Festival Calendar

Haifa International Film Festival

Haifa International Film Festival
142 Hanassi Avenue
34633 Haifa
phone +972 4 83 53 523
fax +972 4 83 84 327
http://www.haifaff.co.il
email: film@haifaff.co.il

Artistic Director
Ms. Pnina Blayer

Year of Foundation 1983

Event Date from 22 September 2018 till 01 October 2018

in Haifa, Israel

Sections Israeli Feature Film Competition, Israeli Documentaries Documentaries (at least 45 min.), Israeli Short Films, Israeli Animation Films Competition, Carmel International Competition, East of the West (Films from Eastern Europe and the Balkans), Panorama (a selection of award-winning and critically acclaimed films), Gala, Tributes, CinemArt, Between Judaism & Israelism Competition, Haifa Classics, International Animation Competition, Midnight Madness, New Romanian Cinema.

Terms of Entry Films must be an Israeli premiere, films must be not older than than 18 months

Subtitles English subtitles recommended

Format DCP, HD

Registration Deadline 15 June 2017

Fees 100 USD

Attendance Figures 400,000

Participants of the Film Industry Isreali film industry, International film industry, TV program commissioners

Prizes/Awards International Competitions: Carmel Award for Best Film (International Film Competition), Tobias Szpancer Award for Best Film (“Between Judaism and Israelism” Competition), FEDEORA Award for Best Foreign Film; Israeli Competitions: Best Feature Film, Best Feature Debut, Script Award, Best Actress, Best Actor, Best Documentary Film; Israeli Short Films: Best Student Film, Best Independent Film, Best Animation Film; Israeli Film Critics Association Awards: Best Foreign Film, Best Israeli Film, Best Actor/Actress in an Israeli Film; Awards for Young Filmmakers.

German Films

2018


The Carmel International Film Competition
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)

Golden Anchor Competition
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)

Israeli Feature Films Competition
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ET, AV Medien Penrose)
LOVE TRILOGY: STRIPPED by Yaron Shani (IL/DE, The Post Republic)

Gala
AYKA by Sergey Dvortsevoy (RU/DE/PL/KZ, Pallas Film)
BECOMING ASTRID by Pernille Fischer Christensen (SE/DE/DK, DCM Pictures)
HAPPY AS LAZZARO by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)

Panorama
ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE by Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow (PL/ES/BE/DE, Wüste Film, Animationsfabrik)
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)
ROJO by Benjamín Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
THE HAPPY PRINCE by Rupert Everett (DE/BE/IT, Maze Pictures)
WHAT DOESN’T KILL US (WAS UNS NICHT UMBRINGT) von Sandra Nettelbeck (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion, Ruhrsound)

East of the West
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag pictures)

Documentary Cinema
THE RAFT (DAS FLOSS) by Marcus Lindeen (SE/DK/DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)

The Family Show
SUPA MODO by Likarion Wainaina (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films)

Culinary Cinema
BAGDAD CAFÉ (OUT OF ROSENHEIM) by Percy Adlon (Pelemele Film, Pro-ject Filmproduktion, 1987)

Agnès Varda Tribute
DAGUERREOTYPES (DAGUERREOTYPEN – LEUTE AUS MEINER STRASSE)by Agnès Varda (FR/DE, ZDF, 1976)

Number of Films Shown 280

Media Coverage Journalists from Israel and abroad (TV, radio, newspaper)

Evaluation The festival has been established as a very succesful and well-attended audience event with the focus on "auteur" films. The screenings are mostly packed even during the day because of the "Holy Week" (several religious holidays succeed). Beside of Israeli distributors, several film industry professionals attend the festival. The main screening venue is the Auditorium, located at the Cinematheque in the university district. The festival hosts well attended open air screenings in front of the Auditorium.

>> back to list