Festival Calendar

Cleveland International Film Festival

Cleveland International Film Festival
2510 Market Avenue
Cleveland, OH 44113-3434, United States

United States
phone +1 216 623 3456
http://www.clevelandfilm.org
email: cfs@clevelandfilm.org

Executive Director
Ms. Marcie Goodman
Marcie@clevelandfilm.org

Artistic Director/Contact for German Entries
Bill Guentzler
bill@clevelandfilm.org

Year of Foundation 1977

Event Date from 27 March 2019 till 07 April 2019

in Cleveland, United States

Sections Feature films: 11 competition sections
Short films: 14 competition sections
Special Program: Perspectives, FilmForum, FilmSlam, CSU Filmmaker Panels, Directors Spotlight, Web Series, New Media

Terms of Entry Premiere in the Greater Cleveland area required, English subtitles necessary, Shorts: less than 45 min. / Features: 45 min. or more
Free of charge: Web Series, New Media, submissions@clevelandfilm.org
Online screeners only

Productions made after June 1, 2017 may be submitted, with the exception of those works previously submitted to the CIFF. No works previously submitted to the festival will be considered.

Subtitles

Format DCP

Registration Deadline Earlybird: 31 August 2018, shorts: 50$, features: 70$
Regular:30 September 2018, shorts: 60$, features: 80$
Late: 31 October 2018, shorts: 70$, features: 90$
Final: 30 November 2018, shorts: 80$, features: 100$
Extended: 16 December 2018, shorts: 90$, features: 110$

Attendance Figures 107,000

Participants of the Film Industry Three juries are comprised of industry members. Other festival programmers, filmmakers and leaders in the international film industry.

Prizes/Awards Cash awards in all sections, in total over 103.000$

German Films

2018


Ad Hoc Docs Competition
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
ANA, MON AMOUR by Călin Peter Netzer (RO/DE/FR, augenschein Filmproduktion)
ARRHYTHMIA by Boris Khlebnikov (RU/FI/DE, COLOR OF MAY)
MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)
SPOOR by Agnieszka Holland (PL/DE/CZ/SE/SK, Heimatfilm)

International Narrative Competition
BYE BYE GERMANY (ES WAR EINMAL IN DEUTSCHLAND) by Sam Gabarski (DE/LU/BE, IGC Films)
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE – AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (DE/IT, Lieblingsfilm)
MY BROTHER SIMPLE (SIMPEL) by Markus Goller (LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION, C-FILMS DEUTSCHLAND, Amalia Film)
THE FINAL JOURNEY (LEANDERS LETZTE REISE) by Nick Baker-Monteys (Syrreal Entertainment)
UNDER THE TREE by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (IS/PL/DK/DE, One Two Films)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

Reel Women Direct Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
SPOOR by Agnieszka Holland (PL/DE/CZ/SE/SK, Heimatfilm)
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

Family Films
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE – AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (DE/IT, Lieblingsfilm)

Jewish and Israeli Visions
BYE BYE GERMANY (ES WAR EINMAL IN DEUTSCHLAND) by Sam Gabarski (DE/LU/BE, IGC Films)

Pan Asian Cinema
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY by Iram Haq (NO/DE/SE, Rohfilm Factory)

Shorts Program
REVOLTING RHYMES by Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
WATU WOTE - ALL OF US by Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)

Voices of the Arab World
OF FATHERS AND SONS by Talal Derki (DE/SY, Basis Berlin, Ventana Film- und Fernsehproduktion)

World Tour
MY BROTHER SIMPLE (SIMPEL) by Markus Goller (LETTERBOX FILMPRODUKTION, C-FILMS DEUTSCHLAND, Amalia Film)
THE FINAL JOURNEY (LEANDERS LETZTE REISE) by Nick Baker-Monteys (Syrreal Entertainment)

Prizes for German films George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljevic (BH/SL/HR/DE, Manderley Films)

Best Family Short
REVOLTING RHYMES by Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Student Short
WATU WOTE - ALL OF US by Katja Benrath (Hamburg Media School)

Number of Films Shown 418 films from 71 countries, 325 visiting filmmakers

Media Coverage The journalists and media that attend our festival are primarily locally based, or regionally based (ranging from Akron, Erie PA, Columbus, OH).
We also partner with Eurochannel.

Evaluation The festival is one of the longest running regional film festivals in the US and qualifies for the Academy Award in the three short film categories.

Within our competitions and sidebars, the festival does focus on the newest and best films from around the world, with specific emphasis on North American and European films.

>> back to list