Festival Calendar

Berlin International Film Festival

Berlinale - Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin
Potsdamer Platz 11
10785 Berlin
Germany
phone +49-30-25 92 00
fax +49-30-25 92 02 99
http://www.berlinale.de
email: info@berlinale.de

Festival Director
Dieter Kosslick
berlinale@berlinale.de

Program Director Berlinale Shorts
Maike Mia Hoehne
shorts@berlinale.de

Program Director Panorama
Paz Lázaro
panorama@berlinale.de

Interim Directors Forum
Milena Gregor, Birgit Kohler, Stefanie Schulte Strathaus
forum@arsenal-berlin.de

Program Director Generation
Maryanne Redpath
generation@berlinale.de

Program Director Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Linda Söffker
perspektive@berlinale.de

Program Director Retrospective
Dr. Rainer Rother
retrospektive@deutsche-kinemathek.de

Lola @ Berlinale

lola@berlinale.de

Year of Foundation 1951

Event Date from 07 February 2019 till 17 February 2019

in Berlin, Germany

International Competition

Sections International Competition, Out of Competition, Berlinale Special, Berlinale Special Gala, Berlinale Series, Panorama, International Forum of New Cinema, Forum Expanded, Generation Kplus, Generation 14plus, Berlinale Shorts, Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Culinary Cinema, NATIVe - A Journey into Indigenous Cinema, Lola@Berlinale, Retrospective, Talents, Co-Production Market, European Film Market (EFM)

Category Short, Documentary, Feature

Terms of Entry films completed within the 12 months preceding the festival, world or international premieres are given priority, German films world premieres only (exception: Perspektive Deutsches Kino)

COMPETITION 70 minutes or longer, no prior exploitation outside the country of origin and at international festivals (German films: no prior public screening), 35mm/DCP, German and English subtitles;
BERLINALE SHORTS 30 min. or less, international premiere, DCP/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
PANORAMA 70 minutes or longer, European premiere (prior national screenings possible for European films), DCP/HDCAM/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
FORUM 60 min. or longer, European premiere (prior national screenings possible for European films possible), DCP/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
GENERATION COMPETITIONS (KPLUS/14 PLUS) feature length films: 60 min. or longer, short films: 20 min. or less, European premiere (outside of country of origin), DCP/Quicktime/35mm, English subtitles
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO German fiction and documentary films, 20 min. or longer, German premiere required, world premieres preferred, English subtitles
LOLA@BERLINALE German feature and documentary films preselected for the German Film Award 2019, English subtitles, DCP or HD Quicktime
EUROPEAN FILM MARKET for producers, distributors, buyers and sellers, video and TV representatives only; films may not be older than one year, short and mid-length films only if they can be fitted into a one-hour slot, no EFM-screening the year before

Genre Animation, Art, Children & Youth, Comedy, Documentary Films, Drama, Experimental, Family, LGBT, Music

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP, HD QuickTime, 35 mm

Registration Deadline feature films: 31 October 2018
short films: 15 November 2018
Berlinale Talents 2019: 3 September 2018

Fees ENTRY FEES Euro 175,- (feature-length films); Euro 75,- (short films)

Attendance Figures 490,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 18,000 industry participants from more than 130 countries

Prizes/Awards OFFICIAL FESTIVAL JURIES
Golden Bears (Best Feature and Best Short Film)
Silver Bears (Grand Jury Prize, Alfred Bauer Award for a feature film that opens new perspectives, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor, Artistic Contribution in the Categories Camera, Editing, Music Score, Costume or Set Design, Short Film Jury Award)
Blue Angel Award (Best European Film)
Documentary Award (Best Documentary, Euro 50,000)
Crystal Bears (Best Features, Best Shorts - Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Grand Prix (Best Features Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Special Prizes (Best Shorts Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Made in Germany - Perspektive Promotion Award (Euro 15,000 for Script Development)
Audi Short Film Award (Euro 20,000)
Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards
Special Mentions

INDEPENDENT JURIES
Ecumenical Jury Award (Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
FIPRESCI Awards (Competition, Panorama, Forum)
Award of the Guild of German Arthouse Cinemas (Competition)
Readers' Prize Berliner Morgenpost (Competition)
C.I.C.A.E. Awards (Panorama, Forum)
Panorama Audience Awards (Documentary & Feature)
Europa Cinemas Award (Panorama)
Amnesty International Film Prize (Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
Peace Film Prize (Competition, Panorama, Forum, Perspective German Cinema or Generation)
Teddy - Queer Film Awards (Feature, Documentary, Short, Special Jury Award)
Readers' Award Siegessäule (LGBT film from Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
Caligari Film Prize (Forum)
Heiner Carow Prize DEFA Foundation (Euro 5,000, German film in Panorama)

German Films

2018


Competition
3 DAYS IN QUIBERON (3 TAGE IN QUIBERON) by Emily Atef (DE/AT/FR, Rohfilm Factory), world sales: Beta Cinema
DAUGHTER OF MINE by Laura Bispuri (IT/DE/CH, Match Factory Productions), world sales: The Match Factory
IN THE AISLES (IN DEN GÄNGEN) by Thomas Stuber (Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Rotor Film, Departures Film), world sales: Beta Cinema
ISLE OF DOGS (ISLE OF DOGS - ATARIS REISE) by Wes Anderson (US/DE, Babelsberg Film), world sales: Fox Searchlight Pictures
MY BROTHER’S NAME IS ROBERT AND HE IS AN IDIOT (MEIN BRUDER HEISST ROBERT UND IST EIN IDIOT) by Philip Gröning (DE/FR/CH, Philip Gröning Filmproduktion, Bavaria Film, Bavaria Pictures), world sales: The Match Factory
THE HEIRESSES by Marcelo Martinessi (PY/UY/DE/BR/NO/FR, Pandora Film Produktion), world sales: Luxbox
TOUCH ME NOT by Adina Pintilie (RO/DE/CZ/BG/FR, Rohfilm Productions), world sales: Doc & Film International
TRANSIT by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber), world sales: The Match Factory

Out of Competition
ÁGA by Milko Lazarov (BG/DE/FR, 42film), world sales: Beta Cinema
ELDORADO by Markus Imhoof (CH/DE, zero one film), world sales: Films Boutique

Berlinale Shorts
BLAU by David Jansen
BURKINA BRANDENBURG KOMPLEX by Ulu Braun (Studio Ulu Braun)
IMPERIAL VALLEY (CULTIVATED RUN-OFF) by Lukas Marxt (DE/AT)
WISHING WELL (WUNSCHBRUNNEN) by Sylvia Schedelbauer

Berlinale Shorts - Special Programme  - "1968 - Red Flags for Everyone"      
ALASKA by Dore O.
ANTIGONE by Ula Stöckl (Hochschule für Gestaltung Ulm)
COLOR TEST: THE RED FLAG (FARBTEST ROTE FAHNE) by Gerd Conradt (dffb)
FOUNDLING-BIRD (FUNDEVOGEL) by Claudia von Alemann (Institut für Filmgestaltung Ulm)
PROGRAMME ADVICE (PROGRAMMHINWEISE) by Christiane Gehner, world sales: KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg
RAW FILM (ROHFILM) by Birgit Hein & Wilhelm Hein
SO WHAT…? (NA UND…?) by Marquard Bohm & Helmut Herbst (cinegrafik Helmut Herbst)

Berlinale Special Gala
BECOMING ASTRID by Pernille Fischer Christensen (SE/DE/DK, DCM Pictures), world sales: TrustNordisk
THE BOOKSHOP (DER BUCHLADEN DER FLORENCE GREEN) by Isabel Coixet   (ES/GB/DE, One Two Films), world sales: Celsius Entertainment
THE HAPPY PRINCE by Rupert Everett (DE/BE/IT, Maze Pictures), world sales: Beta Cinema
THE SILENT REVOLUTION (DAS SCHWEIGENDE KLASSENZIMMER) by Lars Kraume (Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion, zero one film, Studiocanal Film), world sales: Studiocanal

Berlinale Special
USEDOM – CLEAR VIEW AT THE SEA (USEDOM - DER FREIE BLICK AUFS MEER) by Heinz Brinkmann (ARTIA NOVA FILM)

Berlinale Special Series
BAD BANKS by Christian Schwochow (DE/LU, Letterbox Filmproduktion), world sales: Federation Entertainment

Berlinale Special: Tribute to Ulli Lommel

AMERICA LAND OF THE FREEKS by Ulli Lommel (DE/US, Medea Film Factory)

Panorama
JIBRIL by Henrika Kull (Filmuniversität Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF); world sales: Pluto Film
LEMONADE by Ioana Uricaru (RO/CA/DE/SE, 42film), world sales: Pluto Film
THE JOURNEY TO SUNDEVIT by Heiner Carow (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme), world sales: Stiftung Deutsche Kinemathek

Panorama Special
STYX by Wolfgang Fischer (DE/AT, Schiwago Film), world sales: Beta Cinema

Panorama Dokumente

FAMILY LIFE (FAMILIENLEBEN) by Rosa Hannah Ziegler (Wendländische Filmkooperative)
GAME GIRLS by Alina Skrzeszewska (FR/DE, Blinker Filmproduktion), world sales: Doc & Film International
KINSHASA MAKAMBO by Dieudo Hamadi (CD/FR/CH/DE/QA/NO, Bärbel Mauch Film), world sales: Andana Films
PARTISAN by Lutz Pehnert, Matthias Ehlert & Adama Ulrich (solo:film)
THE TRIAL by Maria Augusta Ramos (BR/DE/NL)
SHUT UP AND PLAY THE PIANO by Philipp Jedicke (DE/GB, Rapid Eye Movies), world sales: Charades
CENTRAL AIRPORT THF (ZENTRALFLUGHAFEN THF) by Karim Aïnouz (DE/FR/BR, Lupa Film), world sales: Luxbox

Forum
AGGREGATE (AGGREGAT) by Marie Wilke (Kundschafter Filmproduktion)
CASANOVA GENE (CASANOVAGEN) by Luise Donschen
FILM BEYOND CINEMA: THE DUMPSTER KID EXPERIMENT AND OTHER UTOPIAS (DER FILM VERLÄSST DAS KINO: VOM KÜBELKIND-EXPERIMENT UND ANDEREN UTOPIEN) by Robert Fischer (Fiction Factory Robert Fischer Filmproduktion), world sales: Edgar Reitz Filmstiftung
ONE OR TWO QUESTIONS by Kristina Konrad (DE/UY, weltfilm)
SPK COMPLEX (SPK KOMPLEX) by Gerd Kroske (realistfilm), world sales: Deckert Distribution
STORIES OF THE DUMPSTER KID (GESCHICHTEN VOM KÜBELKIND) by Edgar Reitz & Ula Stöckl (Edgar Reitz Filmproduktion), world sales: Edgar Reitz Stiftung
THE BED by Mónica Lairana (AR/DE/NL/BR, Sutor Kolonko)
THEATRE OF WAR by Lola Arias (AG/ES/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
VICTORY DAY by Sergei Loznitsa (Imperativ Film)
WILD RELATIVES by Jumana Manna (DE/LB/NO)

Forum Expanded
BEFORE | FORGET by Mariam Mekiwi (EG/DE)
CELLULOID CORRIDORS: SERMON by Mohamed A. Gawad, Dalia Neis & Andreas Reihse
CELLULOID CORRIDORS: TIMEHELIX by Mohamed A. Gawad, Dalia Neis & Andreas Reihse
DUG by Jan Peter Hammer (DE/NO)
IN THE RUINS OF BAALBECK STUDIOS by Siska (LB/DE)
THE DISAPPEARED by Adam Kaplan & Gilad Baram (DE/IL, Nowhere Films)
THE SLEEPER (DIE SCHLÄFERIN) by Alex Gerbaulet (pong Film)
TODAY IS THE 11TH JUNE 1993 by Clarissa Thieme (DE/BA)
TWO BASILICAS (ZWEI BASILIKEN) by Heinz Emigholz (DK/DE, Heinz Emigholz Filmproduktion), world sales: Filmgalerie 451

Generation Kplus
MY GIRAFFE (MEIN FREUND, DIE GIRAFFE) by Barbara Bredero (NL/BE/DE, Hamster Film), world sales: Attraction Distribution
SUPA MODO by Likarion Wainaina (DE/KE, One Fine Day Films), world sales: Rushlake Media

Generation Kplus - Short Films
CAT DAYS (KATZENTAGE) by Jon Frickey
PENGUIN (PINGUIN) by Julia Ocker (Studio Film Bilder)

Generation 14plus
303 by Hans Weingartner (Kahuuna Films, Starhaus Produktion, NEUESUPER), world sales: Global Screen
ADAM by Maria Solrun (DE/IS/MX/US, Big Key Films), world sales: Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografia
COBAIN by Nanouk Leopold (NL/BE/DE, Coin Film), world sales: Beta Cinema
RETABLO by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (PE/DE/NO, Catch of the Day Films)

Generation 14plus – Short Films
FOLLOWER by Jonathan B. Behr (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

Generation Special Screening: 25th Anniversary of the German Institute for Animated Film
BLAUE MÄUSE GIBT ES NICHT by Klaus Georgi
DER ANGSTHASE by Lothar Barke
MÄXCHEN PFIFFIG, TEIL 4: DIE GROSSE FAHRT by Christl Wiemer
PAULCHEN HASELNUSS by Ina Rarisch
PETER UND DER WOLF by Günter Rätz
VIEL ZU KLEIN by Monika Anderson

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
A DYSFUNCTIONAL CAT (DIE DEFEKTE KATZE) by Susan Gordanshekan (Glory Film)
AFTER-WORK BEER (FEIERABENDBIER) by Ben Brummer (GAZE Film)
AWAY YOU GO (RÜCKENWIND VON VORN) by Philipp Eichholtz (Von Oma gefördert), world sales: UCM.ONE
EVERYWHERE WE ARE (ÜBERALL WO WIR SIND) by Veronika Kaserer
GREAT WALL OF CHINA (CHINESISCHE MAUER) by Aleksandra Odić (dffb)
IMPREZA - THE CELEBRATION (IMPREZA - DAS FEST) by Alexandra Wesolowski (DREIFILM, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München)
LOST ONES (VERLORENE) by Felix Hassenfratz (Viafilm)
LUZ by Tilman Singer (Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln)
NO SAFE PLACE (KEIN SICHERER ORT) by Antje Beine (Filmmagnet, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München)
OUTSIDE (DRAUSSEN) by Johanna Sunder-Plassmann & Tama Tobias-Macht (unafilm)
RÅ by Sophia Bösch (Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)
STORKOW KALIFORNIA by Kolja Malik (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
THE BEST THING YOU CAN DO WITH YOUR LIFE by Zita Erffa (DE/MX, Petruvski Films, Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München)
WHATEVER HAPPENS NEXT by Julian Pörksen (DE/PL, The StoryBay)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino: Guests
COUNTRY NOISE (LANDRAUSCHEN) by Lisa Miller (Miller&Müller Film)
FILM WANDERUNGEN (Phenomen Berlin Filmproduktion)
WITHOUT THIS WORLD (OHNE DIESE WELT) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)

Retrospective: Weimar Cinema Revisited
A CAMERA JOURNEY THROUGH OLD BERLIN (MIT DER KAMERA DURCH ALT-BERLIN)
ACRESS TWO WORLDS BY CAR (IM AUTO DURCH ZWEI WELTEN) by Clärenore Stinnes & Carl-Axel Söderström (Söderström-Stinnes, Melophon Film)
ALEXANDERPLATZ UNAWARES (ALEXANDERPLATZ ÜBERRUMPELT) by Peter Pewas
BARCAROLE by Hermann Diehl & Ferdinand Diehl
BLAST EXCAVATOR 1010 (SPRENGBAGGER 1010) by Karl-Ludwig Acház-Duisberg
BROTHERS (BRÜDER) by Werner Hochbaum (Werner Hochbaum-Filmproduktion)
CHILDREN OF NO IMPORTANCE (DIE UNEHELICHEN) by Gerhard Lamprecht (Gerhard Lamprecht Film-Produktion)
CHRISTIAN WAHNSCHAFFE, PART 1: WORLD AFIRE (CHRISTIAN WAHNSCHAFFE, TEIL 1: WELTBRAND) by Urban Gad (Terra-Film)
CHRISTIAN WAHNSCHAFFE, PART 2: THE ESCAPE FROM THE GOLDEN PRISON (CHRISTIAN WAHNSCHAFFE, TEIL 1: DIE FLUCHT AUS DEM GOLDENEN KERKER) by Urban Gad (Terra-Film)
COLOUR TESTS. DEMO FILM FOR SIRIUS COLOUR SYSTEM (FARBFILMVERSUCHE. DEMO-FILM FÜR SIRIUS-FARBVERFAHREN) by Ludwig Horst & Hans Horst
COMRADESHIP (KAMERADSCHAFT / LA TRAGÉDIE DE LA MINE) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst (DE/FR, Nero-Film)
DOCKS OF HAMBURG (DIE CARMEN VON ST. PAULI) by Erich Waschneck (Ufa)
FIGHT FOR THE MATTERHORN (DER KAMPF UM DAS MATTERHORN) by Mario Bonnard & Nunzio Malasomma (Hom-Film)
FILM STUDY (FILMSTUDIE) by Hans Richter
FISHING IN THE RHÖN MONTAINS (IN THE SINN RIVER) (FISCHFANG IN THE RHÖN [AN DER SINN]) by Ella Bergmann-Michel
HEAVEN ON EARTH (DER HIMMEL AUF ERDEN) by Reinhold Schünzel & Alfred Schirokauer (Reinhold-Schünzel-Film)
HER MAJESTY, LOVE (IHRE MAJESTÄT DIE LIEBE) by Joe May (D.L.S. Deutsches Lichtspiel-Syndikat)
HOMECOMING (HEIMKEHR) by Joe May (Ufa)
IN A SMALL CAFÉ (IN EINER KLEINEN KONDITOREI)
INFLATION by Hans Richter
LIFE BEGINS TOMORROW (MORGEN BEGINNT DAS LEBEN) by Werner Hochbaum (Ethos-Film)
LUDWIG II OF BAVARIA (LUDWIG DER ZWEITE, KÖNIG VON BAYERN) by Wilhelm Dieterle (Universal Pictures Corp.)
OPEN-AIR MARKET IN BERLIN (MARKT IN BERLIN) by Wilfried Basse
OPIUM by Robert Reinert (Monumental Filmwerke)
PALM MAGIC (PALMENZAUBER) by Wolfgang Kaskeline
PEOPLE IN THE BUSH (MENSCHEN IM BUSCH) by Friedrich Dalsheim & Gulla Pfeffer
PITTER AND PATTER (PITSCH UND PATSCH) by Rudolf Pfenninger
POLICE REPORT OF MUGGING (POLIZEIBERICHT ÜBERFALL) by Ernö Metzner
REGINA, OR THE SINS OF THE FATHER (DER KATZENSTEG) by Gerhard Lamprecht (Gerhard Lamprecht Film-Produktion)
SHOW LIFE (SONG. DIE LIEBE EINES ARMEN MENSCHENKINDES) by Richard Eichberg (DE/GB, Eichberg-Film)
SPRING AWAKENING (FRÜHLINGS ERWACHEN) by Richard Oswald (Hegewald-Film, Richard Oswald-Produktion)
THE ADVENTURE OF THEA ROLAND (DIE ABENTEUER EINER SCHÖNEN FRAU) by Hermann Kosterlitz (Georg Witt-Film)
THE BLUE LIGHT (DAS BLAUE LICHT) by Leni Riefenstahl (L. R. Studio-Film, H. R. Sokal-Film)
THE DEVIOUS PATH (ABWEGE) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Erda-Film)
THE GREAT UNKNOWN (MILA, DER GRÖNLANDJÄGER) by Bernhard Villinger & Georg Asagaroff (Ufa)
THE JOY OF THE WATER AT THE ZOO (WASSERFREUDEN IM TIERPARK)
THE LIGHT OF ASIA (DIE LEUCHTE VON ASIEN) by Franz Osten (DE/IN, Münchner Lichtspielkunst)
THE MIRACLE (DAS WUNDER) by Julius Pinschewer & Walther Ruttmann
THE OTHER SIDE (DIE ANDERE SEITE) by Heinz Paul (Cando-Film)
THE QUEEN’S FAVORITE (DER FAVORIT DER KÖNIGIN) by Franz Seitz sen. (Münchner Lichtspielkunst)
THE SONG OF LIFE (DAS LIED VOM LEBEN) by Alexis Granowsky (Film-Kunst-AG, Tonbild-Syndikat AG)
THE VICTOR (DER SIEGER) by Julius Pinschewer & Walther Ruttmann
TOLIRAG CIRCLES (ALLE KREISE ERFASST TOLIRAG) by Oskar Fischinger
TWO COLOURS (ZWEI FARBEN) by Wolfgang Kaskeline
WHERE THE OLD PEOPLE LIVE (WO WOHNEN ALTE LEUTE?) by Ella Bergmann-Michel

Homage: Willem Dafoe
ANTICHRIST by Lars von Trier (DK/DE/FR/SE/IT/PL, Zentropa International)

Berlinale Classics
MY 20TH CENTURY (MEIN 20. JAHRHUNDERT) by Ildikó Enyedi (HU/DE, Friedländer Filmproduktion), world sales: Hungarian National Film Archive
THE ANCIENT LAW (DAS ALTE GESETZ) by Ewald André Dupont (Comedia-Film), world sales: Deutsche Kinemathek
WINGS OF DESIRE (DER HIMMEL ÜBER BERLIN) by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Road Movies Filmproduktion), world sales: HanWay Films

LOLA at Berlinale

AXOLOTL OVERKILL by Helene Hegemann (Vandertastic, Constantin Film Produktion), world sales: The Match Factory
BACK FOR GOOD by Mia Spengler (Zum Goldenen Lamm, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
BEDBUGS (FIKKEFUCHS) by Jan Henrik Stahlberg (Poison)
BRIGHT NIGHTS (HELLE NÄCHTE) by Thomas Arslan (DE/NO, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber), world sales: The Match Factory
CASTING by Nicolas Wackerbarth (SWR), world sales: The Match Factory
DO YOU SOMETIMES FEEL BURNED OUT AND EMPTY? (FÜHLEN SIE SICH MANCHMAL AUSGEBRANNT UND LEER?) by Lola Randl (DE/NL, COIN FILM)
DON'T. GET. OUT! (STEIG. NICHT. AUS!) by Christian Alvart (Syrreal Entertainment), world sales: Global Screen
FOUR HANDS (DIE VIERHÄNDIGE) by Oliver Kienle (Erfttal Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Niama Film, Pantaleon Films), world sales: ARRI Media International
ICEMAN (DER MANN AUS DEM EIS) by Felix Randau (DE/IT/AT, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Lucky Bird Pictures), world sales: Beta Cinema
IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS) by Fatih Akin (DE/FR, bombero international, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, corazón international), world sales: The Match Factory
LUX – WARRIOR OF LIGHT (LUX - KRIEGER DES LICHTS) by Daniel Wild (Mixtvision Mediengesellschaft)
MAGICAL MYSTERY – OR: THE RETURN OF KARL SCHMIDT (MAGICAL MYSTERY - ODER: DIE RÜCKKEHR DES KARL SCHMIDT) by Arne Feldhusen (Razor Film Produktion)
MANIFESTO by Julian Rosefeldt (DE/AU/HK, Julian Rosefeldt), world sales: The Match Factory
MISSION: LOVE (ZWEI IM FALSCHEN FILM) by Laura Lackmann (Studio.TV.Film)
MY HAPPY FAMILY (MEINE GLÜCKLICHE FAMILIE) by Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross (DE/GE, augenschein Filmproduktion), world sales: memento films
ONCE UPON A TIME… INDIANERLAND (ES WAR EINMAL… INDIANERLAND) by Ilker Çatak (Riva Filmproduktion), world sales: more films
ONLY GOD CAN JUDGE ME (NUR GOTT KANN MICH RICHTEN) by Özgür Yildirim (Rat Pack Filmproduktion), world sales: Global Screen
SUBS (HERRLICHE ZEITEN) by Oskar Roehler (Molina Film)
TEHRAN TABOO (TEHERAN TABU) by Ali Soozandeh (Little Dream Entertainment), world sales: Celluloid Dreams
THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN) by Robert Schwentke (DE/FR/PL, Filmgalerie 451), world sales: Alfama Films
THE DUMPLING AFFAIR (GRIESSNOCKERLAFFÄRE) by Ed Herzog (Constantin Film Produktion)
THE EREMITES (DIE EINSIEDLER) by Ronny Trocker (DE/AT, zischlermann filmproduktion), world sales: Cercamon
WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach (DE/BG/AT, Komplizen Film), world sales: Films Boutique

LOLA at Berlinale – Children’s Film
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE - AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP (AMELIE RENNT) by Tobias Wiemann (Lieblingsfilm), world sales: ARRI Media International
QUEEN OF NIENDORF (KÖNIGIN VON NIENDORF) by Joya Thome (LUPA Film, Joya Thome Filmproduktion)
RABBIT SCHOOL - GUARDIANS OF THE GOLDEN EGG (DIE HÄSCHENSCHULE - JAGD NACH DEM GOLDENEN EI) by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Akkord Film Produktion, Virgin Lands), world sales: Sola Media
RICHARD THE STORK (ÜBERFLIEGER - KLEINE VÖGEL, GROSSES GEKLAPPER) by Toby Genkel & Reza Memari (Streuber Medienmanufaktur, Ulysses Filmproduktion, Senator Film Produktion), world sales: Global Screen
ROCK MY HEART (ROCK MY HEART – MEIN WILDES HERZ) by Hanno Olderdissen (Neue Schönhauser Filmproduktion), world sales: Wild Bunch Germany
THE LITTLE WITCH (DIE KLEINE HEXE) by Michael Schaerer (Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion), world sales: Studiocanal
WINDSTORM – AND THE WILD HORSES (OSTWIND - AUFBRUCH NACH ORA) by Katja von Garnier (SamFilm), world sales: Attraction Distribution

LOLA at Berlinale – Documentaries
BEUYS by Andres Veiel (zero one film, Terz Filmproduktion), world sales: Beta Cinema
FAMILY SHOTS (EINGEIMPFT) by David Sieveking (Flare Film)
FIGHTER by Susanne Binninger (CORSO Film- und Fernsehproduktion), world sales: NEW DOCS
HAPPY by Carolin Genreith (CORSO Film- und Fernsehproduktion), world sales: NEW DOCS
HUMAN FLOW by Ai Weiwei (Human Flow UG)
I HAD NOWHERE TO GO by Douglas Gordon (moneypenny filmproduktion, olddognewtricks)
NATIONAL BIRD by Sonia Kennebeck (US/DE, Ten Forward Films)
SYSTEM ERROR by Florian Opitz (Port au Prince Film)
TASTE OF CEMENT by Ziad Khaltoum (BASIS BERLIN Filmproduktion), world sales: Syndicado
THE CONGO TRIBUNAL (DAS KONGO TRIBUNAL) by Milo Rau (DE/CH, Fruitmarket Arts & Media), world sales: Magnetfilm
TO BE A TEACHER (ZWISCHEN DEN STÜHLEN) by Jakob Schmidt (Schmidt & Scharf Filmproduktion, Filmuniversität Babelsberg Konrad Wolf)
WEIT. THE STORY OF A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD (WEIT. DIE GESCHICHTE VON EINEM WEG UM DIE WELT) by Gwendolin Weisser & Patrick Allgaier (Weit GbR)
WHEN GOD SLEEPS (WENN GOTT SCHLÄFT) by Till Schauder (DE/US, Till Schauder Filmproduktion), world sales: Ro Co Films International)
WHEN PAUL CAME OVER THE SEA – JOURNAL OF AN ENCOUNTER (ALS PAUL ÜBER DAS MEER KAM - TAGEBUCH EINER BEGEGNUNG) by Jakob Preuss (Weydemann Bros.), world sales: MAGNETFILM

Woche der Kritik
AIR TIME by VOLL:MILCH, Moritz Friese, Ariane Trümper & Nils Bultjer
HAGAZUSSA - A HEATHEN'S CURSE by Lukas Feigelfeld (DE/AT, dffb)

Number of Films Shown more than 400 films from ca. 70 countries

Media Coverage ca. 3,700 journalists from 84 countries; print, TV, radio, online, photographers

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Feature Film Festival (so-called "A-Festival"). The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film. The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation The Berlinale is the leading festival in Germany and, together with Cannes and Venice, the most important competitive festival in the world. The most significant section of the festival in international terms is the Competition, which presents a broad range of international filmmaking and in which the International Jury selects the recipients of the Golden and Silver Bears. Participation in the competition guarantees worldwide media coverage.
Berlinale Talents was created to support the rising generation and offer young international filmmakers from all over the world a creative theoretical and practical platform. A co-production market as well as the World Cinema Fund complement the festival's initiatives.
The official section Perspektive Deutsches Kino offers an excellent forum for young German filmmakers. The industry section Lola@Berlinale presents the German productions preselected for the upcoming German Film Award (Lola), giving international industry representatives the opportunity to review the most significant German films from the past 12 months.

>> back to list