Latest News
Awards
Festivals

Latest News

GERMAN SHORTS AT SHORTFEST PALM SPRINGS 2016

Opening Night
BERLIN METANOIA by Erik Schmitt

Short Film Programs
[OUT OF FRA]ME by Sophie Linnenbaum
ARTS + CRAFTS ... more

STRONG GERMAN PRESENCE AT IMPORTANT TV FESTIVALS

June is the month of TV festivals. This is when three of the leading events for this area are being held in Shanghai, Banff and Monte Carlo. The 2016 editions of the three festivals will be ... more

FOCUS ON GERMAN CINEMA IN SHANGHAI

Three German films - HANNA'S SLEEPING DOGS by Andreas ... more

CENTER OF MY WORLD IN MOSCOW COMPETITION

CENTER OF MY WORLD, the third feature film by Jakob M. Erwa ... more

ORIGINAL BLISS IN KARLOVY VARY COMPETITION

The Karlovy Vary International Film Festival announced its competition entries today: The feature film  ... more

Awards

AWARDS FOR GERMAN TV PRODUCTIONS AT MONTE CARLO 2016

Golden Nymph Award Long Fiction
TANNBACH (TANNBACH – SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES) by Alexander Dierbach (Gabriela Sperl Produktion für Wiedemann & Berg Television, Wilma ... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN TV PRODUCTIONS AT BANFF 2016

Rockie Award Drama Series

TANNBACH (TANNBACH – SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES) by Alexander Dierbach ( Gabriela Sperl Produktion für Wiedemann ... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN TV PRODUCTIONS AT BANFF 2016

Rockie Award Drama Series
TANNBACH (TANNBACH – SCHICKSAL EINES DORFES) by Alexander Dierbach ( Gabriela Sperl Produktion für Wiedemann & ... more

AWARDS FOR GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT SHANGHAI 2016

Golden Goblet Award – Best Screenwriter for Andreas Gruber
HANNA´S SLEEPING DOGS (HANNAS SCHLAFENDE HUNDE) by Andreas Gruber (DE/AT, enigma film)

Golden ... more

SUCCESSFUL GERMAN CINEMA IN CANNES 2016

Long standing ovations after the world premiere, spontaneous applause during the press screening, sales around the world, and euphoric reviews:  ... more

Festivals

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT ZLIN 2016

International Competition of Feature Films for Children
FORTUNE FAVORS THE BRAVE (ENTE GUT! MÄDCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS) by Norbert Lechner (KEVIN LEE Film)
LAMB by Yared ... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT GIFFONI 2016

Official Competition Elements +3 - Short Films
CROCODILE (KROKODIL) byJulia Ocker (Studio FILM BILDER)
FROZEN FUN (EISKALT ERWISCHT) by Verena Fels (Studio FILM BILDER) ... more

GERMAN FILMS & CO-PRODUCTIONS AT TAIPEI FILM FESTIVAL

International New Talent Competition
THE BLACK HEN by Min Bahadur Bham (NP/FR/DE, Tandem Production)
DON’T LOOK AT ME THAT WAY (SCHAU MICH NICHT SO AN) by Uisenma Borchu ... more

GERMAN SHORTS AT SHORTFEST PALM SPRINGS 2016

Opening Night
BERLIN METANOIA by Erik Schmitt

Short Film Programs
[OUT OF FRA]ME by Sophie Linnenbaum
ARTS + CRAFTS ... more

GERMAN ANIMATED FILMS AT ANIMAFEST ZAGREB 2016

Grand Competition – Short Films
ALL ROT by Max Hattler (DE/HK/GB)
BAMBOO TEMPLE STREET (BAMBUSTEMPELSTRASSE) by Baoying Bilgeri
BROKEN – THE WOMEN’S PRISON AT HOHENECK ... more