Festival Calendar

Annecy International Animation Film Festival

Festival International du Film d'Animation
CITIA
c/o Conservatoire d'Art et d'Histoire
18, avenue du Tresum
BP 399
74013 Annecy Cedex
France
phone +33-4-50 10 09 00
fax +33-4-50 10 09 70
http://www.annecy.org
email: info@annecy.org; film@citia.org

Artistic Director
Mr. Marcel Jean
artistic@annecy.org

Contact for German Entries
Mr. Laurent Million
artistic@annecy.org

Year of Foundation 1960

Event Date from 10 June 2019 till 19 June 2019

in Annecy, France

Sections Shorts and feature fiction films (more than 60 mins), Commissioned and TV films, School or graduation films, Off-Limits, Perspectives, Young Audiences, VR

Category Feature, Short, Student Film

Terms of Entry films have to be completed after 1 January 2018

Genre Educational, Science, Music, Animation, Comedy, Drama, Experimental, Short Films, Children & Youth, Art

Subtitles English subtitles necessary French subtitles recommended

Format DCP

Registration Deadline Short films, graduation films, TV and commissioned films: 15 February 2019
Feature films: 15 March 2019
Virtual Reality: 15 April 2019

Fees none

Attendance Figures 115,000

Participants of the Film Industry over 11,000 film professionals

Prizes/Awards Short films: Short Film Cristal, Jury Award, Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a first film, Jury Distinction, Audience Award, "Off-Limits" Award, Special Prize Young Audiences, Special Prize Perspectives
Feature Films: Cristal for best feature, Special Distinction, Audience Award; Contrechamp Award, Contrechamp Distintion.
TV and Commissioned Films: Cristal for TV Production, Jury Award for a TV Special, Jury Award for a TV Series, Cristal for the best commissioned film, Jury Award.
Graduation films: Award for best graduation film, Jury Award, Jury Distinction.
VR: Cristal
Special Prizes: "Canal+ Creative Aid" Award for a Short Film, Best Original Music Award sponsored by the SACEM for a Short Film, "Gan Foundation Support for Distribution" for a work in progress, André Martin Award for a French Short Film, André Martin Award for a French Feature Film, Fipresci Award - Special Distinction, Fipresci Award, Junior Jury Award for a Short Film, Junior Jury Award for a Graduation Film, Festivals Connexion Award - Région Rhône-Alpes with Lumières Numériques.

German Films

2019


Short Films in Competition
FLOOD (FLUT) by Malte Stein
LIVE A LITTLE by Jenny Jokela (DE/GB)

Off-Limits - Short Films in Competition
MUSTERERKENNTNIS by Thorsten Fleisch
A YEAR ALONG THE GEOSTATIONARY ORBIT by Felix Dierich

Perspectives - Short Films in Competition
MEMORIE DI ALBA by Andrea Martignoni, Maria Steinmetz (DE/IT)
TANY MENA by Kim Yip Tong (DE/MU)

Young Audiences - Short Films in Competition
NEST by Sonja Rohleder

Graduation Short Films in Competition
RULES OF PLAY by Merlin Flügel

Short Films – Special Program
PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE by Izabela Plucinska (DE/FR/PL)

Special Programmes
HAPPINESS MACHINE by Ana Nedeljkovic, Andrea Schneider, Eni Brandner, Joanna Kozuch, Michelle Kranot, Rebecca Bloecher, Samantha Moore, Susi Jirkuff, Vessela Dantcheva, Elizabeth Hobbs (DE/AT/DK/GB/RS, Fabian&Fred


Number of Films Shown about 2,400 films registered from about 50 countries (230 films in the official selection)

Media Coverage 380 journalists (TV, radio & newspapers; local, regional, national & international)

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation The festival is a trendsetter in questions of animation; considerable diversity of workshops and seminars regarding financing and marketing of animated films. It is the most important festival of animation films in France and one of the most important festival of its kind in Europe.

>> back to list