Festival Calendar

Hong Kong International Film Festival

Hong Kong International Film Festival Society Ltd.
21/F, Millennium City 3, 370 Kwun Tong Road, Kowloon

Hong Kong
China
phone +852-29 70 33 00
fax +852-29 70 30 11
http://www.hkiff.org.hk
email: info@hkiff.org.hk

Exec. Director
Mr. Roger Garcia

Year of Foundation 1977

Event Date from 18 March 2019 till 01 April 2019

in Hong Kong, China

Sections Young Cinema Competition, Documentary Competition, Short Film Competition, Global Vision, Indie Power, Reality Bites, World Animation, Poetry in Motion

Category Documentary, Feature, Short

Terms of Entry Young Cinema Competition: feautures (60min or above) which are either first, second or third films of directors; films that have not been shown publicly in Hong Kong prior to the festival

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP, DigiBeta, HDCAM, Blu-ray

Registration Deadline Earlybird: 12 November 2018
70 US$ (Features over 60min.), 60 US$ (Shorts less 60 min.), 60 US$ (Documentaries over 60 min.), 50 US$ (Doc shorts less 60 min.), 40 US$ (Short film competition less 15 min.)
Late: 31 December 2018
80 US$ (Features over 60 min., Shorts less 60 min., Documentaries over 60 min., Doc short less 60 min.), 50 US$ (Short film competition)

Attendance Figures 600,000

Participants of the Film Industry 5000 film professionals attending the FILMART

Prizes/Awards Firebird Awards for Young Cinema, Asian DV Competition, Humanitarian Awards for Documentaries, FIPRESCI Prize (3000$, Jury Prize 1500$), Firebird Award for Short Film Competition (1500$, Jury Prize 1000$)

German Films

2018


Firebird Awards: Young Cinema Competition
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)

Firebird Awards: Documentary Competition
ELDORADO by Markus Imhoof (CH/DE, zero one film)

Firebird Awards: Short Film Competition
BLAU by David Jansen

Galas
INTO THE INFERNO by Werner Herzog (DE/CA/GB, Werner Herzog Film GmbH)   
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)

Gala Presentation: Cinephile Paradise
FOXTROT by Samuel Maoz (DE/IL/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international)
MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE IS AN IDIOT (MEIN BRUDER HEISST ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT) by Philip Gröning (DE/FR/CH, Philip Gröning Filmproduktion, Bavaria Film, Bavaria Pictures)

Masters & Auteurs: The Masters
LOVELESS by Andrey Zvyagintsev (RU/BE/DE/FR, Senator Film Produktion)

Masters & Auteurs: Auteurs
A GENTLE CREATURE by Sergei Loznitsa (FR/DE/NL/RU/LT/LV/UA, LOOKS Film & TV Produktionen)
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS (LICHT) by Barbara Albert (AT/DE, Looks Filmproduktionen)
SAMUI SONG by Pen-ek Ratanaruang (TH/DE/NO, Augenschein Filmproduktion)

World Cinema: Global Vision
3/4 by Ilian Metev (DE/BG, Sutor Kolonko)
A CIAMBRA by Jonas Carpignano (IT/US/FR/DE, DCM Pictures)
FÉLICITÉ by Alain Gomis (FR/SN/BE/DE/LB, Kathu Studio)
OBLIVION VERSES by Alireza Khatami (FR/DE/NL/CL, Endorphine Production)
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR/PL, Filmgalerie 451)

World Cinema: New Danish Cinema
UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (IS/PL/DK/DE, One Two Films)

World Cinema: Indie Power
INVISIBLE by Pablo Giorgelli (AR/FR/DE, Augenschein Filmproduktion)

Documentaries: Filmmakers and Filmmaking
THE LEGEND OF THE UGLY KING by Hüseyin Tabak (DE/AT, mitosfilm)
HITLER’S HOLLYWOOD (HITLERS HOLLYWOOD – DAS DEUTSCHE KINO IM ZEITALTER DER PROPAGANDA 1933 -1945) by Rüdiger Suchsland (Looks Filmproduktionen)

Kaleidoscope: Animation Unlimited
TEHRAN TABOO (TEHERAN TABU) by Ali Soozandeh (Little Dream Entertainment)
AND THE MOON STANDS STILL by Yulia Ruditskaya (BY/DE)

Kaleidoscope: Poetry in Motion
DVALEMODUS by Bieke Depoorter, Mattias De Craene (BE/DE)
GOOD LUCK by Ben Russell (DE/FR, CaSk Films)
TWO BASILICAS (ZWEI BASILIKEN) by Heinz Emigholz (DK/DE)
WISHING WELL by Sylvia Schedelbauer

Kaleidoscope: Restored Classics
MY 20TH CENTURY (MEIN 20. JAHRHUNDERT) by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE, Friedländer Filmproduktion)
WINGS OF DESIRE (DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Road Movies Filmproduktion)

Focus: The Ecstatic Truth of Werner Herzog
AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD (AGUIRRE, DER ZORN GOTTES) by Werner Herzog (Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)
FITZCARRALDO by Werner Herzog (DE/PE, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion, Pro-ject Filmproduktion, Filmverlag der Autoren)
NOSFERATU THE VAMPIRE (NOSFERATU: PHANTOM DER NACHT) by Werner Herzog (DE/FR, Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)
THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (KASPAR HAUSER – JEDER FÜR SICH UND GOTT GEGEN ALLE) by Werner Herzog (Werner Herzog Filmproduktion)

Prizes for German films

Number of Films Shown more than 230 films from over 60 countries

Media Coverage intense local media coverage (newspaper and TV); international trade paper : variety. 500 national and international journalists

Evaluation Although the festival focuses on current Chinese film production and attracts a large amount of local audience, it also offers the residents THE annual opportunity to see international films which do not have a local distributor yet. As such, the festival has developed both the quality and the quantity of its international program over the past few years and has become one of the most interesting film events in Asia. The connection with the FILMART gives interesting professional options.

>> back to list