Festival Calendar

Berlin International Film Festival

Berlinale - Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin
Potsdamer Platz 11
10785 Berlin
Germany
phone +49-30-25 92 00
fax +49-30-25 92 02 99
http://www.berlinale.de
email: info@berlinale.de

Artistic Director
Carlo Chatrian

Executive Director
Mariette Rissenbeek

Head of Programming
Mark Peranson

Head of Berlinale Shorts
Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck
shorts@berlinale.de

Head of Panorama
Michael Stütz
panorama@berlinale.de

Head of Forum
Cristina Nord
forum@arsenal-berlin.de

Head of Generation
Maryanne Redpath
generation@berlinale.de

Head of Perspektive Deutsches Kino
Linda Söffker
perspektive@berlinale.de

Head of Retrospective & Homage
Dr. Rainer Rother
retrospektive@deutsche-kinemathek.de

Year of Foundation 1951

Event Date from 11 February 2021 till 21 February 2021

Event Date

in Berlin, Germany

International Competition

Sections International Competition, Encounters Competition, Out of Competition, Berlinale Special, Berlinale Special Gala, Berlinale Series, Panorama, International Forum of New Cinema, Forum Expanded, Generation Kplus, Generation 14plus, Berlinale Shorts, Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Lola@Berlinale, Retrospective, Talents, Co-Production Market, European Film Market (EFM), Series Market And Conference

Category Short, Documentary, Feature

Terms of Entry films completed within the 12 months preceding the festival, feature films 60 min. or longer (short films: individual length requirements by section), DCP/ProRes (35mm or other formats upon request)

COMPETITION international premiere required, world premiere preferred (German films: world premieres only), German and English subtitles;
ENCOUNTERS COMPETITION aesthetically and structurally daring fiction or documentary works from independent, innovative filmmakers, international premiere required, world premiere preferred (German films: world premieres only), English subtitles;
BERLINALE SHORTS 30 min. or less, international premiere required, world premiere preferred (German films: world premieres only), English subtitles;
PANORAMA 60 minutes or longer, European premiere (prior national screenings possible for European films, Germany excepted), English subtitles;
FORUM 60 min. or longer, European premiere (outside of country origin for European films, Germany excepted), English subtitles;
GENERATION COMPETITIONS (KPLUS/14 PLUS) 60 min. or longer, European premiere (outside of country of origin for European films, Germany excepted), English subtitles;
PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO German fiction and documentary films, 30 min. or longer, German premiere required, world premieres preferred, English subtitles;
LOLA@BERLINALE German feature and documentary films preselected for the German Film Award 2021, English subtitles;
EUROPEAN FILM MARKET for producers, distributors, buyers and sellers, video and TV representatives only; films may not be older than one year, short and mid-length films only if they can be fitted into a one-hour slot, no EFM-screening the year before

no submission is possible for BERLINALE SPECIAL, BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA, BERLINALE SERIES, RETROSPECTIVE, BERLINALE CLASSICS, HOMMAGE, FORUM EXPANDED

Genre Animation, Art, Children & Youth, Comedy, Documentary Films, Drama, Experimental, Family, LGBT, Music

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format DCP, HD QuickTime

Registration Deadline feature films: 3 November 2020
short films: 17 November 2020
Berlinale Talents 2021: 1 September 2020

Fees ENTRY FEES Euro 175,- (feature-length films); Euro 75,- (short films)

Attendance Figures 330,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 18,000 industry participants from more than 130 countries

Prizes/Awards OFFICIAL FESTIVAL JURIES
Golden Bears (Best Feature and Best Short Film)
Silver Bears (Grand Jury Prize, Jury Prize, Best Director, Best Leading Performance, Best Supporting Performance, Oustanding Artistic Contribution, Short Film Jury Award)
Blue Angel Award (Best European Film)
Documentary Award (Best Documentary, Euro 40,000)
Crystal Bears (Best Films - Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Grand Prix (Best Features Generation KPlus, 14Plus)
Made in Germany - Perspektive Promotion Award (Euro 15,000 for Script Development)
Short Film Award (Euro 20,000)
Berlin Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards
Special Mentions

INDEPENDENT JURIES
Ecumenical Jury Award (Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
FIPRESCI Awards (Competition, Panorama, Forum)
Award of the Guild of German Arthouse Cinemas (Competition)
Readers' Prize Berliner Morgenpost (Competition)
C.I.C.A.E. Awards (Panorama, Forum)
Panorama Audience Awards (Documentary & Feature)
Europa Cinemas Award (Panorama)
Amnesty International Film Prize (Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
Peace Film Prize (Competition, Panorama, Forum, Perspective German Cinema or Generation)
Teddy - Queer Film Awards (Feature, Documentary, Short, Special Jury Award)
Readers' Award Siegessäule (LGBT film from Competition, Panorama, or Forum)
Caligari Film Prize (Forum)
Heiner Carow Prize DEFA Foundation (Euro 5,000, German film in Panorama)

German Films

2020

Competition
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ by Burhan Qurbani (DE/NL, Sommerhaus Filmproduktion)
DAU. NATASHA by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Jekaterina Oertel (DE/UA/GB/RU, Phenomen Berlin Filmproduktion)
SIBERIA by Abel Ferrara (IT/DE/MX, maze pictures)
THERE IS NO EVIL (ES GIBT KEIN BÖSES) by Mohammad Rasoulof (DE/CZ/IR, Cosmopol Film)
UNDINE by Christian Petzold (DE/FR, Schramm Film Koerner & Weber)

Encounters
NAKED ANIMALS (NACKTE TIERE) by Melanie Waelde (Czar Film)
ORPHEA by Alexander Kluge, Khavn (Kairos Film, Rapid Eye Movies)
THE LAST CITY (DIE LETZTE STADT) by Heinz Emigholz (Filmgalerie 451)
THE TROUBLE WITH BEING BORN by Sandra Wollner (AT/DE, The Barricades, Film Academy Baden Württemberg)

Berlinale Shorts
A DEMONSTRATION by Sasha Litvintseva, Beny Wagner (DE/NL/GB, caSk Films)
INFLORESCENCE by Nicolaas Schmidt (Eternal Trend Towards Grey)

Berlinale Shorts – Out of Competition
VEITSTANZ/FEIXTANZ by Gabriele Stötzer

Berlinale Special Gala
CURVEBALL by Johannes Naber (Bon Voyage Films, ARRI Media Productions)
PERSIAN LESSONS by Vadim Perelman (RU/DE/BL, LM Media, one two films)

Berlinale Special
DAU. DEGENERATION by Ilya Khrzhanovskiy, Ilya Permyakov (DE/UA/GB/RU, Phenomen Berlin Filmproduktion)
PARIS CALLIGRAMMES by Ulrike Ottinger (DE/FR, zero one film)

Berlinale Series
FREUD by Marvin Kren, Benjamin Hessler, Stefan Brunner (AT/DE/CZ, Bavaria Fiction)

Panorama
BLACK MILK (SCHWARZE MILCH) by Uisenma Borchu (DE/MN, Sven Zellner und Uisenma Borchu Film)
EXILE (EXIL) by Visar Morina (DE/BE/XK, Komplizen Film)
FATHER by Srdan Golubović (RS/FR/DE/HR/SI/BA, Neue Mediopolis Filmproduktion)
NO HARD FEELINGS (FUTUR DREI) by Faraz Shariat (Jünglinge Film, Jost Hering Filme, Iconoclast Germany, La Mosca Bianca films)
ONE IN A THOUSAND by Clarisa Navas (AR/DE, Autentika Films)
ONE OF THESE DAYS by Bastian Günther (DE/US, Flare Film)

Panorama Dokumente
NARDJES A. by Karim Aïnouz (DZ/FR/DE/BR/QA, Watchmen Productions)
SCHLINGENSIEF - A VOICE THAT SHOOK THE SILENCE (SCHLINGENSIEF - IN DAS SCHWEIGEN HINEINSCHREIEN) by Bettina Böhler (Filmgalerie 451)

Forum
ART COMES FROM THE BEAK THE WAY IT HAS GROWN (KUNST KOMMT AUS DEM SCHNABEL WIE ER GEWACHSEN IST) by Sabine Herpich (Büchner Filmproduktion)
OECONOMIA by Carmen Losmann (Petrolio Film)    
THE NOTES OF ANNA AZZORI / A MIRROR THAT TRAVELS THROUGH TIME by Constanze Ruhm (AT/DE/FR)
WHAT REMAINS / RE-VISITED (WAS BLEIBT I ŠTA OSTAJE) by Clarissa Thieme (DE/AT/BA, Kirberg Motors)    

Forum Expanded
HER NAME WAS EUROPA by Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy (OJOBOCA)
PURPLE SEA (DAS PURPURMEER) by Amel Alzakout, Khaled Abdulwahed (pong film)
TÉLÉ RÉALITÉ by Lucile Desamory, Glodie Mubikay, Gustave Fundi (BE/DE/CD, Lucile Desamory)
UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS by Vika Kirchenbauer

Forum 50
A BONUS FOR IRENE (EINE PRÄMIE FÜR IRENE) by Helke Sander
EYES DO NOT WANT TO CLOSE AT ALL TIMES OR PERHAPS ONE DAY ROME WILL PERMIT HERSELF TO CHOOSE IN HER TURN (OTHON) by Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet (DE/IT, Janus Film- und Fernsehen)
IT IS NOT THE HOMOSEXUAL WHO IS PERVERSE, BUT THE SOCIETY IN WHICH HE LIVES (NICHT DER HOMOSEXUELLE IST PERVERS, SONDERN DIE SITUATION, IN DER ER LEBT) by Rosa von Praunheim (Bavaria Atelier)
O.K. by Michael Verhoeven (Rob Houwer Film)
SOMETHING SELF EXPLANATORY (15X) (EINE SACHE, DIE SICH VERSTEHT (15X)) by Hartmut Bitomsky¸Harun Farocki (Larabel Film Harun Farocki)
THE BIG MESS (DER GROSSE VERHAU) by Alexander Kluge (Kairos Film)
W.R. – MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM by Dušan Makavejev (YO/DE, Telepool)

Generation Kplus
VEINS OF THE WORLD (DIE ADERN DER WELT) by Byambasuren Davaa (DE/MN, Basis Berlin Filmproduktion)
 
Generation Kplus – Short Films
MISHOU by Milen Vitanov (DE/BG, Talking Animals)

Generation Kplus – Documentaries
BLUE EYES AND COLORFUL MY DRESS (BLAU MEINE AUGEN, BUNT DAS KLEID) by Polina Gumiela (DFFB)
PERRO by Lin Sternal (Zum Goldenen Lamm)

Generation 14plus
COCOON (KOKON) by Leonie Krippendorff (Jost Hering Filme)
YALDA, A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS by Massoud Bakhshi (FR/DE/CH/LU/LB/IR, NiKo Film)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
A FISH SWIMMING UPSIDE DOWN (EIN FISCH, DER AUF DEM RÜCKEN SCHWIMMT) by Eliza Petkova (DFFB, Das Kind mit der goldenen Jacke, REKA Pictures)
AUTOMOTIVE by Jonas Heldt (MOTEL Film)
GARAGE PEOPLE (GARAGENVOLK) by Natalija Yefimkina (Tamtam Film)
KIDS RUN by Barbara Ott (Flare Film, Stormy Donkey Productions, TBA The Beauty Aside)
SISTERS APART (IM FEUER) by Daphne Charizani (DE/GR, Pallas Film, Match Factory Productions)
SLEEP (SCHLAF) by Michael Venus (Junafilm)
WAGENKNECHT by Sandra Kaudelka (Kundschafter Filmproduktion)
WALCHENSEE FOREVER by Janna Ji Wonders (Flare Film)
 
Perspektive Deutsches Kino – Guests
OUT OF PLACE by Friederike Güssefeld (HORSE&FRUITS München, HFF Munich)
SHERIFF TEDDY by Heiner Carow (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme)

Hommage: Helen Mirren
THE LAST STATION (EIN RUSSISCHER SOMMER) by Michael Hoffman (DE/GB/RU, Egoli Tossell Film, SamFilm)

Berlinale Classics
WAXWORKS (DAS WACHSFIGURENKABINETT) by Paul Leni (Neptun-Film for UFA)

On Transmission
35 SHOTS OF RUM (35 RUM) by Claire Denis (FR/DE, Pandora Film Produktion)
SHEER MADNESS (HELLER WAHN) by Margarethe von Trotta (Bioskop-Film)
THE ARCHITECT (DER ARCHITEKT) by Ina Weisse (Reverse Angle Pictures)

Lola@Berlinale
7500 by Patrick Vollrath (DE/AT, augenschein Filmproduktion)
AREN'T YOU HAPPY? (DAS MELANCHOLISCHE MÄDCHEN) by Susanne Heinrich (DFFB, Essential Filmproduktion)
AUERHAUS by Neele Leana Vollmar (Pantaleon Films)
DAS PERFEKTE GEHEIMNIS by Bora Dagtekin (Constantin Film)
FREE COUNTRY (FREIES LAND) by Christian Alvart (Syrreal Entertainment)
GIPSY QUEEN by Hüseyin Tabak (DE/AT, DOR Film-West)
I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER…) by Angela Schanelec (DE/RS, Nachmittagfilm)
I WAS, I AM, I WILL BE (ES GILT DAS GESPROCHENE WORT) by Ilker Çatak (DE/FR, if… productions)
I'VE NEVER BEEN TO NEW YORK (ICH WAR NOCH NIEMALS IN NEW YORK) by Philipp Stölzl (Ziegler Film, UFA Fiction, Mythos Film)
LARA by Jan-Ole Gerster (Schiwago Film)
LINDENBERG! MACH DEIN DING! by Hermine Huntgeburth (Letterbox Filmproduktion)
NARCISSUS AND GOLDMUND (NARZISS UND GOLDMUND) by Stefan Ruzowitzky (DE/AT, Tempest Film, Mythos Film, Deutsche Columbia Filmproduktion)
O BEAUTIFUL NIGHT by Xaver Böhm (Komplizen Film)
PELICAN BLOOD (PELIKANBLUT) by Katrin Gebbe (DE/BG, Junafilm)
RELATIVITY (MEIN ENDE. DEIN ANFANG.) by Mariko Minoguchi (Trimafilm, BerghausWöbke Filmproduktion)
SEALED LIPS (UND DER ZUKUNFT ZUGEWANDT) by Bernd Böhlich (Mafilm)
SYSTEM CRASHER (SYSTEMSPRENGER) by Nora Fingscheidt (Kineo Filmproduktion, Weydemann Bros., Oma Inge Film)
THE AUDITION (DAS VORSPIEL) by Ina Weisse (DE/FR, Lupa Film, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)
THE COLLINI CASE (DER FALL COLLINI) by Marco Kreuzpaintner (Constantin Film)
THE GERMAN LESSON (DEUTSCHSTUNDE) by    Christian Schwochow (Network Movie Film- und Fernsehproduktion, Senator Film Produktion)
THE SPACE BETWEEN THE LINES (GUT GEGEN NORDWIND) by Vanessa Jopp (Komplizen Film)
TRAUMFABRIK by Martin Schreier (Traumfabrik Babelsberg)

Lola@Berlinale – Children’s Film
FRITZI - A REVOLUTIONARY TALE (FRITZI - EINE WENDEWUNDERGESCHICHTE) by Ralf Kukula, Matthias Bruhn (DE/LU/BE/CZ, Balance Film, Trickstudio Lutterbeck)
INVISIBLE SUE by Markus Dietrich (DE/LU, Ostlicht Filmproduktion)
MY LIFE AS LOTTA - BINGO FLAMINGO! (MEIN LOTTA-LEBEN - ALLES BINGO MIT FLAMINGO) by Neele Leana Vollmar (Dagstar Film, Lieblingsfilm)
THE ELFKINS - BAKING A DIFFERENCE (DIE HEINZELS - RÜCKKEHR DER HEINZELMÄNNCHEN) by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Akkord Film)
TKKG – DETECTIVE AGENCY by Robert Thalheim (Kundschafter Filmproduktion, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, Delta Film)
TOO FAR AWAY (ZU WEIT WEG) by Sarah Winkenstette (Weydemann Bros., Orange Roughy Filmproduktion, Rotor Film)
WHEN HITLER STOLE PINK RABBIT (ALS HITLER DAS ROSA KANINCHEN STAHL) by Caroline Link (DE/CH, Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany)
WINDSTORM - ARI'S ARRIVAL (OSTWIND - ARIS ANKUNFT) by Theresa von Eltz (SamFilm)

Lola@Berlinale – Documentaries
AQUARELA by Victor Kossakovsky (DE/GB/DK, Ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
BORN IN EVIN by Maryam Zaree (DE/AT, Tondowski Films)
CUNNINGHAM by Alla Kovgan (DE/US/FR, Achtung Panda! media)
DARK EDEN by Jasmin Herold, Michael Beamish (Made in Germany Filmproduktion)
DEAR BROTHER (BRUDERLIEBE) by Julia Horn (Corso Film)    
HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT) by Thomas Heise (DE/AT, ma.ja.de. Filmproduktion)
GERMAN CLASS (KLASSE DEUTSCH) by Florian Heinzen-Ziob (Polyphem Filmproduktion)
LOVEMOBIL by Elke Margarete Lehrenkrauss
THE FORUM (DAS FORUM) by Marcus Vetter (DE/AT/CH, Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion)
THE HIDDEN LIFE OF TREES (DAS GEHEIME LEBEN DER BÄUME) by Jörg Adolph (Constantin Film)
THE ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS (DIE INSEL DER HUNGRIGEN GEISTER) by Gabrielle Brady (DE/GB/AU, Chromosom Film)
THE WHALE AND THE RAVEN by Mirjam Leuze (DE/CA, busse & halberschmidt)
YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE - DIE TOTEN HOSEN (WEIL DU NUR EINMAL LEBST - DIE TOTEN HOSEN AUF TOUR) by Cordula Kablitz-Post (Avanti Media Fiction)
 
Woche der Kritik
FOR THE TIME BEING by Salka Tiziana (HFBK Hamburg)

Woche der Kritik – Short Films
[BORDEAUX], MA BILE by Oliver Bassemir (DE/FR)
ENTIRE DAYS TOGETHER (GANZE TAGE ZUSAMMEN) by Luise Donschen

Number of Films Shown more than 400 films from ca. 70 countries

Media Coverage ca. 3,700 journalists from 84 countries; print, TV, radio, online, photographers

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Feature Film Festival (so-called "A-Festival"). The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film. The jury nominates a short film from the international competition for the European Film Awards.

Evaluation The Berlinale is the leading festival in Germany and, together with Cannes and Venice, the most important competitive festival in the world. The most significant section of the festival in international terms is the Competition, which presents a broad range of international filmmaking and in which the International Jury selects the recipients of the Golden and Silver Bears. Participation in the competition guarantees worldwide media coverage.
Created in 2020, the Encounters Competition presents new cinematic visions challenging traditional forms.
Berlinale Talents supports the rising generation and offers young international filmmakers from all over the world a creative theoretical and practical platform. A co-production market as well as the World Cinema Fund complement the festival's initiatives.
The official section Perspektive Deutsches Kino offers an excellent forum for young German filmmakers. The industry section Lola@Berlinale presents the German productions preselected for the upcoming German Film Award (Lola), giving international industry representatives the opportunity to review the most significant German films from the past 12 months.

>> back to list