Festival Calendar

Chicago International Film Festival

Chicago International Film Festival
presented by Cinema/Chicago
212 W Van Buren St.
Suite 400
IL 60607 Chicago
United States
phone +1-312-683 0121
fax +1-312-683 0122
http://www.chicagofilmfestival.com
email: info@chicagofilmfestival.com

Founder
Michael Kutza

Artistic Director
Mrs. Mimi Plauché
mplauche@chicagofilmfestival.com

Year of Foundation 1964

Event Date from 10 October 2018 till 21 October 2018

in Chicago, United States

International Competition

Sections International Feature Film Competition, New Directors Competition (1st and 2nd feature films, no US-distribution, US-premiere required), Short Film Competition, Documentary Film Competition, After Dark, World Cinema, Black Perspectives, City & State, Out-look Competition, Spotlight, Industry Days

Terms of Entry Films must be produced on or after 1 September 2016; Chicago premiere required, US-premiere is given priority; no previous broadcast on TV or Internet; no work in progress

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 35 mm, DCP

Registration Deadline Early Bird deadline: 7 April 2018
Regular entries must be postmarked by 17 June 2018
Late entries will be accepted until 7 July 2018

Fees Feature Film Competition: US$ 90/100/200 (incl. New Directors)Feature Length Documentary Competition: US$ 70/80/150 Short Film Competition: US$ 40/50/80 Student Film Competition (under 40min.): US$ 20/30/50; Student Film Comp. (over 40min.): US$ 40/50/80

Attendance Figures 50,000

Participants of the Film Industry about 50 buyers/distributors, cinema owners, talent scouts/agents, festival programmers

Prizes/Awards Golden Hugo, Silver Hugo, Gold and Silver Plaques (Best Feature Film, Best First and Second Feature Film, Best Documentary, Best Short Subjects), Special Mentions, Best Director, Best Actor/Actress, Special Jury Prize, Audience Award, FIPRESCI Prize, Founders Award

German Films

2018


International Feature Film Competition
LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)

International Documentary Film Competition
THE RAFT (DAS FLOSS) by Marcus Lindeen (SE/DK/DE/US, Sutor Kolonko)

New Directors Competition
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)
THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi (BE/FR/DE, Perfect Shot Films)
VOLCANO by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/DE, elemag pictures)

Black Perspectives
THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joël Karekezi (BE/FR/DE, Perfect Shot Films)

Cinemas in the Americas
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Documentary
DREAMAWAY by Marouan Omara & Johanna Domke (DE/EG/QA, Monokel, Fruitmarket)

Out-Look Competition
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)

Spotlight: Italy
LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)

Spotlight: Comedy
THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA by Arturo Infante (CU/DE, FassB Filmproduktion)

Spotlight: Women in Cinema
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory)
BECOMING ASTRID by Pernille Fischer Christensen (SE/DE/DK, DCM Pictures)
DREAMAWAY by Marouan Omara & Johanna Domke (DE/EG/QA, Monokel, Fruitmarket)
LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)
SIBEL by Çağla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti (TK/FR/DE/LU, Riva Filmproduktion)

World Cinema
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory)
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film)
BECOMING ASTRID by Pernille Fischer Christensen (SE/DE/DK, DCM Pictures),
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)

Shorts Program
BLAU by David Jansen
OBON by Andre Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann)
TOURNEUR by Yalda Afsah

Number of Films Shown approx. 120 films from 50 countries

Media Coverage approx. 100 journalists, international specialist publications; aside from many Chicago and Illinois media outlets, reporters from Variety, indieWire, Trouw, Clarin, Varity, Hollywood Reporter, Postexpress and Positif

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The oldest competitive festival of North America. Sets great store by a large percentage of European films. Strong annual presence of contemporary German cinema.

Services The festival will only cover one-way shipping costs for the public screening hard drive or DCP.

>> back to list