GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SOFIA 2016

2016-03-11

Sofia International Film Festival (10. – 20. March 2016)

International Competition
ZHALEIKA by Eliza Petkova (DFFB)

Documentary Programme – Competition
B-MOVIE: LUST & SOUND IN WEST-BERLIN by Jörg A. Hoppe, Klaus Maeck & Heiko Lange (DEF Media)
MR. GAGA by Tomer Heymann (IL/SE/DE/NL)
RETURN OF THE ATOM by Mika Taanila, Jussi Eerola (FI/DE, Blinker Filmproduktion)
UKRAINIAN SHERIFFS by Roman Bondarchuk (UA/LT/DE, Taskovski Films)
WHEN THE EARTH SEEMS TO BE LIGHT by Salome Machaidze, Tamuna Karumidze, David Meskhi (GE/DE)YEARNING by Ben Hopkins (TR/DE, Geissendörfer Film-und Fernsehproduktion)

Balkans Competition
BABAI by Visar Morina (DE/XK/MK/FR, NiKo Film)
ENCLAVE by Goran Radovanovic (DE/RS, Sein+Hain Film)

Jameson Short Film Award
ZEUS von Pavel Vesnakov (DE/BG, Heimathafen Film & Media)

Best Festival Shorts
ABWESENT by Eliza Petkova (DE/BG)

Documentary Programme – Out of Competition
DREAMS REWIRED (MOBILISIERUNG DER TRÄUME) by Martin Reinhardt, Thomas Tode & Manu Luksch (AT/DE, Bildschön Filmproduktion)

Cinema Today – Masters
GOD OF HAPPINESS by Dito Tsintsadze (DE/GE, 27 Films Production)

Cinema Tomorrow – Discoveries
PUPPET SYNDROME by Elena Khazanov (RU/CH/DE, Studio Third Rome)
THE WEATHER INSIDE (DAS WETTER IN GESCHLOSSENEN RÄUMEN) by Isabelle Stever (Sutor Kolonko, cine plus Filmproduktion)
THE WEDNESDAY CHILD by Lili Horváth (HU/DE, DETAiLFILM)

Wim 3D Wenders
CATHEDRALS OF CULTURE (KATHEDRALEN DER KULTUR) by Wim Wenders, Michael Glawogger, Michael Madsen, Robert Redford, Margreth Olin, Karim Aïnouz (DE/DK/AT/NO, Neue Road Movies)
EVERY THING WILL BE FINE by Wim Wenders (DE/CA/FR/SE/NO, Neue Road Movies)
PINA by Wim Wenders (DE/FR, Neue Road Movies)

Cinema Politica
AGORA – FROM DEMOCRACY TO THE MARKET by Yorgos Avgeropoulos (GR, DE, QA, WDR Fernsehen)

New Bulgarian Documentaries
THE ISLE (DIE INSEL) by Polina Gumiela (DFFB)
ONCE UPON A DREAM - A JOURNEY TO THE LAST SPAGHETTI WESTERN by Tonislav Hristov (DE/FI/BG, elemag pictures) 

Voices Unlocked
LISTEN by Diana Ivanova (BG/DE, Actink)
LOCKED UP TIME (VERRIEGELTE ZEIT) by Sibylle Schönemann (Alert Film)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN) by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Wiedemann & Berg Film, Creado Film)
THE PETROV FILE by George Balabanov (BG/DE, Ostlicht Filmproduktion)

Sofia Film Fest for Kids
TRENK, THE LITTLE KNIGHT (DER KLEINE RITTER TRENK) by Anthony Powers (DE/AT, blue eyes Fiction, WunderWerk, Universum Film)

Special Screenings
THE FORECASTER by Marcus Vetter (Filmperspektive, EIKON Berlin, TVPLUS)

Béla Tarr
THE MAN FROM LONDON by Béla Tarr (FR/DE/HU, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
SANTANTANGO by Béla Tarr (HU/DE/CH, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)
THE TURIN HORSE by Béla Tarr (HU/FR/CH/DE, Zero Fiction)
WERCKMEISTER HARMONIES (DIE WERKMEISTERSCHEN HARMONIEN) by Béla Tarr (HU/IT/DE/FR, Von Vietinghoff Filmproduktion)

Ted Kotcheff
WHO IS KILLING THE GREAT CHEFS OF EUROPE? by Ted Kotcheff (US/IT/FR/WG, Bavaria Film)

Tzvetan Marangosoff. Short Films from the 60s and 70s (FRG)

Contact: Bernhard Simek