Festival Calendar

Kyiv International Film Festival Molodist

Kyiv International Film Festival "Molodist"
16A Lavrska Str.
01015 Kyiv
Ukraine
phone +3 80-44 46 19 803
https://molodist.kiev.ua/
email: info@molodist.com

General Director
Mr. Andriy Khalpakhchi

Program Coordinator
Igor Shestopalov

Year of Foundation 1970

Event Date from 24 April 2019 till 28 April 2019

in Kiev, Ukraine

International Competition

Sections International Competition: student films (less than 45 min.), first professional short (fiction, animation, documentary) films (less than 45 min.), first professional full-length fiction (60 min. or more)
Out of Competition: panorama of Ukrainian cinema, retrospectives of film schools and prominent filmmakers, Eastern European panorama, festival of festivals
Sunny Bunny Competition: LGBT films
Competition "Molodist for Kids"

Category Documentary, Feature, Student Film, Short

Terms of Entry films completed after 1 January 2017; prior participation in other international festivals possible. Films that have been screened in Ukraine are ineligible for submission to the program.

Genre Children & Youth, Comedy, Documentary Films, Drama, Experimental, LGBT, Short Films

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Regular : from May 23rd 2018 till January 31st 2019 (<15min US$6; >15min US$8)
Late: February 28th 2019 (<15min US$8; >15min US$10)

Fees none

Attendance Figures 130,000

Participants of the Film Industry 25 distributors, 15 cinema owners, 17 producers, 10 buyers, 2 casting agents, 10 festival scouts, 2 TV program commissioners

Prizes/Awards Grand Prix for the best competition film (US$10,000 and the statuette "The Scythian Deer"), Best feature film ( US$ 2.500), Best short (fiction, animation, documentary) film (US$ 2.500), Best student film (US$ 2,500 in film from Eastman Kodak), Audience Award, Lifetime-achievement prize, Ecumenical Jury Prize, FIPRESCI Prize, Sunny Bunny Award (Best LGBT Film)

German Films

2018


Full Length Competition
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/UY/DE/BR/NO/FR, Pandora Film Produktion)
I AM NOT A WITCH von Rungano Nyoni (FR/GB/ZM/DE, unafilm)
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)

Student Competition
GREAT WALL OF CHINA (CHINESISCHE MAUER) by Aleksandra Odić (dffb)

Sunny Bunny Competition
THE CAKEMAKER by Ofir Raul Graizer (IL/DE, Film Base Berlin)
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/UY/DE/BR/NO/FR, Pandora Film Produktion)

Century
AUTUMN SONATA by Ingmar Bergman (Personafilm)

Festival of Festivals
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory)
A FANTASTIC WOMAN by Sebastián Lelio (CL/US/DE/ES, Komplizen Film)
JUPITER'S MOON by Kornél Mundruczó (HU/DE/CH/SE, Match Factory Productions)

Forma
WEDGETAIL by Greg Blakey (AU/DE, TappertsOrt)

Scandinavian Panorama
UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (IS/PL/DK/DE, One Two Films)

Special Events
THE FINAL JOURNEY (LEANDERS LETZTE REISE) by Nick Baker-Monteys (Syrreal Entertainment)
THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED (LAND DER ERLEUCHTETEN) by Pieter-Jan de Pue (BE/NL/IE/DE, gebrueder beetz Filmproduktion)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)

German Shorts Night
ABSINTH by Ewa Wikiel (German Film and Television Academy DFFB)
ACHERON by Matthias Kreter (Fourmat Film, Hochschule Darmstadt)
AFTERWORD by Boris Seewald (Seewald & Hanna)
AYNY by Ahmad Saleh (Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln)
CHANGE (TASCHENGELD) by Annika Pinske (German Film and Television Academy DFFB)
ETAGE X by Francy Fabritz (German Film and Television Academy DFFB)
KLEPTOMOM (KLEPTOMAMI) by Pola Beck
MODERN FAMILY (FAMILIENZUWACHS) by Teresa Hoerl (MÄKSMY, University of Television and Film Munich HFF)
MOONJOURNEY by Chiara Grabmayr (University of Television and Film Munich HFF)
MOUNTAIN FEVER (BERGFIEBER) by Frédéric Hambalek
O BROTHER OCTOPUS by Florian Kunert (Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln)
PAN by Anna Roller (Schmidbauer-Film, University of Television and Film Munich HFF)
PIX by Sophie Linnenbaum
RIEN NE VA PLUS by Sophie Linnenbaum (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, fiction film)
SANTA MARIA by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM)
THE SATANIC THICKET – THREE (DAS SATANISCHE DICKICHT – DREI) by Willy Hans
THE TRANSFER (DIE ÜBERSTELLUNG) by Michael Grudsky (DE/IL)
WANDERDRACHEN by Jonas Bak

Emerging Artists
IN BETWEEN IDENTITIES by Aleksandar Radan
LUCKY by Ines Christine Geißer, Kirsten Carina Geißer
MOON BLINK by Rainer Kohlberger (DE/AT)
MY BBY 8L3W by Neozoon (DE/FR)
PLATEAU by Vanessa Nica Mueller
SOMETHING ABOUT SILENCE by Patrick Buhr
SURFACE GLAZE by Lotte Meret Effinger
WUNSCHKONZERT Marlene Denningmann

Teen Screen
SUPA MODO by Likarion Wainaina (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films)

Number of Films Shown 245 films from 28 countries (47 films from Germany)

Media Coverage approx. 290 journalists from tv, radio and newspapers (240 regional/national and 40 international journalists)

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Spezialised Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation Molodist is a festival of young cinema with a lot of short student and experimental films. Interesting special programs and good opportunities to meet Eastern European filmmakers. Good national media coverage (TV and print). Especially the young audience is attracted by the festival; easy and friendly atmosphere. Although occasionally organizational difficulties occur, the festival offers its local and international visitors a good opportunity to screen current films from Eastern Europe.

>> back to list