GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GUADALAJARA 2016

2016-02-22

31. Guadalajara Film Festival (4-13 March 2016)

Iberoamerican Feature Film Competition
THE MEMORY OF WATER by Matias Bize (CL/ES/AR/DE, NiKo Film)
OSCURO ANIMAL by Felipe Guerrero (CO/AR/NL/DE/GR, Sutor Kolonko)
ROAD TO LA PAZ by Francisco Varone (AR/DE/NL, Hanfgarn & Ufer Filmproduktion)
TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH by Daniel Rosenfeld (AR/FR/DE/NL, ma.ja.de)

Iberoamerican Documentary Competition
EL LEGADO by Roberto Ajari-Rossi (DE/CL, DFFB)

Iberoamerican Short Film Competition
A TALE OF LOVE, MADNESS AND DEATH by Mijael Bustos (CL/DE, Luminaria)

Premio Maguey
DESIRE WILL SET YOU FREE by Yony Leyser (Desire Productions, Amard Bird Films)
TORO by Martin Hawie (Academy of Media Arts Cologne)

Galas
HEIDI by Alain Gsponer (CH/DE, Claussen & Putz Filmproduktion)

Europe New Tendencies
IONA by Scott Graham (GB/DE, Hanfgarn & Ufer Filmproduktion)

International Panorama
COCONUT HERO by Florian Cossen (CA/DE, UFA Fiction)
ENCLAVE by Goran Radovanovic (DE/RS, Sein+Hain Film)

Cinema for Children
MOLLY MONSTER (TED SIEGER’S MOLLY MONSTER – DER KINOFILM) by Ted Sieger, Michael Ekblad, Matthias Bruhn (DE/CH/SE, Alexandra Schatz Filmproduktion, Trick Studio Lutterbeck)

Guest of Honor Switzerland – Feature Films
ABOVE AND BELOW by Nicolas Steiner (CH/DE, Flying Moon Filmproduktion)
DORA OR THE SEXUAL NEUROSES OF OUR PARENTS (DORA ODER DIE SEXUELLEN NEUROSEN UNSERER ELTERN) by Stina Werenfels (CH/DE, NiKo Film)
WONDERLAND (HEIMATLAND) by Michael Krummenacher, Jan Gassmann, Lisa Blatter, Gregor Frei, Benny Jaberg, Carmen Jaquier, Jonas Meier, Tobias Nölle, Lionel Rupp, Mike Scheiwiller (CH/DE, Passanten Filmproduktion)

Guest of Honor Switzerland – Short Films
CATS & DOGS by Jesús Pérez, Gerd Gockell (CH/DE, Gerd Gockell Filmproduktion, Anigraf Filmproduktion
FINGERPLAY (FINGERSPIEL) by Mauro Mueller (US/DE, Fidelio Films)

Closing Ceremony
FUKUSHIMA, MON AMOUR (GRÜSSE AUS FUKUSHIMA) by Doris Dörrie (Olga Film, Constantin Filmproduktion)

Contact: Maike Schantz