Selected International Film Festivals

Locarno Film Festival

Festival del Film Locarno
Via Ciseri 23
6601 Locarno
Switzerland
phone +41-91-7 56 21 21
fax +41-91-7 56 21 59
http://www.pardo.ch
email: info@pardo.ch

Semaine de la Critique Locarno
PO Box 647
6616 Losone
Switzerland
http://www.semainedelacritique.ch
email: info@semainedelacritique.ch

Artistic Director Festival del Film
Mr. Carlo Chatrian

Leopards of Tomorrow (short films @ Festival del Film)
Mr. Alessandro Marcionni
programming@pardo.ch

Semaine de la Critique Locarno
General Delegate Mr. Stéphane Gobbo
stephane@semainedelacritique.ch

Year of Foundation 1946

Event Date from 02 August 2017 till 12 August 2017

in Locarno, Switzerland

International Competition

Sections International Competition (full-length features, world or international premieres); Piazza Grande (films which while being spectacular and entertaining, have an innovative capacity in style and content); Filmmakers of the Present (1st and 2nd full lenght documentaries and fiction features, most hybrid section, up-to-date forms of cine, world and international premieres); The Leopards of Tomorrow (short and medium-length films, world and international premieres); Out of Competition; Signs of Life (selection of works by well-established filmmakers); Histoire(s) du cinéma (works from filmmakers and artists to whoom the Festival dedicates special tributes); Open Doors (focus on different regions); Retrospective.
Independently organized: The Critics’ Week (documentaries); Appellations Suisse (showcase of Swiss films)

Category Documentary, Feature, First Feature, Short

Terms of Entry LOCARNO FILM FESTIVAL: Production of films and videos selected must have been completed within the 12 months preceding their Festival screening; Films and videos selected which are in competition must not have been previously released outside their country of origin nor having been shown in any international film festival prior to their official presentation at the Locarno International Film Festival; Films invited in other sections must not have been previously shown in Europe (outside their country of origin); only works over 60 minutes in length are eligible for the International Competition. The entry form must be accompanied by 3 DVD for consideration.

SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE: Eligible are documentaries or films documentary in character of at least 61 minutes running time which a) are intended for theatrical release, b) have been completed after autumn of the previous year and c) are shown as world and/or international premieres.

Genre Art, Coming-of-Age Story, Drama

Subtitles English subtitles necessary

Format 16 mm, 35 mm, Beta SP PAL, DigiBeta PAL, DCP

Registration Deadline Locarno Film Festival: 31 May 2016
Semiane de la Critique: 31 May 2016

Fees Features: 100 CHF; Shorts (<40 min.): 30 CHF. Submissions to the Semaine de la Critique are free of charge

Attendance Figures 184,000

Participants of the Film Industry more than 3.700 industry professionals

Prizes/Awards International Competition: Golden Leopard Best Film (90.000 CHF), Special Jury Prize (30.000 CHF), Leopard for the best direction (30.000 CHF), Leopard for Best Actor and Actress.

Filmmakers of the present: Golden Leopard Best Film (40.000 CHF), Special Cine+ Jury Prize (30.000 CHF for broadcast rights paid to the French distributor), Best New Director (20.000 CHF).

Leopard for the Best first or second feature film (30.000 CHF)

Leopards of Tomorrow: Golden Leopard for the best Swiss short film and international short film (10.000 CHF), Silver Leopard for the national and international competition (5.000 CHF), Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards (5.000 CHF).

Premio Film und Videountertitelung

Semaine de la Critique: SRG SSR / Semaine de la critique Prize (8.000 CHF), Premio Zonta Club Locarno.

German Films

2016

Concorso internazionale
MARIJA by Michael Koch(DE/CH, Pandora Film Produktion)
THE DREAMED PATH (DER TRAUMHAFTE WEG) by Angela Schanelec (Filmgalerie 451)
SCARRED HEARTS by Radu Jude (RO/DE, Komplizen Film)

Piazza Grande
STEFAN ZWEIG – FAREWELL TO EUROPE (VOR DER MORGENRÖTE – STEFAN ZWEIG IN AMERIKA) by Maria Schrader (DE/FR/AT, X Filme Creative Pool)
PAULA by Christian Schwochow (DE/FR, Pandora Film Produktion, Grown Up Films)

Piazza Grande: Prefestival
GOTTHARD by Urs Egger (CH/DE/AT, ZDF)

Concorso Cineasti del presente
I HAD NOWHERE TO GO by Douglas Gordon (moneypenny filmproduktion, olddognewtricks)

Fuori concorso
JOURNEY OF HOPE (REISE DER HOFFNUNG) by Xavier Koller (CH/IT/DE, Dewe Hellthaler International
PETER HANDKE – IN THE WOODS, MIGHT BE LATE (PETER HANDKE – BIN IM WALD. KANN SEIN, DASS ICH MICH VERSPÄTE...) by Corinna Belz (zero one film)

Pardi di domani: Concorso internazionale
ETAGE X by Francy Fabritz (DFFB)

Histoire(s) du cinema
DOOMED LOVE – A JOURNEY THROUGH GERMAN GENRE FILMS (VERFLUCHTE LIEBE DEUTSCHER FILM) by Dominik Graf & Johannes F. Sievert (Augustin Film)

Histoire(s) du cinéma: Pardo alla carriera to Mario Adorf
THE DAY IT RAINED (AM TAG ALS DER REGEN KAM) by Gerd Oswald (Alfa-Film: 1959)
THE DEVIL STRIKES AT NIGHT (NACHTS, WENN DER TEUFEL KAM) by Robert Siodmak (Divina-Film, 1957
THE ITALIAN CONNECTION (DER MAFIA BOSS – SIE TÖTEN WIE SCHAKALE) by Fernando Di Leo (IT/DE, 1972)

Histoire(s) du cinéma: Cinema svizzero riscoperto – Homage to Clemens Klopfenstein
GESCHICHTE DER NACHT by Clemens Klopfenstein (IT/CH/DE/FR, 1979)

I film delle giurie
BATTLE OF THE QUEENS (KAMPF DER KÖNIGINNEN) by Nicolas Steiner (DE/CH, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg)
GESCHWINDIGKEIT by Edgar Reitz (Insel-Film, Edgar Reitz Filmproduktion: 1963)
KOMMUNIKATION – TECHNIK DER VERSTÄNDIGUNG by Edgar Reitz (Bavaria-Filmkunst, Abt. Sonderproduktion: 1961)
SOY NERO by Rafi Pitts (DE/FR/MX, Twenty Twenty Vision Filmproduktion)

Retrospettiva: Beloved and Rejected: Cinema in the Young Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 to 1963
ALVORADA –  BRAZIL’S CHANGING FACE (ALVORADA – AUFBRUCH IN BRASILIEN) by Hugo Niebeling (Filmproduktionsgemeinschaft "MW", Mannesmann: 1962)
AM SIEL by Peter Nestler [& Kurt Ulrich] (1962)
AUTOBAHN by Herbert Vesley (filmform OHG Vesely - Braun – Senft: 1957)
BANK VAULT 713 (BANKTRESOR 713) by Werner Klingler (Berolina-Film: 1957)
BAU 60 by Dieter Lemmel (Dieter Lemmel Kurzfilmproduktion: 1960)
BLACK GRAVEL (SCHWARZER KIES) by Helmut Käutner (UFA: 1961)
DAS MAGISCHE BAND by Ferdinand Khittl (Gesellschaft für bildende Filme: 1959)
DAS UNKRAUT by Wolfgang Urchs (Lux-Film Boris Borresholm, TC-Trickstudio Rudolf & Urchs: 1962)
DAS VERURTEILTE DORF by Martin Hellberg (DEFA Deutsche Film-Aktiengesellschaft 1952)
DEN EINSAMEN ALLEN by Franz Schömbs (Franz Schömbs Maler-Film: 1962)
DER WUNDERTISCH by Herbert Seggelke (1954)
DIE PURPURLINIE by Flo Nordhoff (Karl-Ludwig Ruppel: 1959)
DURCH NACHT ZUM LICHT by Hans Fischerkösen (Fischerkoesen-Film-Studio: 1955)
EIN FABELTIER FLIEGT NACH DEUTSCHLAND by Michael Grzimek (Okapia-Film: 1954)
EIN WAGEN UND SEIN WERK by Curt A. Engel (Boehner-Film Fritz Boehner: 1953)
ENCOUNTERS IN THE DARK (BEGEGNUNGEN IM ZWIELICHT) by Wanda Jakubowska [& Ralf Kirsten] (PL/DE, DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme: 1960)
ES MUSS EIN STÜCK VOM HITLER SEIN by Walter Krüttner (Cineropa-Filmproduktion Walter Krüttner: 1963)
FAUST by Peter Gorski (KG Divina-Film: 1960)
FREIE MARKTWIRTSCHAFT by Richard Groschopp (DEFA-Studio für Wochenschau und Dokumentarfilme /Produktionsgruppe "Satirischer Kurzfilm": 1954)
GERMAN GIANTS (FUSSBALL WELTMEISTERSCHAFT 1954) by Gerhard Grindel, Horst Wigankow, Sammy Drechsel (Sport-Film: 1954)
GESCHWINDIGKEIT by Edgar Reitz (Insel-Film, Edgar Reitz Filmproduktion)
GIRLS IN UNIFORM (MÄDCHEN IN UNIFORM) by Géza von Radványi (DE/FR, CCC-Films: 1958)
HOLIDAY ON SYLT (URLAUB AUF SYLT) by Annelie Thorndike & Andrew Thorndike (DEFA-Studio für Wochenschau und Dokumentarfilme: 1957)
INTERNATIONAL COUNTERFEITERS (DIE SPUR FÜHRT NACH BERLIN) by Franz Cap (CCC-Film: 1952)
IT HAPPENED IN BROAD DAYLIGHT (ES GESCHAH AM HELLICHTEN TAG) by Ladislao Vajda (CH/DE/ES, CCC-Film: 1958)
JONAS by Ottomar Domnick (Dr. Ottomar Domnick Verlag und Film: 1957)
JUNGENS IN DEN FLEGELJAHREN by Rudolf Werner Kipp (RKF-Filmproduktion Rudolf Werner Kipp: 1956)KAHL by Haro Senft (Deutsche Industrie- und Dokumentarfilm GmbH: 1961)
KOMMUNIKATION – TECHNIK DER VERSTÄNDIGUNG by Edgar Reitz (Bavaria-Filmkunst, Abt. Sonderproduktion: 1961)
LABOR AND MANAGEMENT (WERFTARBEITER) by Wolf Hart (Wolf Hart-Film: 1951)
LABYRINTH by Rolf Thiele (DE/IT, Universum Film: 1959)
LAST STOP LOVE (ENDSTATION LIEBE) by Georg Tressler (Inter West Film: 1958)
LEUCHTFEUER by Wolfgang Staudte (1954)
LOOK AT THIS CITY (SCHAUT AUF DIESE STADT) by Karl Gass (DEFA-Studio für Wochenschau und Dokumentarfilme: 1962)
MACHORKA-MUFF by Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet (Cineropa-Filmproduktion Walter Krüttner, Straub-Huillet: 1962)
MANY PASSED BY (VIELE KAMEN VORBEI) by Peter Pewas (Occident Film Produktion: 1955)
MENSCHEN IM WERK by Gerhard Lamprecht (            Filmstudio Kurt Pit Müller: 1957)
MIRACLE OF MALACHIAS (DAS WUNDER DES MALACHIAS) by Bernhard Wicki (Deutsche Film Hansa: 1961)MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN (MUTTER COURAGE UND IHRE KINDER) by Manfred Wekwerth & Peter Palitzsch (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme: 1961)
NEUE KUNST – NEUES SEHEN by Ottomar Domnick (Domnick-Film-Produktion: 1950)
NO WAY BACK (WEG OHNE UMKEHR) by Victor Vicas (Trans-Rhein-Film, Occident Film Produktion: 1953)
PUSCHKIN – FÜR HARTE MÄNNER by Charles Paul Wilp (1953)
RAPE ON THE MOOR (ROSEN BLÜHEN AUF DEM HEIDEGRAB) by Hans Heinz König (König-Film: 1952)
REDHEAD (DIE ROTE) by Helmut Käutner (DE/IT, Realfilm: 1962)
SCHICHTEN UNTER DER DUNSTGLOCKE by Herbert Viktor (IFAG-Filmproduktion: 1959)
SKY WITHOUT STARS (HIMMEL OHNE STERNE) by Helmut Käutner (NDF Neue Deutsche Filmgesellschaft: 1955)
SPIELBANK-AFFÄRE by Arthur Pohl (& Joachim Hasler) (DE/SE, DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme: 1957)
STALINGRAD: DOGS, DO YOU WANT TO LIVE FOREVER? (HUNDE, WOLLT IHR EWIG LEBEN) by Frank Wisbar (Deutsche Film Hansa: 1959)
SÜDEN IM SCHATTEN by Franz-Josef Spieker (Kurzfilmproduktion F.-J. Spieker: 1962)
THE CAPTAIN FROM COLOGNE (DER HAUPTMANN VON KÖLN) by Slatan Dudow (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme: 1956)
THE CONFESSIONS OF INA KAHR (DAS BEKENNTNIS DER INA KAHR) by Georg Wilhelm Pabst (Omega-Film: 1954)
THE CORNET (DER CORNET – DIE WEISE VON LIEBE UND TOD) by Walter Reisch (Fama F.A. Mainz Film: 1955)
THE DEVIL STRIKES AT NIGHT (NACHTS, WENN DER TEUFEL KAM) by Robert Siodmak (KG Divina-Film: 1957)
THE DOCTOR OF STALINGRAD (DER ARZT VON STALINGRAD) by Géza von Radványi (KG Divina-Film: 1958)
THE DRESS (DAS KLEID) by Konrad Petzold (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme – Künstlerische Arbeitsgruppe "konkret": 1961)
THE EIGHTH DAY OF THE WEEK (DER ACHTE WOCHENTAG) by Aleksander Ford (PL/DE, CCC-Film: 1958)
THE FAIR (KIRMES) by Wolfgang Staudte (Freie Film Produktion: 1960)
THE GLASS TOWER (DER GLÄSERNE TURM) by Harald Braun (Bavaria Filmkunst: 1957)
THE HAUNTED CASTLE (DAS SPUKSCHLOSS IM SPESSART) by Kurt Hoffmann (Georg Witt-Film: 1960)
THE INDIAN TOMB (DAS INDISCHE GRABMAL) by Fritz Lang (DE/FR/IT, CCC-Film: 1959)
THE LOST ONE (DER VERLORENE) by Peter Lorre (Arnold Pressburger-Filmproduktion: 1951)
THE RETURN OF DR. MABUSE (IM STAHLNETZ DES DR. MABUSE) by Harald Reinl (DE/FR/IT, CCC Filmproduktion: 1961)
THE TIGER OF ESCHNAPUR (DER TIGER VON ESCHNAPUR) by Fritz Lang (DE/FR/IT, CCC-Film: 1959)
THE TRAPP FAMILY IN AMERICA (DIE TRAPP-FAMILIE IN AMERIKA) by Wolfgang Liebeneiner (KG Divina-Film: 1958)
TRAUM IN TUSCHE by Rolf Engler (Rolf Engler Filme: 1952)
UNWILLING AGENT (MENSCHEN IM NETZ) by Franz Peter Wirth (Filmaufbau Produktionsgesellschaft: 1959)VERSTUMMTE STIMMEN by Roger Fritz (Inter-West-Film: 1962)
VOM TEUFEL GEJAGT by Viktor Tourjansky (Georg Witt-Film: 1950)
WÄHLE DAS LEBEN by Erwin Leiser (1962) b/w
WEISSES BLUT by Gottfried Kolditz (DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme: 1959)

Open Doors Screenings: Short Films
INSEIN RHYTHM by Soe Moe Aung (MM/DE)
SWEETIE PIE by Kham Sai Kong (MM/DE)

Semaine de la Critique
CAHIER AFRICAIN by Heidi Specogna (CH/DE, Filmpunkt)
MONK OF THE SEA by Rafał Skalski (PL/DE, Indi Film)
SEA TOMORROW by Katerina Suvorova (KZ/DE)

Prizes for German films 2013
Prix SRG SSR
MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE by Marc Bauder (DE/AT, Bauderfilm)

Number of Films Shown approx. 502 films

Media Coverage approx. 1100 international journalists (50% from Switzerland and 50% from the rest of the world), mainly printed press including trades as variety, the Hollywood reporter, screen int., le film français, filmecho etc.

Specific Characteristics Recognized by FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Associations) as Competitive Feature Film Festival (so-called "A-Festival"). The winner of the short film competition automatically qualifies for the OSCAR competition for the Best Short Film.

Evaluation Biggest film festival in Switzerland with Mediterranean flair and good opportunities to establish contacts with producers and journalists. Focus on independent and innovative cinema. Top event: open-air-screenings at the Piazza Grande for an average of 6,000 - 8,000 spectators.
The Locarno Festival has established itself in recent years as an important industry showcase for auteur filmmaking, a good networking opportunity for international distributors, buyers and producers.

>> back to list