GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT THE BERLINALE 2016

2016-01-27

66th Berlin International Film Festival (11 – 21 February 2016)

Competition
24 WEEKS (24 WOCHEN) by Anne Zohra Berrached (zero one film, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg); World Sales: Beta Cinema
ALONE IN BERLIN (JEDER STIRBT FÜR SICH ALLEIN) by Vincent Perez (DE/FR/GB, X Filme Creative Pool); World Sales: Cornerstone Films
SOY NERO by Rafi Pitts (DE/FR/MX, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion); World Sales: The Match Factory
THINGS TO COME by Mia Hansen-Løve (FR/DE, DETAiLFILM); World Sales: Les Films du Losange 

Berlinale Shorts
BROKEN – THE WOMAN’S PRISON AT HOHENECK (KAPUTT) by Volker Schlecht & Alexander Lahl (Die Kulturingenieure)
PERSONNE by Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller (Girardet & Müller)
THE INACCESSIBILITY OF ANCIENT GREECE AND ITS IMPACT (DIE UNZUGÄNGLICHKEIT DER GRIECHISCHEN ANTIKE UND IHRE FOLGEN) by Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann & Paul Spengemann (Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg)

Berlinale Special
NATIONAL BIRD by Sonia Kennebeck (DE/US, Ten Forward Films)

Panorama
JONATHAN by Piotr J. Lewandowski (Kordes & Kordes Film)
REMAINDER by Omer Fast (GB/DE, Amusement Park); World Sales: The Match Factory
SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS by Oliver Schmitz (ZA/US/DE, Port au Prince Film & Kultur Produktion)
THE WOUNDED ANGEL by Emir Baigazin (KZ/FR/DE, Augenschein Filmproduktion); World Sales: Capricci Films

Panorama Special
ALL OF A SUDDEN (AUF EINMAL) by Aslı Özge (DE/NL/FR, EEE Productions)
FUKUSHIMA, MON AMOUR (GRÜSSE AUS FUKUSHIMA) by Doris Dörrie (Olga Film, Rolize, Constantin Filmproduktion)
JUNCTION 48 by Udi Aloni  (IL/DE/US, X Filme Creative Pool)
TIME WAS ENDLESS by Sérgio Andrade & Fábio Baldo (BR/DE, Autentika Films)

Panorama Dokumente
EUROPE, SHE LOVES by Jan Gassmann (CH/DE, lüthje schneider hörl FILM)
 MAPPLETHORPE: LOOK AT THE PICTURES by Fenton Bailey & Randy Barbato (US/DE, Film Manufacturers) MARIUPOLIS by Mantas Kvedaravicius (LT/DE/FR/UA, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)
THE GDR COMPLEX (DER OST-KOMPLEX) by Jochen Hick (Galeria Alaska Productions)
ZONA NORTE by Monika Treut (Hyena Films)

Panorama: Teddy30
1 BERLIN-HARLEM by Lothar Lambert & Wolfram Zobus (Lothar Lambert Filmproduktion, 1974)
DIFFERENT FROM THE OTHERS (ANDERS ALS DIE ANDERN) by Richard Oswald (Richard-Oswald-Film, 1919)
THE ENCHANTMENT OF THE BLUE SAILORS (DIE BETÖRUNG DER BLAUEN MATROSEN) by Ulrike Ottinger(Ulrike Ottinger Filmproduktion, 1975)
THE MEADOW OF THINGS (DIE WIESE DER SACHEN) by Heinz Emigholz (Pym Films, Filmgalerie 451, 1974-1987)
GENDERNAUTS - A JOURNEY THROUGH SHIFTING IDENTITIES (GENDERNAUTS - EINE REISE DURCH DIE GESCHLECHTER) by Monika Treut (Hyena Films, 1999)

Forum
A MAGICAL SUBSTANCE FLOWS INTO ME by Jumana Manna (PS/DE/GB)
AND-EK GHES... by Colorado Velcu & Philip Scheffner (pong Film)
DEADWEIGHT by Axel Koenzen (DE/FI, Rohfilm)
DUST CLOTH by Ahu Öztürk (TK/DE, Fiction 2.0)
HAVARIE by Philip Scheffner (pong Film, Blinker Filmproduktion, Worklights Media Production)
IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY by Tamer El Said (EG/DE/GB/AE, Mengamuk films); World Sales: Still Moving
PIECE OF LAND (LANDSTÜCK) by Volker Koepp (Vineta Film)
THE YARD by Måns Månsson (SE/DE, Lucky Bird Pictures); World Sales: The Yellow Affair

Forum Special
CHAMISSO’S SHADOW (CHAMISSOS SCHATTEN) by Ulrike Ottinger (Ulrike Ottinger Filmproduktion)DOOMED LOVE – A JOURNEY THROUGH GERMAN GENRE FILMS (VERFLUCHTE LIEBE DEUTSCHER FILM) by Dominik Graf & Johannes F. Sievert (Augustin Film)
RUDOLF THOME – FLOWERS EVERYWHERE (RUDOLF THOME – ÜBERALL BLUMEN) by Serpil Turhan (Luzid Film)

Forum Expanded
CONTINUITY by Omer Fast (Filmgalerie 451)
LA CUPOLA by Volker Sattel; World Sales: Arsenal – Institut für Film und Videokunst e.V.
ESIOD 2015 by Clemens von Wedemeyer (AT/DE)
FUGUE by Kerstin Schroedinger (DE/CA)
LE CORBUSIER [IIIII] ASGER JORN [RELIEF] by Heinz Emigholz (DE/DK, Heinz Emigholz Filmproduktion)
MUITO ROMÂNTICO by Melissa Dullius & Gustavo Jahn (DE/BR, Distruktur Film)
SIGN SPACE by Hila Peleg
THE RIGHT by Assaf Gruber (DE/PL)
TRANSMISSION FROM THE LIBERATED ZONES by Filipa César (PT/FR/DE); World Sales: Spectre Productions

Generation Kplus
BLUE BICYCLE (DAS BLAUE FAHRRAD) by Ümit Köreken (TK/DE, Papermoon Films)
FORTUNE FAVORS THE BRAVE (ENTE GUT! MÄDCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS) by Norbert Lechner (KEVIN LEE Film)
TED SIEGER’S MOLLY MONSTER by Ted Sieger, Matthias Bruhn & Michael Ekblad (CH/DE/SE, Alexandra Schatz Filmproduktion, TrickStudio Lutterbeck, Senator Film Produktion)
ZUD by Marta Minorowicz (DE/PL, zero one film)

Short Films Kplus
CATS & DOGS (DIE GESCHICHTE VON HUND & KATZE) by Gerd Gockell & Jesús Pérez (CH/DE, anigraf)

Generation 14plus
ZHALEIKA by Eliza Petkova (DFFB)

Short Films 14plus
BERLIN METANOIA by Erik Schmitt (DETAiLFILM), World Sales: KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg

Generation: Special Screening
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (DAS TAGEBUCH DER ANNE FRANK) by Hans Steinbichler (AVE, Zeitsprung Pictures, Universal Pictures International)

Generation Cross Section with Perspektive Deutsches Kino
METEOR STREET (METEORSTRASSE) by Aline Fischer (Credo Film, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Perspektive Deutsches Kino
A QUIET PLACE by Ronny Dörfler (DE/RO)
AGONY (AGONIE) by David Clay Diaz (DE/AT, HFF Munich)
FOUR CORNERS OF A CIRCLE (KREIS MIT VIER ECKEN) by Katarina Stanković (DE/RS, ZAK Film Productions, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
LIEBMANN by Jules Herrmann (Ester.Reglin.Film)
LOTTE by Julius Schultheiß
METEOR STREET (METEORSTRASSE) by Aline Fischer (credo:film, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
PALLASSEUM - INVISIBLE CITY (PALLASSEUM - UNSICHTBARE STADT) by Manuel Inacker (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)
THE AUDITION (DIE PRÜFUNG) by Till Harms (Lichtblick Media)
TORO by Martin Hawie (Academy of media Arts Cologne)
VALENTINA by Maximilian Feldmann (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
WE ARE THE TIDE (WIR SIND DIE FLUT) by Sebastian Hilger (Anna Wendt Filmproduktion, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF, Institut für Animation, Visual Effects und digitale Postproduktion)
WHO IS ODA JAUNE? (WER IST ODA JAUNE?) by Kamilla Pfeffer (Gebrüder Beetz Filmproduktion, ); World Sales: Wide House

Guests of Perspektive 2016
BEYOND THE SNOWSTORM (HINTER DEM SCHNEESTURM) by Levin Peter (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Academy of media Arts Cologne)
RESEARCH REFUGEES: DUOLOGUE (RESEARCH REFUGEES: MEINUNGSAUSTAUSCH) by Sophie Linnenbaum & Sophia Bösch (Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF)

Retrospective: Germany 1966 – Redefining Cinema
A NOD FROM THE NEIGHBOURS. NOTES ON THE OBERHAUSEN 66 FILM FESTIVAL (WINK VOM NACHBARN. BEMERKUNGEN ZUM FILMFESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN 66) by Harry Hornig
AND THEN, ITʼS BYE-BYE (…UND DANN BYE BYE) by Marran Gosov
ARTICLES (ARTIKEL) by Werner Nekes
AS AN ASIDE (KLAMMER AUF KLAMMER ZU) by Hellmuth Costard
BERLIN AROUND THE CORNER (BERLIN UM DIE ECKE) by Gerhard Klein (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, KAG “Berlin“)
BERLIN OPEN BRACKET EAST CLOSE BRACKET (BERLIN KLAMMER AUF OST KLAMMER ZU) by Fritz Illing & Werner Klett
BORN IN ’45 (JAHRGANG 45) by Jürgen Böttcher (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, KAG “Roter Kreis”)
CARLA (KARLA) by Hermann Zschoche (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, KAG “Berlin”)
CAT AND MOUSE (KATZ UND MAUS) by Hansjürgen Pohland (Modern Art Film)
CHOOSING TO LEARN (ENTSCHEIDUNG FÜRS LERNEN) by Peter Ulbrich
DISTANCE (ABSTAND) by Jeanine Meerapfel
ELEVEN YEARS OLD (ELF JAHRE ALT) by Winfried Junge
ES GENÜGT NICHT 18 ZU SEIN / GUTEN TAG - DAS SIND WIR BEIDE by Kurt Tetzlaff
EVERYBODY A BERLINER KINDL (JEDER EIN BERLINER KINDL) by Harun Farocki
FELIX LUMPACH’S SUITCASES (DIE KOFFER DES FELIX LUMPACH) by Gerd Winkler
FERRARI by Michael Klier
HEADSTAND, MADAM! (KOPFSTAND, MADAM!) by Christian Rischert (Arcis-Film, DuMont-Schauberg Filmproduktion)
HOPE COMES FIVE TIMES A DAY. OBSERVATIONS AT A GERMAN TRAIN STATION (HOFFNUNG – FÜNFMAL AM TAG. BEOBACHTUNGEN AUF EINEM DEUTSCHEN BAHNHOF) byH ans-Dieter Grabe
IT (ES) by Ulrich Schamoni (Horst Manfred Adloff-Filmproduktion)
JIMMY ORPHEUS by Roland Klick (Hans Eckelkamp Filmproduktion)
MANOEUVRES (MANÖVER by May Spils
MEMENTO by Karlheinz Mund
MISS BUTTERFLY (FRÄULEIN SCHMETTERLING) by Kurt Barthel (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, KAG “Heinrich Greif“)
MY HEART LEAPS (…DANN SPRINGT MEIN HERZ) by Gitta Nickel
NO SHOOTING TIME FOR FOXES (SCHONZEIT DER FÜCHSE) by Peter Schamoni (Peter Schamoni Filmproduktion)
PANKOFF. AN ALL-GERMAN AFFAIR (PANKOFF. EIN GESAMTDEUTSCHES STÜCK) by Harry Hornig
PAUL DESSAU by Richard Cohn-Vossen
PLAYGIRL by Will Tremper (Will Tremper Filmproduktion)
RESPONSIBILITY (VERANTWORTUNG) by Kurt Tezlaff
SATURDAY, 5 PM (SONNABEND, 17 UHR) by Ula Stöckl
SMITH, JAMES O.  – ORGANIST, USA. A JAZZ ORGANIST IN THE UNITED STATES (SMITH, JAMES O. – ORGANIST, USA: EIN JAZZ-ORGANIST IN AMERIKA) by Klaus Wildenhahn
SUBJECTITUDE (SUBJEKTITÜDE) by Helke Sander
TABLE FOR LOVE (MAHLZEITEN) by Edgar Reitz (ERF Edgar Reitz Film)
THE CAT AND MOUSE PROJECT (PROJEKT KATZ UND MAUS) by Michael Klier
THE DUELL (DUELL) by Klaus Lemke
THE EASY WAY OUT (DER SANFTE LAUF) by Haro Senft (Haro Senft Filmproduktion)
THE JOURNEY TO SUNDEVIT (DIE REISE NACH SUNDEVIT) by Heiner Carow (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, KAG “Jugend- und Kinderfilm“)
THE LETTER (DER BRIEF) by Vlado Kristl (Peter Genée Filmproduktion)
THE LOST ANGEL (DER VERLORENE ENGEL. EIN TAG IM LEBEN ERNST BARLACHS) by Ralf Kirsten (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme)
THE MACHINE (DIE MASCHINE) by Wolfgang Urchs
THE PORTRAIT (DAS PORTRAIT) by May Spils
THE PRICE OF FREEDOM by Egon Monk
THE TEAM (DIE MANNSCHAFT) by Kurt Tetzlaff
THE UNPRECEDENTED DEFENCE OF THE FORTRESS DEUTSCHKREUTZ (DIE BEISPIELLOSE VERTEIDIGUNG DER FESTUNG DEUTSCHKREUTZ) by Werner Herzog
THE VIEW FROM HERE (DIE AUSSICHT) by Kurt Krigar
TRACES OF STONES (SPUR DER STEINE) by Frank Beyer (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, KAG “Heinrich Greif“
VAGRANT (DIE STADTSTREICHER) by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
WINTER HOPS (DER WEISSE HOPFENGARTEN) by Wolfgang Ramsbott
WOMEN IN GERMANY. THILO KOCH REPORTS (FRAUEN IN DEUTSCHLAND. THILO KOCH BERICHTET) by Peter Otto
YESTERDAY GIRL (ABSCHIED VON GESTERN) by Alexander Kluge (Kairos-Film, Independent Film)
YOUNG TÖRLESS (DER JUNGE TÖRLESS) by Volker Schlöndorff (DE/FR, Franz Seitz Filmproduktion)

Homage: Michael Ballhaus
3096 DAYS (3096 TAGE) by Sherry Hormann (Constantin Film Produktion)
MARTHA by Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Pro-ject Filmproduktion)

Berlinale Classics
DESTINY (DER MÜDE TOD) by Fritz Lang (Decla-Bioscop 1921; restoration: Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau Stiftung)
THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING (DIE RUSSEN KOMMEN) by Heiner Carow (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, Gruppe “Babelsberg“, 1968/1987)

German Cinema – Lola at Berlinale
4 KINGS (4 KÖNIGE) by Theresa von Eltz (C-FILMS (Deutschland), TATAMI FILMS); World Sales: Global Screen
AGNES by Johannes Schmid (Lieblingsfilm)
BABAI by Visar Morina (DE/XK/MK/FR, NiKo Film)
THE BUNKER (DER BUNKER) by Nikias Chryssos (Kataskop Film)
CALIFORNIA CITY by Bastian Günther (INDI FILM)
COCONUT HERO by Florian Cossen (DE/CA, UFA Fiction, Cine Plus, UFA Cinema)
COLONIA by Florian Gallenberger (DE/LU/FR, Majestic Filmproduktion, Rat Pack Filmproduktion)
THE DARK SIDE OF THE MOON (DIE DUNKLE SEITE DES MONDES) by Stephan Rick (DE/FR, Port-Au-Prince Film & Kultur Produktion, Film 1, Iris Productions Deutschland, Lailaps Pictures, Arctic Pictures)
ONE BREATH (EIN ATEM) by Christian Zübert (Senator Film Köln, Senator Film Produktion, ARRI Film & TV Services, BVG Filmproduktion)
LOOK WHO’S BACK (ER IST WIEDER DA) by David Wnendt (Mythos Film, Constantin Film Produktion)
EVERY THING WILL BE FINE by Wim Wenders (DE/CA/FR/SE/NO, Neue Road Movies)
HEDI SCHNEIDER IS STUCK (HEDI SCHNEIDER STECKT FEST) by Sonja Heiss (DE/NO, Komplizen Film)
A HEAVY HEART (HERBERT) by Thomas Stuber (DEPARTURES Film, deutschfilm)
HEAD FULL OF HONEY (HONIG IM KOPF) by Til Schweiger (Warner Bros. GmbH, Barefoot Films)
I'M OFF THEN: LOSING AND FINDING MYSELF ON THE CAMINO DE SANTIAGO (ICH BIN DANN MAL WEG) by Julia von Heinz (UFA Cinema, Warner Bros. Film Production Germany, Feine Filme)
ME AND KAMINSKI (ICH UND KAMINSKI) by Wolfgang Becker (DE/BE, X Filme Creative Pool)
YOUNG LIGHT (JUNGES LICHT) by Adolf Winkelmann (FFP New Media, Winkelmann Filmproduktion
LENALOVE by Florian Gaag (Rafkin Film Produktion, Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Goldkind Film, Milk Film, Aerodynamic Films)
THE LIES OF THE VICTORS (DIE LÜGEN DER SIEGER) by Christoph Hochhäusler (DE/FR, Heimatfilm)
DER NACHTMAHR by AKIZ (OOO-Films Produktion, Bon Voyage Films)
SCHROTTEN! by Max Zähle (Tamtam Film)
THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER (DER STAAT GEGEN FRITZ BAUER) by Lars Kraume (zero one film, TERZ Film)
THE WEATHER INSIDE (DAS WETTER IN GESCHLOSSENEN RÄUMEN ) by Isabelle Stever (Sutor Kolonko, cine plus Filmproduktion)

LOLA at Berlinale – Children’s Film
GHOST HUNTERS - ON ICY TRAILS (GESPENSTERJÄGER – AUF EISIGER SPUR) by Tobi Baumann (DE/AT/IE, Lucky Bird Pictures, Warner Bros. Film Productions Germany, Immer Wieder Gerne Film, ARRI Media)
HEIDI by Alain Gsponer (CLAUSSEN+PUTZ Filmproduktion, STUDIOCANAL)
HÖRDUR by Ergün Ekrem (Stormy Donkey Productions)
RICO, OSKAR UND DAS HERZGEBRECHE by Wolfgang Groos (Lieblingsfilm, Fox International Productions Deutschland)
TRENK, THE LITTLE KNIGHT (DER KLEINE RITTER TRENK) by Anthony Powers (DE/AT, blue eyes Fiction, WunderWerk, Universum Film)
WINDSTORM 2 (OSTWIND 2) by Katja von Garnier (SamFilm, Constantin Film Produktion, Alias Entertainment)

LOLA at Berlinale – Documentaries
ABOVE AND BELOW by Nicolas Steiner (CH/DE, Flying Moon Filmproduktion)
AM KÖLNBERG by Robin Humboldt & Laurentia Genske (Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln)
DEMOCRACY by David Bernet (DE/FR, INDI Film)
OUR LAST TANGO (EIN LETZTER TANGO) by German Kral (DE/AR, Lailaps Pictures, German Kral Filmproduktion, Schubert International)
OUTSIDE (HIMMELVERBOT) by Andrei Schwartz (DE/RO, TAG/TRAUM Filmproduktion)
PARCHIM INTERNATIONAL by Stefanie Eberlein (Lemme Film)
THE DARK GENE (DAS DUNKLE GEN) by Miriam Jakobs & Gerhard Schick (DE/CH, Filmtank)
THEN IS IT THE END? THE FILM CRITIC MICHAEL ALTHEN (WAS HEISST HIER ENDE? DER FILMKRITIKER MICHAEL ALTHEN) by Dominik Graf (Preview Production, Studio Babelsberg)
URMILA by Susan Gluth (gluth film, zero fiction film)

Culinary Cinema
CAFÉ NAGLER by Mor Kaplansky (IL/DE); World Sales: Go2Films Distribution & Marketing
GHOSTS BEFORE BREAKFAST (VORMITTAGS-SPUK) by Hans Richter (Hans Richter-Gesellschaft Neuer Film, 1928)


Critics’ Week Berlin
DISORIENTATION ISN’T A CRIME (ORIENTIERUNGSLOSIGKEIT IST KEIN VERBRECHEN) by Marita Neher & Tatjana Turanskyj (turanskyj&ahlrichs, maritaneherfilmproduktion)

Contact: Dennis Ruh