Festival Calendar

BFI London Film Festival

BFI London Film Festival
National Film Theatre
South Bank
SE1 8XT London
United Kingdom
phone +44-20-78 15 13 22
fax +44-20-76 33 07 86
http://www.bfi.org.uk/lff

Artistic Director
Mrs. Tricia Tuttle

Year of Foundation 1956

Event Date from 10 October 2018 till 21 October 2018

in London, United Kingdom

Sections Opening Closing nights and galas, Official and Documentary Competition, Film on the Square, New British Cinema, Cinema Europe, World, Experimenta, Treasures from the Archives, Shorts, Guardian Interviews, Masterclasses

Terms of Entry no prior exploitation in United Kingdom, films may not be older than 18 months prior to festival start, no length restriction, preference will be given to European, international, or world premiers; shorts: 40 min. or less, feature length film: more than 40 min.

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP

Registration Deadline International Feature Films + Short Films:
Late Deadline: 15 June 2018

Fees International feature films: Late: £75; International short films: Late: £30

Attendance Figures 208,900

Participants of the Film Industry approx. 1000 international producers, sales agents and distributors, almost all UK distributors attend the screenings

Prizes/Awards Best Film Award (with American Express), Best Documentary (the Grierson Award), Best First Feature Film (the Sutherland Award), IWC Schaffhausen Filmmakers Bursary Award (£50.000) for Best First or Second Feature of a British writer/director)

German Films

2018


Special Presentations
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakowsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
RAFIKI by Wanuri Kahlu (ZA/KE/FR/LB/NO/NL/DE, Razor Film)

Official Competition
LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher (IT/DE/FR/CH, Pola Pandora)

Documentary Competition
DREAM AWAY by Marouan Omara & Johanna Domke (DE/EG/QA, Monokel, Fruitmarket)

Create
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies)

Debate
DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa (DE/UA/FR/RO/NL, Ma.ja.de. Fiction)
I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS by Radu Jude (RO/CZ/FR/BG/DE, Komplizen Film)
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film)
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AR/ES/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions)
Experimenta
TWENTY-TWO HOURS by Bouchra Khalili (DE/US/NO/AT)

Family
JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER (JIM KNOPF UND LUKAS DER LOKOMOTIVFÜHRER) by Dennis Gansel (Rat Pack Filmproduktion)

Journey
ELDORADO by Markus Imhoof (CH/DE, zero one film)
THE WILD PEAR TREE by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (TR/FR/DE/BG/MK/BA/SE, DETAiLFILM)
Laugh
CRYSTAL SWAN by Darya Zhuk (BY/DE/US/RU)

Love
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions)
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film)

Short Films
FEST by Nikita Diakur
ISLAND by Max Mörtl and Robert Löbel
KLEPTOMUM (KLEPTOMAMI) by Pola Beck
PENGUIN (PINGUIN) by Julia Ocker
PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND by Heba Khaled (SY/DE, Jouzour Film Production)
SPECIAL WORKS SCHOOL by Bambitchell (CA/DE)

Number of Films Shown 18 world premieres, 9 international premieres and 35 European premieres. Overall 248 films from 70 countries. 772 attending filmmakers.

Media Coverage over 1000 national and international accredited journalists, broad response from the English print media and TV channels as well as international press, mainly specialist publications

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Non-Competitive Feature Film Festival.

Evaluation The most important festival in the United Kingdom attracting particularly international talents and films. Commercially relevant films in Great Britain are in the line-up and many British distributors use the festival as a kick-off event for their domestic release. Large interest of the local audience for the program.

>> back to list