Festival Calendar

Kyiv International Film Festival Molodist

Kyiv International Film Festival "Molodist"
16A Lavrska Str.
01015 Kyiv
Ukraine
phone +3 80-44 46 19 803
https://molodist.kiev.ua/
email: info@molodist.com

General Director
Mr. Andriy Khalpakhchi

Program Coordinator
Igor Shestopalov

Year of Foundation 1970

Event Date from 24 April 2019 till 28 April 2019

in Kiev, Ukraine

International Competition

Sections International Competition: student films (less than 45 min.), first professional short (fiction, animation, documentary) films (less than 45 min.), first professional full-length fiction (60 min. or more)
Out of Competition: panorama of Ukrainian cinema, retrospectives of film schools and prominent filmmakers, Eastern European panorama, festival of festivals
Sunny Bunny Competition: LGBT films
Competition "Molodist for Kids"

Category Documentary, Feature, Student Film, Short

Terms of Entry films completed after 1 January 2017; prior participation in other international festivals possible. Films that have been screened in Ukraine are ineligible for submission to the program.

Genre Children & Youth, Comedy, Documentary Films, Drama, Experimental, LGBT, Short Films

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Regular : from May 23rd 2018 till January 31st 2019 (<15min US$6; >15min US$8)
Late: February 28th 2019 (<15min US$8; >15min US$10)

Fees none

Attendance Figures 130,000

Participants of the Film Industry 25 distributors, 15 cinema owners, 17 producers, 10 buyers, 2 casting agents, 10 festival scouts, 2 TV program commissioners

Prizes/Awards Grand Prix for the best competition film (US$10,000 and the statuette "The Scythian Deer"), Best feature film ( US$ 2.500), Best short (fiction, animation, documentary) film (US$ 2.500), Best student film (US$ 2,500 in film from Eastman Kodak), Audience Award, Lifetime-achievement prize, Ecumenical Jury Prize, FIPRESCI Prize, Sunny Bunny Award (Best LGBT Film)

German Films

2019

International Feature Films Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Student Competition
GUY PROPOSES TO HIS GIRLFRIEND ON A MOUNTAIN by Bernhard Wenger (AT/DE)

Shorts Competition
023_GRETA_S by Annika Birgel

Sunny Bunny Competition
M/M by Drew Lint (CA/DE)

Sunny Bunny Non-Competition Shorts
DARK HEARTS by Maria Neheimer

Festival of Festivals
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)

Forma
AREN'T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB, Essential Filmproduktion)

Scandinavian Panorama
LET ME FALL by Baldvin Z (IS/FI/DE, Neutrinos Productions)

Special Events
THE INNOCENT (DER UNSCHULDIGE) by Simon Jaquemet (CH/DE, augenschein Filmproduktion)
SMUGGLING HENDRIX by Marios Piperides (CY/DE/GR, Pallas Film)

German Shorts Night
DREAM/LIFE by DAVI.IN fka David Aufdembrinke (This Could Be You, Kaeptn)
TRACING ADDAI by Esther Niemeier (Film University Babelsberg)
LOVE – OR MEMORY OF JUDITH R. (LIEBE – ODER ERINNERUNG AN JUDITH R.) by Oliver Adam Kusio
MY HOME VIDEO by Andreas Boschmann (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
FACELIFT by Dennis Stein-Schomburg (Raum 230, Das Kind mit der goldenen Jacke Filmproduktion)
TOUCH ME (WAS BLEIBT) by Eileen Byrne
PANAREA by Dmytro Tsvyetkov (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
OBON by André Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann) (Hörmann Filmproduktion, Vizion, Tiger Unterwegs Filmproduktion)
DER TOD DES FILMEMACHERS by Cornelius Koch
NASCENTE by Bia Vilela (BR/DE, Met Film School Berlin)
CARLOTTA'S FACE by Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld (Fabian & Fred)
LOVE ME, FEAR ME by Veronica Solomon (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
32-RBIT by Victor Orozco Ramirez
OHNE EUCH by Hannah Martin, Melanie Waelde (DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin)
PIRATE BOYS by Pol Merchan (MX/DE, Fruitmarket)
CALL OF COMFORT by Brenda Lien
MASCARPONE by Jonas Riemer (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
SUMMER HIT by Berthold Wahjudi (Gute Zeit Film, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (HFF))

Emerging Artists
BEYOND BEACH von Clara Winter, Miguel Ferráez
THE DIVINE WAY by Ilaria Di Carlo (l.h.o.o.q. films)
EINE KNEIPE AUF MALLE von Marian Mayland
FOSFENO by David Gómez Alzate (DE/CO)
THREE CASUALTIES von Jens Pecho
UMBRA by Florian Fischer, Johannes Krell (RosenPictures Filmproduktion, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (KHM))

Teen Screen
MY EXTRAORDINARY SUMMER WITH TESS by Steven Wouterlood (NL/DE, ostlicht filmproduktion)
TOO FAR AWAY by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Windmill Film)

Number of Films Shown 245 films from 28 countries (47 films from Germany)

Media Coverage approx. 290 journalists from tv, radio and newspapers (240 regional/national and 40 international journalists)

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation Molodist is a festival of young cinema with a lot of short student and experimental films. Interesting special programs and good opportunities to meet Eastern European filmmakers. Good national media coverage (TV and print). Especially the young audience is attracted by the festival; easy and friendly atmosphere. Although occasionally organizational difficulties occur, the festival offers its local and international visitors a good opportunity to screen current films from Eastern Europe.

>> back to list