Selected International Film Festivals

Locarno Film Festival

Festival del Film Locarno
Via Ciseri 23
6600 Locarno
Switzerland
phone +41-91-7 56 21 21
fax +41-91-7 56 21 49
http://www.pardo.ch
email: info@pardo.ch

Semaine de la Critique Locarno
PO Box 647
6616 Losone
Switzerland
http://www.semainedelacritique.ch
email: info@semainedelacritique.ch

Artistic Director Festival del Film
Mr. Carlo Chatrian

Leopards of Tomorrow (short films @ Festival del Film)
Mr. Alessandro Marcionni
programming@pardo.ch

Semaine de la Critique Locarno
General Delegate Mr. Marco Zucchi
info@semainedelacritique.ch

Year of Foundation 1946

Event Date from 02 August 2017 till 12 August 2017

in Locarno, Switzerland

International Competition

Sections International Competition (full-length features, world or international premieres); Piazza Grande (films which while being spectacular and entertaining, have an innovative capacity in style and content); Filmmakers of the Present (1st and 2nd full lenght documentaries and fiction features, most hybrid section, up-to-date forms of cine, world and international premieres); The Leopards of Tomorrow (short and medium-length films, world and international premieres); Out of Competition; Signs of Life (selection of works by well-established filmmakers); Histoire(s) du cinéma (works from filmmakers and artists to whoom the Festival dedicates special tributes); Open Doors (focus on different regions); Retrospective.
Independently organized: The Critics’ Week (documentaries); Appellations Suisse (showcase of Swiss films)

Category Documentary, Feature, First Feature, Short

Terms of Entry LOCARNO FILM FESTIVAL: Production of films and videos selected must have been completed within the 12 months preceding their Festival screening; Films and videos selected which are in competition must not have been previously released outside their country of origin nor having been shown in any international film festival prior to their official presentation at the Locarno International Film Festival; Films invited in other sections must not have been previously shown in Europe (outside their country of origin); only works over 60 minutes in length are eligible for the International Competition.

SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE: Eligible are documentaries or films documentary in character of at least 61 minutes running time which a) are intended for theatrical release, b) have been completed after autumn of the previous year and c) are shown as world and/or international premieres.

Genre Art, Coming-of-Age Story, Drama

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, Beta SP PAL, DigiBeta PAL, DCP

Registration Deadline Locarno Film Festival: 2 June 2017
Semaine de la Critique: 31 May 2017

Fees Features: 130 CHF; Shorts (<40 min.): 50 CHF. Submissions to the Semaine de la Critique are free of charge

Attendance Figures 184,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 3.700 industry professionals

Prizes/Awards International Competition: Golden Leopard Best Film (90.000 CHF), Special Jury Prize (30.000 CHF), Leopard for the best direction (20.000 CHF), Leopard for Best Actor and Actress.

Filmmakers of the present: Golden Leopard Best Film (40.000 CHF), Special Cine+ Jury Prize (25.000 CHF for broadcast rights paid to the French distributor), Best New Director (20.000 CHF).

Swatch First Feature Award (15.000 CHF)

Leopards of Tomorrow: Golden Leopard for the best Swiss short film and international short film (10.000 CHF), Silver Leopard for the national and international competition (5.000 CHF), Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards (5.000 CHF).

Premio Film und Videountertitelung

Semaine de la Critique: SRG SSR / Semaine de la critique Prize (2.000 CHF), Premio Zonta Club Locarno.

German Films

2017

Concorso internazionale
FREEDOM (FREIHEIT) by Jan Speckenbach (DE/SK, One Two Films, ZAK FILM Productions)
GOOD LUCK by Ben Russell (FR/DE, CaSk Films)
MRS. FANG by Bing Wang (FR/CN/DE, documenta 14)
DUTY by Annemarie Jacir (PS/FR/DE/CO/NO/QA/AE, klinkerfilm)

Piazza Grande
ICEMAN (DER MANN AUS DEM EIS) by Felix Randau (DE/IT/AT, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Lucky Bird Pictures)
THREE PEAKS (DREI ZINNEN) by Jan Zabeil (DE/IT, Rohfilm Productions)
SICILIA! Von Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet (IT/FR/DE)

Concorso Cineasti del presente
¾ by Ilian Metev (BG/DE, Sutor Kolonko)
LE FORT DES FOUS by Narimane Mari (FR/QA/GR/DE, Joon Film)

Pardi di domani: Concorso internazionale
THE SATANIC THICKET – THREE (DAS SATANISCHE DICKICHT – DREI) by Willy Hans

Pardi di domani: Concorso nazionale
THE CHRONOLOGY OF THE DISAPPEARANCE (UND ALLES FÄLLT) by Nadine Schwitter (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)

Signs of Life
COCOTE by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias (DO/AR/DE, Pandora Filmproduktion)
FANTASY SENTENCES (PHANTASIESÄTZE) by Dane Komljen (DE/DK, Flaneur Films)

Fuori concorso
NOTHINGWOOD by Sonia Kronlund (FR/DE, Made in Germany Filmproduktion)

Fuori concorso : Shorts
A MANIFESTO FOR THE UN-COMMUNAL by Syllas Tzoumerkas (DE/IL, One Two Films)
TSHWEESH by Feyrouz Serhal (LB/DE/ES/QA, Fiction 2.0)

Histoire(s) du cinéma: Pardo d’onore to Jean-Marie Straub
CLASS RELATIONS (KLASSENVERHALTNISSE) by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet (DE/FR, Janus Film, 1984)
DER BRÄUTIGAM, DIE KOMÖDIANTIN UN DER ZUHÄLTER by Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub (Janus Film, 1968)
FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE RESISTANCE (VON DER WOLKE ZUM WIDERSTAND) by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet (IT/DE/GB/FR, Janus Film, 1979)
FROM TODAY UNTIL TOMORROW (VON HEUTE AUF MORGEN) by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet (FR/DE, Produktion Straub-Huillet,, 1996)
UNE VISITE AU LOUVRE by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet (FR/DE/IT, Strandfilm, 2004)

Histoire(s) du cinéma: Leopard Club Award to Adrian Brody
THE PIANIST by Roman Polanski (PL/DE/FR/UK, Studio Babelsberg)

Histoire(s) du cinéma: Premio Raimondo Rezzonico to Michel Merkt
MAPS TO THE STARS by David Cronenberg (CA/FR/DE, Integral Film)

Histoire(s) du cinéma: Homage to Nastassja Kinski
PARIS, TEXAS by Wim Wenders (FR/DE/GB, Road Movies Filmproduktion)

Open Doors Screenings: Feature Films
SILENT WATERS (EWIG FREMD) by Sabiha Sumar (PK/FR/DE, Flying Moon Filmproduktion)

Prefestival
TWO SOLDIERS by Marco Tullio Giordana (IT/DE, Beta Film)

Semaine de la Critique
THE CONGO TRIBUNAL (DAS KONGO TRIBUNAL) by Milo Rau (DE/CH, Fruitmarket Arts & Media)
THE POETESS by Stefanie Brockhaus & Andreas Wolff (Brockhaus/Wolff, HFFF Munich)

Prizes for German films 2013
Prix SRG SSR
MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE by Marc Bauder (DE/AT, Bauderfilm)

Number of Films Shown approx. 502 films

Media Coverage approx. 1100 international journalists (50% from Switzerland and 50% from the rest of the world), mainly printed press including trades as variety, the Hollywood reporter, screen int., le film français, filmecho etc.

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Feature Film Festival (so-called "A-Festival"). The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation Biggest film festival in Switzerland with Mediterranean flair and good opportunities to establish contacts with producers and journalists. Focus on independent and innovative cinema. Top event: open-air-screenings at the Piazza Grande for an average of 6,000 - 8,000 spectators.
The Locarno Festival has established itself in recent years as an important industry showcase for auteur filmmaking, a good networking opportunity for international distributors, buyers and producers.

>> back to list