Festival Calendar

Uppsala International Short Film Festival

Uppsala International Short Film Festival
P.O. Box 2104
750 02 Uppsala
Sweden
phone +46-18-12 00 25
fax +46-18-12 13 50
http://www.shortfilmfestival.com
email: info@shortfilmfestival.com

Festival Director
Niclas Gillberg

Program Director
Christoffer Olofsson

Year of Foundation 1982

Event Date from 19 October 2020 till 25 October 2020

Event Date

in Uppsala, Sweden

International Competition

Sections International Competition, National Competition, Children's Films Competition

Category Short

Terms of Entry produced in 2019 or 2020, up to 40 min

Genre Short Films, Children & Youth, Animation, Drama, Documentary Films, Experimental, Family, LGBT, Comedy

Subtitles English subtitles recommended

Format HD QuickTime

Registration Deadline Early: 29 February 2020 (9 Euro)
Regular: 30 April 2020 (11 Euro)
Extended: 30 June 2020 (14 Euro)

Fees Submission Fee 9-14 Euro for International Competition; no fees for Children's Competition and National Competition

Attendance Figures 9,458

Participants of the Film Industry ca. 400 international film industry guests

Prizes/Awards INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Uppsala Grand Prix (50.000 SEK)
Uppsala Short Film Award (Candidate for the European Film Awards)
The Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman (50.000 SEK)
Audience Award

NATIONAL COMPETITION
Best Swedish Short Film
Uppsala Early Bird
Audience Award

German Films

2020

International Competition
EADEM CUTIS: THE SAME SKIN (EADEM CUTIS: DIESELBE HAUT) by Nina Hopf
EKSTASE by Marion Kellmann
FREEZE FRAME by Soetkin Verstegen (BE/DE/FI)
FROM OVER HER by Patrick Buhr
HAVE A NICE DOG! by Jalal Maghout (DE/SY)
JUNKER HOUSE (JUNKERHAUS) by Karen Russo (GB/DE)
JUST A GUY by Shoko Hara
LIFE ON THE HORN by Mo Harawe (SO/AT/DE)
MATADORAS by Sophia Mocorrea
THE NATURAL DEATH OF A MOUSE (DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS) by Katharina Huber
UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS by Vika Kirchenbauer

Children’s Film Festival
BAMBIRAK by Zamarin Wahdat (US/DE)
LISTEN PAPA! by Olga Poliektova, Tatiana Poliektova (FR/DE/RU)
MISHOU by Milen Vitanov

Docurama
LA ESPERA by Danilo Do Carmo, Jakob Krese

Politics of Place
DEPTH OF FIELD (TIEFENSCHÄRFE) by Mareike Bernien, Alex Gerbaulet

Queer
INFLORESCENCE by Nicolaas Schmidt

Fantastic Film
WAY HOME by Tine Kluth (GB/DE)

EFA Shorts
FAVORITES (FAVORITEN) by Martin Monk (AT/DE)
LAKE OF HAPPINESS by Aliaksei Paluyan (DE/BY)

Number of Films Shown more than 300

Specific Characteristics The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film. The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation One of the premier European short film festivals, with a high international reputation and many international industry visitors.

>> back to list