GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT CLEVELAND 2016

2016-03-09

40th Cleveland International Film Festival (30 March – 10 April 2016)

American Independents Competition
MORRIS FROM AMERICA (MORRIS AUS AMERIKA) by Chad Hartigan (DE/US, Lichtblick Media, INDI Film)

George Gund III Memorial Central and Eastern European Film Competition
BABAI by Visar Morina (DE/XK/MK/FR, NiKo Film)
ENCLAVE by Goran Radovanovic (DE/RS, Sein+Hain Film)
ONE FLOOR BELOW by Radu Muntean (RO/FR/DE/SE, Neue Mediopolis Filmproduktion, cine plus Filmproduktion)

Music Movies Competition
BECK’S LAST SUMMER (BECKS LETZTER SOMMER) by Frieder Wittich (Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion, Senator Film Produktion, Arri Film & TV, B.A. Produktion, 23/5 Filmproduktion)
SONITA by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami (DE/IR/CH, Tag/Traum)
YALLAH! UNDERGROUND by Farid Eslam (CZ/DE/GB/EG)

Nesdadny + Schwartz Documentary Competition
OUR LAST TANGO (EIN LETZTER TANGO) by Germán Kral (DE/AR, Lailaps Pictures, German Král Filmproduktion, Schubert International Productions)

New Direction Competition
THE BUNKER (DER BUNKER)  by Nikias Chryssos (Kataskop Film)

10% Cinema
I PROMISE YOU ANARCHY by Julio Hernández Cordón (MX/DE, Rohfilm)
SWORN VIRGIN by Laura Bispuri (IT/CH/DE/AL/XK, The Match Factory)

After Hours
HEIL by Dietrich Brüggemann (REAL FILM Berlin, Bella Firma)

Cinema en Espanol
I PROMISE YOU ANARCHY by Julio Hernández Cordón (MX/DE, Rohfilm)
OUR LAST TANGO (EIN LETZTER TANGO) by Germán Kral (DE/AR, Lailaps Pictures, German Král Filmproduktion, Schubert International Productions)
THE MEMORY OF WATER by Matías Bize (CL/ES/AR/DE, NiKo Film)

Family Films
TRENK, THE LITTLE KNIGHT (DER KLEINE RITTER TRENK) by Anthony Powers (DE/AT, blue eyes Fiction, WunderWerk, Universum Film)
WINNETOU´S SON (WINNETOUS SOHN) by André Erkau (Kinderfilm)

Film is Art
OUR LAST TANGO (EIN LETZTER TANGO) by Germán Kral (DE/AR, Lailaps Pictures, German Král Filmproduktion, Schubert International Productions)
TRENK, THE LITTLE KNIGHT (DER KLEINE RITTER TRENK) by Anthony Powers (DE/AT, blue eyes Fiction, WunderWerk, Universum Film)
YALLAH! UNDERGROUND by Farid Eslam (CZ/DE/GB/EG)

Film Slam German Shorts
ALIENATION by Laura Lehmus
WHAT IF… by Riza-Rocco Avsar
WINTERSREISE by Susanne Boeing

Film Slam International Shorts
ALIENATION by Laura Lehmus

Playlist – Music Videos Program
“DAGNAR” - DAN FREEMAN AND THE SERIOUS by Michael Fragstein
“I’M NOT COMING BACK - HUSKY by Wayne McCauslin

Reel Women Direct Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
SONITA by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami (DE/IR/CH, Tag/Traum)
SWORN VIRGIN by Laura Bispuri (IT/CH/DE/AL/XK, The Match Factory)

Shorts Programs
AVE MARIA by Basil Khalil (PS/DE/FR, Flying Moon Filmproduktion)
B. by Kai Stänicke
EVERYTHING WILL BE OKAY (ALLES WIRD GUT) by Patrick Vollrath (DE/AT)
GOLDEN by Kai Stänicke
MEETING SUPERMAN by Hannah Stockmann
WRAPPED by Roman Kälin, Falko Paeper & Florian Wittmann

Women of the World
SONITA by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami (DE/IR/CH, Tag/Traum)

World Tour
WE MONSTERS (WIR MONSTER) by Sebastian Ko (Ester.Reglin.Film)
THE FENCER by Klaus Härö (DE/EE/FI, Kick Film)

Contact: Nicole Kaufmann