Festival Calendar

Hiroshima International Animation Film Festival

Hiroshima International Animation Festival
4-17 Kako-machi
Naka-ku
730-0812 Hiroshima
Japan
phone +81-82-2 45 02 45
fax +81-82-2 45 02 46
http://hiroanim.org
email: hiroanim@hiroanim.org

Director and Program Director
Ms. Sayoko Kinoshita

Year of Foundation 1985

Event Date from 23 August 2018 till 27 August 2018

in Hiroshima, Japan

International Competition

Sections Short Animation Film Competition (less than 30 min.), Student Films, Animation For Peace, Best of the World

Category Short

Terms of Entry up to 30 min., completed after 1 April 2016, prior screenings acceptable

Genre Animation

Subtitles English subtitles recommended

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, DCP, HD QuickTime, Digital File

Registration Deadline 01 April 2018

Fees none

Attendance Figures 32,000

Participants of the Film Industry approx. 5,000

Prizes/Awards Grand Prix (ca. $11,000), Hiroshima Prize (ca. $11,000), Debut Prize (ca. $6,000), Renzo Kinoshita Prize (ca. $3,500), Audience Prize (ca. $1,000), Special Jury Prize, Special Prizes

German Films

2018


Competition
AUGENBLICKE by Kiana Naghshineh (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
AND THE MOON STANDS STILL by Yulia Ruditskaya (BY/DE/US, Filmallee)
BAYALA – A MAGICAL ADVENTURE TEASER TRAILER by Aina Järvine (DE/LU, Ulysses Filmproduktion)
BIBI BLOCKSBERG – MANIA’S MAGIC MIXTURE by Aina Järvine (Kiddnix)
CHILD by Viktor Stickel, Iring Freytag, Linus Stetter (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
CONNECT by Hi-Jeong So (DE/KR, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
CONTRA by Jessica Tegethoff (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
CREATURE PINUP by Christian Leitner (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
FLO by Nora Marie Back (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
IN ONE DRAG by Alireza Hashempour (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
KAYAH LILY by Mi Mi Lwin, Htwe Htwe, Aein Mek Cheimt Cheimt (DE/MM, Yangon Film School Productions)
LOVE ME, FEAR ME by Veronica Solomon (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
NOT MY TYPE by Gerd Gockell (DE/CH, anigraf, Schattenkabinett)
OBON by Andre Hoermann, Anna Bergmann (Samo) (Hörmann-Filmproduktion)
SAND WANDERER by Eric Griessmann (DE/NL, serious Film)
SHINE by Alexander Dietrich, Johannes Flick (Film Academy Baden-Württemberg, Animationsinstitut)
THE TRAIN, THE FOREST by Patrick Buhr
THINGS YOU THINK - LOVE by Karsten Kiilerich, Meelis Arulepp (DE/EE/DK, Studio Rakete, A.Film Productions, A Film Estonia)
UGLY by Nikita Diakur (Redbear Easterman & Nikita Diakur)

Prizes for German films 2014
Debut Prize
BOLES by Spela Cadez (SI/DE)

Number of Films Shown approx. 350 films from 50 countries

Media Coverage approx. 200 journalists from international and national press, TV and radio

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation As an international festival, its scale is rather small, but its quality and originality should be regarded highly worldwide. The focus is on films supporting international understanding. Interesting animation workshops. The festival takes place every two years.

>> back to list