media and Internet)

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation "Test Screenings" for Australian product potentially suitable for a cinema release; hence close cooperation between the festival and Australian producers/distributors. One of the renown festivals on the international festival schedule; considered an interesting window on domestic as well as international film production. Special promotion of Australian co-productions.

>> back to list