Festival Calendar

EnergaCAMERIMAGE, Toruń

TUMULT Foundation
Rynek Nowomiejski 28
87-100 Toruń
Poland
phone +48-56-621 00 19
fax +48-56-652 21 97
http://www.camerimage.pl
email: office@camerimage.pl

Director
Mr. Marek Zydowicz

Selection
Mr. Marek Zydowicz Mr. Michal Dudziewicz

Contact for German Entries
Mrs. Agnieszka Swoinska
aga@camerimage.pl

Year of Foundation 1993

Event Date from 14 November 2020 till 21 November 2020

Event Date

in Toruń, Poland

Sections Main Competition; Student Etudes Competition; Feature Debuts Competition; Documentary Competition; Music Video Competition; "First Look" TV Pilots Competition

Terms of Entry Films produced within two years prior to festival;

Subtitles English subtitles recommended

Format DCP

Registration Deadline Submission deadline:
31st May 2019 (no fee)
30th June 2019 (late entry fee: PLN 300)

DOCUMENTARY FILMS COMPETITIONS
Submission deadline: 30th June 2019

STUDENT ETUDES COMPETITION
Submission deadline: 31st July 2019

MUSIC VIDEOS COMPETITION
Submission deadline: 31st July 2019

"FIRST LOOK" TV PILOTS COMPETITION
Submission deadline: 31st July 2019

Fees late fee for Main Competition and Feature Debuts Competition: PLN 300

Attendance Figures 70,000

Participants of the Film Industry 365 cinematographers from 36 countries; 1300 students; 500 people from the Polish and international film industry

Prizes/Awards Golden Frog, Silver Frog, Bronze Frog (Main Competition); Golden Frog (Documentary Films Competition); Laszlo Kovacs Student Award Golden Tadpole, Silver Tadpole (Student Etudes Competition);

German Films

2019

Main Competition
NEVER LOOK AWAY by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Pergamon Film, Wiedemann & Berg Film, Beta Cinema)

Cinematographer’s Debut Competition
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)

Student Etudes Competition
BIKE OF A BOY (DAS ROTE RAD) by Nicholas Ehret (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
CHAOS by Samuel Auer (Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB))
DAY RELEASE (FREIGANG) by Martin Winter (AT/DE)
F FOR FREAKS by Sabine Ehrl (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
THE LAST CHILDREN IN PARADISE (DIE LETZTEN KINDER IM PARADIES) by Anna Roller (HFF München - Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film)

Documentary Features Competition
MAREK EDELMAN ...AND THERE WAS LOVE IN THE GHETTO by Jolanta Dylewska (PL/DE, Pallas Film)
THE NAKED KING - 18 FRAGMENTS ON REVOLUTION by Andreas Hoessli (PL/CH/DE, TM Film)

Music Videos Competition
RAMMSTEIN “DEUTSCHLAND” by Specter Berlin (Mmaattcchh)

Ewa Dałkowska Retrospective
KORCZAK by Andrzej Wajda (PL/DE/GB, Regina Ziegler Filmproduktion)

Contemporary World Cinema
A HIDDEN LIFE by Terrence Malick (DE/US, Studio Babelsberg)

Documentary Special Screenings
HI, A.I. by Isa Willinger (Kloos & Co. Medien)

Baltic Cinema Review
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/US/RU/DE, Gernböck Produktion)
A REGULAR WOMAN (NUR EINE FRAU) by Sherry Hormann (Vincent TV)

Film for Art – Art for Films
PAULA (DE/FR, Pandora Film Produktion, Grown Up Films)

Student Etudes Panorama
CHOCOLATE MAN by Murat Eyüp Gönültas (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
PENTHESILEA by Maximilian Villwock (Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Number of Films Shown 350 titles from about 30 different countries

Media Coverage 200 international journalists from varied media

Evaluation General focus of the festival is the visual artistry of the cinematography. The festival is well-organised, apart from the film screenings a number of interesting panels and workshops take place.

Services The fesival covers thes costs of travel, accomodation and entrance cards for the cinematographers of films selected for the Main Competition or Documentary Films Competition. For those films the festival also covers the outbound print shipping.

Technical equipment Plus Camerimage Market: exhibition and presentations fot he newest inventions in the field of film technology by world recognized brands in this branch (Arri, Panavision, Kodak,...);
Workshops and seminars; Panel discussions;

>> back to list