Festival Calendar

Göteborg International Film Festival

Göteborg International Film Festival
Olof Palmes plats 1
41304 Gotenburg
Sweden
phone +46-31-3 39 30 00
fax +46-31-41 00 63
http://www.giff.se
email: info@giff.se

Artistic Director
Mr. Jonas Holmberg
jonas.holmberg@giff.se

Head of Programming & VOD
Mrs. Marit Kapla
marit.kapla@giff.se

Deputy Head of International Program
Mr. Johan Blomqvist
johan.blomqvist@giff.se

Year of Foundation 1979

Event Date from 25 January 2019 till 04 February 2019

in Gothenburg, Sweden

Sections Masters, International Competition, Ingmar Bergman International Debut Award (feature films by 1st and 2nd time directors), Gala, Music Nonstop, Animania, Five Continents, Festival Favourites, Focus, Documentaries, Debuts

Terms of Entry International section: long feature films - length must be 50 minutes minimum, documentary - length must be 50 minutes minimum; no previous screening before 1 January 2018; no submission for feature films that are shown in Sweden before. No international short films.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP, 35 mm

Registration Deadline Regular Deadline: 30 September 2018 / Fee: 35 €
Late Deadline: 31 October 2018 / Fee: 55 €

Attendance Figures 160

Participants of the Film Industry The main distributors and buyers (around 300) from Scandinavia participate in the festival; the festival invites around 300 guests; the number of accredited business guests during the festival adds up to 1800

Prizes/Awards Ingmar Bergman International Debut Award (Best feature film by first and second directors),
Honorary Dragon Award,
Dragon Award (Best International Film)

German Films

2019


Gala
NEVER LOOK AWAY (WERK OHNE AUTOR) by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedemann & Berg Film)
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT by Lars von Trier (DK/FR/DE/SE, Zentropa Köln)

International Competition
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)
ROJO by Benjamin Naishtat (AR/BR/FR/NL/DE, Sutor Kolonko)

Ingmar Bergman Competition
A FAMILY SUBMERGED (DIE UNTERGEGANGENE FAMILIE) by María Alché (AR/BR/DE/NO, Pandora Film Produktion)
AREN’T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB)
FIG TREE by Alamork Davidian (IL/DE/FR/ET, AV Medien Penrose)

Nordic Documentary Competition
HAMADA by Eloy Domínguez Serén (SE/NO/DE, ma.ja.de Filmproduktion)

Nordic Honorary Dragon Award
SHAKE IT ALL ABOUT by Hella Joof (DK/DE, Apollo Media)

Five Continents
BEYOND THE VISIBLE – HILMA AF KLINT by Halina Dyrschka (Ambrosia Film)
CENTRAL AIRPORT THF (ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF) by Karim Aïnouz (DE/FR/BR, Lupa Film)
CLOSING TIME by Nicole Vögele (CH/DE, Film Academy Baden-Württemberg)
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
LOS REYES by Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff (CL/DE, Dirk Manthey Film)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)
STILL RECORDING by Saeed Al Batal & Ghiath Ayoub (SY/LB/QA/FR/DE, Blinker Filmproduktion)
THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi (BE/FR/DE, Perfect Shot Films)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag pictures)
YULI by Icíar Bollaín (ES/CU/GB/DE, Match Factory Productions)

Focus: Apokalypse
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
ENDZEIT – EVER AFTER (ENDZEIT) by Carolina Hellsgård (Grown Up Films)
IN MY ROOM by Ulrich Köhler (DE/IT, Pandora Film Produktion)
WILD RELATIVES by Jumana Manna (DE/LB/NO)

Focus: Nordic Comedy
IRON SKY: THE COMING RACE by Timo Vuorensula (FI/DE, 27 Films Production)

Masters
HIGH LIFE by Claire Denis (DE/FR/GB/PL/US, Pandora Film)
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
OUR TIME by Carlos Reygadas (MX/FR/DE/DK/SE, ZDF)

New Voices
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/DE/US/RU)
ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS by Gabrielle Brady (DE/UK/AU, Chromosom Film)

Visionaries
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AR/ES/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)

Swedish Shorts
RÅ by Sophia Bösch (Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)

Number of Films Shown nearly 450 films from more than 84 countries, 1053 screenings

Media Coverage approx. 400 accredited national and international journalists (TV, radio and newspaper)

Evaluation This is one of the most acknowledged festivals in Scandinavia and is the largest film festival in Northern Europe. The most important meeting point for the Swedish and Scandinavian film industries and for TV-buyers and film critics of all media. Diverse interesting thematic focuses with the accompanying program (round-table discussions, lectures and workshops). Professional organized festival with good supervision of guests and professionals and a familiar atmosphere. A good place to scout for brand new Scandinavian films among a large number of world premieres.

>> back to list